» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Queer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Written at the same time as JUNKY, QUEER revolves around a homosexual relationship in Mexico City, and William Lee's search for the mythical hallucinogen yage in South America. Because of its themes of homosexuality and drug use, this book would not find a publisher until 1986.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Queer used book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean, tight and unblemished. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer: a Novel used book

Queer: a Novel

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 134 pp., illus.; 20 cm. First published, 1985. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "For more than three decades, while its writer's world fame increased, Queer remained unpublished because of its forthright depiction of homosexual longings. Set in the corrupt and spectral Mexico City of the forties, Queer is the story of William Lee, a man afflicted with both acute heroin withdrawal and romantic and sexual yearnings for an indifferent user named Eugene ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer (Picador Books) (Spanish Edition) used book

Queer (Picador Books) (Spanish Edition)

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $5.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780330300162 ISBN: 0330300164

Description: Good. 0330300164 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer: a Novel new book

Queer: a Novel

by William S. Burroughs

price: $5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer: a Novel new book

Queer: a Novel

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $5.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: New. 0140083898 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer: a Novel used book

Queer: a Novel

by William S. Burroughs

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer used book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: Fine. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Penguin, c1987, later printing, SOFTCOVER, 8x5", b/w frontis, ; Clean, bright and solid. NEW and UNREAD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer: a Novel new book

Queer: a Novel

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $7.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer used book

Queer

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: Very good. Trade Paperback-26th printing, vg PENGUIN [BURROUGHS, WILLIAM] QUEER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer: a Novel used book

Queer: a Novel

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $7.77

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: Very Good. 0140083898 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer used book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books USA, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: Very Good++ 134 pages. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and cover. Internal clean and unmarked. Light cover edge rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Viking, c1985, blue cloth, hard cover, clean, bright, and solid, ; VERY GOOD in a near VERY GOOD DJ with a couple of small cracks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Viking, c1985, 1st ed blue cloth, hard cover, clean, bright, ; And solid, VERY GOOD in a near VERY GOOD DJ with a couple of small cracks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer new book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $11.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: NEW. 0140083898. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670808335 ISBN: 0670808334

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 134 pp. Remainder stamp on the lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket has a 1/8" closed tear at the base of the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer new book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Queer new book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140083897. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer: a Novel new book

Queer: a Novel

by William S. Burroughs

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer new book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer used book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer used book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $14.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: As NEW. Trade paperback, 134 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer used book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140083897 ISBN: 0140083898

Description: [0-14-008389-8] [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. (Fiction, Lesbian and Gay Literature) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queer: a Novel

by Burroughs, William S. [Seward]

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, NY ISBN-13: 9780670808335 ISBN: 0670808334

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1985) 134 pp. Original blue cloth covers, very bright and clean. Faint sunning to bottom edges. DJ lightly soiled w/ light sunning to edges; two creases to top corner of front flap. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queer

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670808335 ISBN: 0670808334

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Blue cloth binding, lightly sunned along edges. Former owner's name inked then blacked out on front pastedown. Otherwise a clean, sharp copy. Frontis. photo. xxiii, 134 pp. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Tom, The United States

"I haven't read any of his other books, but this is typical "beat generation" fiction...easy to read, wonderful descriptions, chatty fun narrative. Not totally but almost totally "Queer"..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Alarra, Australia

"Burroughs is a fascinating writer, very immediate, and somehow both succint (in conveying strong emotion) and rambly. He didn't really finish writing Queer since it wouldn't have been published uncensored at the time he wrote it, and it shows in the trailing last third, but it's a pretty interesting look at a subsection of queer culture at the time in Mexico City, and a sad tale of unrequited love/lust."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Queer, Aug 5, 2009
By JuliaBooBoyer

"Queer allows the reader to experience life through the eyes of a homosexual drug addict. I found this book so captivating I was able to finish it in one night. In this book Burroughs exposes the secret world of homosexuals in a time when their lifestyle was thought by many to be criminal. This book also exposes the raw human emotions of one sided love affair between William Lee and his young traveling companion. Queer is a classic novel written in true Burroughs' style and welcomes the reader into the dark side of life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Alice, Australia

"As with Junky I was too nervous to actually borrow this book out of the library and so read it each time I had a chance to sneak it off the shelf for a bit. I remember it being incredibly sad and desperate, very moving.

Also: Kiefer played Williwm S Burroughs in the movie of his life. Omg man-on-man Kiefer action!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Queer by William S Burroughs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.