About this title: From the controversial former FDA commissioner: the surprisingly gripping, suspenseful, inside story of how the FDA confronted the tobacco industry.. Tobacco companies had been protecting their turf for decades. They had congressmen in their pocket. They had corrupt scientists who made excuses about nicotine, cancer and addiction. They had hordes of lawyers to threaten anyone--inside the industry or out--who posed a problem. They had a whole lot of money to spend. And they were good at getting people to do what they wanted them to do. After all, they had already convinced millions of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1891620800 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardbound,
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620805ISBN:1891620800
Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 492 pages. Index, notes. paper covered boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. read more
Edition: 2nd ptg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Publicaffairs, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620805ISBN:1891620800
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 492 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Black boards with qtr blue cloth, stamped in silver on spine. Glossy black and white dj. Very light wear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781891620805ISBN:1891620800
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ Near fine condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 485 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620805ISBN:1891620800
Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1-891620-80-0. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620805ISBN:1891620800
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small remainder mark on the bottom edge. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620805ISBN:1891620800
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE AND BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Publicaffairs, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620805ISBN:1891620800
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620805ISBN:1891620800
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1891620800 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781586481216ISBN:1586481215
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This book is in great condition! ! Minor wearing on edges and corners, but the pages all look clean and crisp! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 1891620800 Public Affairs hardcover w/dj, 2001-2nd printing, dj price $27.50, immaculate/unread, No marks or defects...Fine/Fine....Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-lib JUNK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781891620805ISBN:1891620800
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear. Kessler's account of his struggle with the tobacco industry during his seven years at the F.D.A. read more
"Reading this book in my Ethics class. Fascinating autobiography on how Kessler (head of FDA at the time) took on the tobacco companies - still reading it, but it has caught my attention much like a good fiction book would."
"I read this book shortly after seeing the film "The Insider." It proved to be a great compliment and somehow, I found myself more compelled with the investigative spirit and rich details of Kessler's book. He provided such thorough evidence and a compelling case for the wrongs perpetuated by the tobacco industry and the fight to make them atone for their sins."
"I read this book in my media studies class in college. It's giant and amazing. David Kessler was the former FDA commissioner, and this book is his retelling of the battle against big tobacco. This book came out the same year as the film The Insider and makes a great companion to the missing pieces of the movie. If you like American history, scandal, whistle blowing, and the legal system -- you'll like this book."
"If you are interested in learning about the power of the tobacco industry and the questionable ethics of the men (and women) we elect to write laws and protect our interests, I would encourage you to read this book. It is difficult to avoid anger when reading about the complicity of congressmen, in protecting a dangerous and harmful practice. Concern for public health and safety took a back seat to profits and power. The author was head of the FDA for a number of years. He played an instrumental role (along with many others) in changing the face of the industry and revealing the corruption throughout."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.