» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quest of the Historical Jesus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Albert Schweitzer

About this title: At last it is possible to read Schweitzer''s full account in English. Restored to its full stature, The Quest of the Historical Jesus remains as important for the 21st century as it was for the 20th.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Quest of the Historical Jesus: a Critical Study of Its Progress From Reimarus to Wrede used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus: a Critical Study of Its Progress From Reimarus to Wrede

by Albert Schweitzer

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020892403 ISBN: 0020892403

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Schweitzer, Albert

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, owner's inscription on the ffep(a stamp also), some long scratches on the rear cover, front cover curls up some, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Albert Schweitzer

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Book is in very good condition considering its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Albert Schweitzer

price: $14.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quest of the Historical Jesus: a Critical Study of Its Progress From Reimarus to Wrede used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus: a Critical Study of Its Progress From Reimarus to Wrede

by Schweitzer, Albert

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780020892403 ISBN: 0020892403

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0020892403. Corner crease to back cover, no other defects. Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread. Trade PB. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 413 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Schweitzer, Albert

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Paperback (1968 printing), with near-new covers (corner folds), clean pages, tight binding. With new introduction by James M. Robinson. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Albert Schweitzer

price: $16.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillian Co Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Macmillan, 1959 printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, solid binding. Dust jacket has a couple edge nicks and small chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quest of the Historical Jesus new book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Schweitzer, Albert, and Montgomery, W (Translated by), and Burkitt, F C (Preface by)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486440279 ISBN: 0486440273

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Albert Schweitzer

price: $25.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quest of the Historical Jesus used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Schweitzer, Albert

price: $26.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780800632885 ISBN: 0800632885

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Albert Schweitzer

price: $39.42

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780713606997 ISBN: 0713606991

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Quest of the Historical Jesus used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Albert Schweitzer

price: $40.91

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780334027911 ISBN: 0334027918

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Quest of the Historical Jesus: a Critical Study of Its Progress From Reimarus to Wrede

by Albert; James M. Robinson, Intro. Schweitzer

price: $43.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quest of the Historical Jesus new book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Schweitzer, Albert, and Bowden, John (Editor), and Nineham, Dennis (Foreword by)

price: $45.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632885 ISBN: 0800632885

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Albert Schweitzer

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Albert Schweitzer

price: $88.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. P/O name is on FFEP. Has some minor underlining. 1000s of religious book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus: a Critical Study of Its Progress From Remarus to Wrede

by Albert Schweitzer

price: $96.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Adam & Charles Black Date Published: 1/1/1948

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus: a Critical Study of Its Progress From Remarus to Wrede

by Albert Schweitzer

price: $96.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Adam & Charles Black Date Published: 1/1/1948

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Schweitzer, Albert; Intro By James M. Robinson

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1975

Description: pp. 413. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; sunned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Schweitzer, Albert; James M. Robinson, Intro

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: pp. 413. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spine. Else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Schweitzer, Albert; James M. Robinson, Trans

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971

Description: pp. 413. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Schweitzer, Albert

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: The MacMillan Company

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quest of the Historical Jesus: a Critical Study of Its Progress From Reimarus to Wrede used book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus: a Critical Study of Its Progress From Reimarus to Wrede

by Schweitzer, Albert

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780020892403 ISBN: 0020892403

Description: Good. Covers edgeworn with creasing on rear, fading at spine. Spots of soil to page edges. pencil underlining and margin notes mostly limited to introduction and preface. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quest of the Historical Jesus: a Critical Study of Its Progress From Reimarus to Wrede

by Albert; James M. Robinson, Intro. Schweitzer

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1969. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quest of the Historical Jesus new book

The Quest of the Historical Jesus

by Schweitzer, Albert

price: $10.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486440279 ISBN: 0486440273

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"I actually have an older, cloth edition of this work, but cannot find a photograph of it. It had been sitting around on the shelves for years, but only read years after the completion of seminary.

Albert Schweitzer was a hero to my family. During his years as a medical missionary in Gabon, Schweitzer would do annual tours as an organist, raising money for his work. Mother and her family would attend his concerts in Oslo. By the time I was born Schweitzer was an old man and, as I recall, occasional guest on The Tonight Show, hosted then by Jack Paar. I remember him because Mom and Dad thought his appearances there so important that I was allowed to stay up to see the great man. Indeed, such was his influence that sometime during grade school I read his childhood reminiscences for a book report requirement.

The Quest for the Historical Jesus is a book of monumental importance to biblical scholarship. Today it is a bit dated so far as research is concerned, but as a general overview of the state of such research up until the time of its publication in 1906, the book was quite relevant. Even now it is a salutory exercise to follow with the author the varying interpretations of the historic Jesus, if only to give one pause before getting too wed to one picture oneself. Schweitzer himself eschewed much certainty on the matter but did pronounce his belief that Jesus was an eschatologist--and therefore, interestingly, wrong. Schweitzer remained a Christian despite this conviction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2007
By fredmd, Texarkana, AR

"This is a book for those who are interested in the history of Christianity and a must read. It is a "classic" on the quest for the historical Jesus. The book is not a beginners book for the those superfically interested in the subject but a scholarly written historical review of the historical Jesus. Also, for those interested in the life of Dr Schweitzer will gain more insight into his psychie."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.