About this title: Former big city prosecutor and suspense novelist Penn Cage returns home to small town, racially conflicted Natchez, Mississippi, to grieve the death of his wife in peace. But when Cage discovers that someone is blackmailing his father, a kind, generous family doctor, he embarks on a whirlwind quest for truth that leads him to the uppermost ranks of the FBI.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780451180421ISBN:0451180429
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Tiny tear in edge of first page. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780451180421ISBN:0451180429
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light rippling to bottom corner of first few pages, top corner clipped on front cover, small water mark on top corner of pages, price... Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0451180429 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! You have to look hard to see the very slight creasing of the spine! Minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780451180421ISBN:0451180429
Description: Good. 0451180429 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780451180421ISBN:0451180429
Description: Good. 0451180429 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780451180421ISBN:0451180429
Description: Good. 0451180429 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780451180421ISBN:0451180429
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
"A nice alternative to John Grisham. Not a big courtroom, suspense-novel reader, this one held my attention and was a nice follow-up to The Help which also took place in Mississippi during the Civil Rights movement. VERY different though."
"Greg Iles most certainly can tell a compelling, engaging tale. Hard to put down. I love following the story of the Penn Cage character. This is the kind of book that makes you feel as if you actually entered another time, another place, as you read."
"My husband really likes this author right now. He enjoys talking about the books, so I am reading the Penn Cage series with him. It's entertaining, fast paced, and gives me goose bumps at times. So far . . . so good. We read the series out of order starting with book three before reading this book."
"I really like this author. He is a wordsmith and a good story teller. This is a John Grisham like susupence story. I like the protagonist and the story kept me all the way. It accelerated to the end. A stay up an finish this ending."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.