» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Questioning Ramayanas: A South Asian Tradition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Questioning Ramayanas: A South Asian Tradition

by Paula Richman (Editor)

About this title: Questioning Rama's story has played a generative role in sustaining the Ramayana tradition over centuries, across regions, and among different communities. although the story of Rama (Ramkatha) has generated many tellings, most people are familiar with a few authoritative texts, such as those by Valmiki, Tulsidas, or the television serial by Ramanand Sagar. This volume expands our understanding of Ramkatha by focusing on tellings that question aspects of such dominant texts. Through analysis of oral and written narratives, exegesis, plays, songs, rituals, and poetry, the contributors ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Questioning Ramayanas. a South Asian Tradition

by Richman, Paula

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195650914 ISBN: 0195650913

Description: Near Fine hardcover with a Near Fine dj. 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition used book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition

price: $15.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520220744 ISBN: 0520220749

Description: Acceptable. New books small to none shelf wear A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition new book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition

by Editor-Paula Richman

price: $43.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780520220744 ISBN: 0520220749

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition new book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition

price: $44.51

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520220744 ISBN: 0520220749

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition

by Richman, Paula; Editor:

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: (2001)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, xx, 432 pp. Contains 16 papers. Includes: P. Richman "Questioning & Multiplicity Within the Ramayana Tradition"; L. Hess "Lovers' Doubts: Questioning the Tulsi Ramayana"; D. Shulman "Bhavabhuti on Cruelty & Compassion"; V. Aklujkar "Crying Dogs & Laughing Trees in Rama's Kingdom: Self-Reflexivty in Ananda Ramayana"; R.P. Goldman "Ravana's Kitchen: A Testimony of Desire & the Other"; P. Lutgendorf "Dining Out at Lake Pampa: The Shabari Episode in Multiple Ramayana"; U ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Questioning Ramayanas-a South Asian Tradition new book

Questioning Ramayanas-a South Asian Tradition

by Richman, Paula

price: $24.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520220744 ISBN: 0520220749

Description: Brand new. 432 pages. A collection of sixteen scholarly essays. Questioning Rama's story has played a generative role in sustaining the Ramayana tradition over centuries, across regions, and among different communities. This volume expands our understanding of Rama (Rankatha) by focusing on tellings that question aspects of the dominant texts such as those by Valmiki, Tulsidas and also the television serial by Ramanand Sagar. Softcover, a new book. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition new book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition

by Richman, Paula

price: $35.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520220744 ISBN: 0520220749

Description: New. Questioning Rama's story has played a generative role in sustaining the Ramayana tradition over centuries, across regions, and among different communities. Although the story of Rama (Ramkatha) has generated many tellings, most people are familiar wi... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition used book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition

price: $36.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520220744 ISBN: 0520220749

Description: Good. 0520220749 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition new book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition

by Paula Richman

price: $46.39

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520220744 ISBN: 0520220749

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition new book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition

price: $53.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520220744 ISBN: 0520220749

Description: New. 0520220749 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition used book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition

price: $78.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520220744 ISBN: 0520220749

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South-Asian Tradition

price: $88.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195650914 ISBN: 0195650913

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition new book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition

price: $96.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520220744 ISBN: 0520220749

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South-Asian Tradition

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195650914 ISBN: 0195650913

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Questioning Ramayanas a South Asian Tradition

by Paula Richman (Ed)

price: $16.73

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195650914 ISBN: 0195650913

Description: As New. Contents: Foreword/Romila Thapar. A note on transliteration. 1. Questioning and multiplicity within the Ramayana tradition/Paula Richman. Forms of questioning: 2. Lovers¦ doubts: questioning the Tulsi Ramayan/ Linda Hess. 3. Bhavabhuti on cruelty and compassion/David Shulman. 4. Crying dogs and laughing trees in Rama Kingdom: self-reflexivity in Ananda Ramayana/Vidyut Aklujkar. 4. Ravana kitchen: a testimony of desire and the other/Robert P. Goldman. Assertions of social rank: 6. Dining ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Questioning Ramayanas-a South Asian Tradition

by Paula Richman

price: $36.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195664638 ISBN: 0195664639

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ Now available in paper back edition, this volume expands our understanding of Ramkatha by focusing upon tellings ûfor example from the regional languages, dialects, and tribal versions ûthat question aspects of such dominant texts. The essays demonstrate how questioning safeguards the diversity of the Ramayana tradition. This unique study will be indispensable to those in the fields of literature, religion, and folklore. Although the story of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Questioning Ramayanas-a South Asian Tradition

by Paula Richman

price: $52.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195650914 ISBN: 0195650913

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ This volume expands our understanding of Ramkatha by focusing upon telling that question aspects of such dominant texts. Although the story of Rama (Ramkatha) has generated many tellings most people are familiar with a few dominant texts, such as those by Valmiki and Tulsidas, or the television serial by Ramanand Sagar. This volume expands our understanding of Ramkatha by focusing upon tellings that question aspects of such dominant texts. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition [Paperback] By Richman, Paula new book

Questioning Ramayanas: a South Asian Tradition [Paperback] By Richman, Paula

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520220744 ISBN: 0520220749

Description: New New, light shelf wear, ships now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Barnett, CT, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.