» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Questions of precedence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Questions of precedence

by Francois Mauriac

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Questions of Precedence used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois, And Hopkins, Gerard (Translated

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780374506698 ISBN: 0374506698

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Questions of Precedence used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois, And Hopkins, Gerard (Translated

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780374506698 ISBN: 0374506698

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. 158p., 20 cm. Originally published as Preseánces. Emile-Paul, 1921. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. 158p., 20 cm. Originally published as Preseánces. Emile-Paul, 1921. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. 158p., 20 cm. Originally published as Preseánces. Emile-Paul, 1921. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. 158p., 20 cm. Originally published as Preseánces. Emile-Paul, 1921. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. 158p., 20 cm. Originally published as Preseánces. Emile-Paul, 1921. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. 158p., 20 cm. Originally published as Preseánces. Emile-Paul, 1921. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. 158p., 20 cm. Originally published as Preseánces. Emile-Paul, 1921. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. 158p., 20 cm. Originally published as Preseánces. Emile-Paul, 1921. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: VG/VG. Owner's name to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Questions of Precedence used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois, and Hopkins, Gerard (Translated by)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780374506698 ISBN: 0374506698

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $8.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Fine/Very Good + DJ, First Edition, DJ has a one-inch tear, two tiny tears, price-clipped, in mylar (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence (Originally Published in France Under Title: Preseances)

by Mauriac, Francois) Hopkins, Gerard Trans

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. 190 pages; dj w/unclipped price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good/Good. , DJ. 8vo, 158, General wear to edges. Cover edges are sun faded. Prev. owner's name/address front endpaper. DJ is worn on edges/corners with several short edge tears. DJ is not price clipped. This translation, from the French, by Gerard Hopkins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence (Preseances).

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins. First printing thus. Near fine in a very good (age toning along the spine, tiny hole on rear panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence (Preseances)

by Mauriac, Francois; Hopkins, Gerard, (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1959.

Description: Fine. Translated by Gerard Hopkins. 8vo. 158 pp. Original blue cloth. This is a fine book in a fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Questions of Precedence new book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois, and Hopkins, Gerard (Translated by)

price: $14.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780374506698 ISBN: 0374506698

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Francois Mauriac

price: $14.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: VG+++ in VG++ jacket. Non Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Small stain to the vertical page ends--not visible inside of book. Dj is missing a small triangular piece from the top edge of the back panel. Dj has light shelfwear to the spine top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence (Preseances).

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins. First printing thus. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois, And Hopkins, Gerald (Trans. )

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Book in vg condition with page top edges green. The dust jacket has wear on edges and fading on the spine and edges, with some soiling. First printing. Illustrated by. 158 p.; 158 p.; 0.42" x 8.54" x 5.55". Jacket design by Enrico Arno-Book translated by Gerard Hopkins This novel-published in France as Preseances. It is a devastating attack on the snobberies and cruelties of Bordeaux society in the early years of the century, but its matter is still applicable to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, F

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Good/Good. Translated from the French novel "Preseances". Book condition: strong intact binding, some minor fraying along tops of jacket front and spine. Small mark on rear Jacket, but otherwise in solid and presentable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Questions of Precedence

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $18.36

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, U.K. Date Published: 1958

Description: Good/Good. Used Minor edgewear to the dustjacket. Pages are bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.