» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Queen's Secret

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Queen's Secret

by Jean Plaidy

About this title: Katherine of Valois was born into a turbulent era of her country. Her father, King Charles VI of France, suffered from bouts of insanity and her mother was notorious for her extravagances.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Queen's Secret used book

The Queen's Secret

by Jean Plaidy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana (Collins) ISBN-13: 9780006178972 ISBN: 0006178979

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen's Secret (7th Volume of the Queens of England Series)

by Jean Plaidy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449220085 ISBN: 0449220087

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen's Secret (7th Volume of the Queens of England Series)

by Jean Plaidy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449220085 ISBN: 0449220087

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queen's Secret

by Jean Plaidy

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399135316 ISBN: 0399135316

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Very Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret: a Novel (Queens of England) used book

The Queen's Secret: a Novel (Queens of England)

by Jean Plaidy

price: $2.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400082520 ISBN: 1400082528

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret: a Novel (Queens of England) used book

The Queen's Secret: a Novel (Queens of England)

by Jean Plaidy

price: $2.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400082520 ISBN: 1400082528

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret: a Novel (Queens of England) used book

The Queen's Secret: a Novel (Queens of England)

by Jean Plaidy

price: $2.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400082520 ISBN: 1400082528

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret: the Queens of England #7 used book

The Queen's Secret: the Queens of England #7

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780449220085 ISBN: 0449220087

Description: Very Good. Light wear; tight clean book; uncreased spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0449220087 Inventory No: 072653. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret: a Novel (a Queens of England Novel) used book

The Queen's Secret: a Novel (a Queens of England Novel)

by Jean Plaidy

price: $4.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9781400082520 ISBN: 1400082528

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret used book

The Queen's Secret

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400082520 ISBN: 1400082528

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover has a crease near the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 403 p. Queens of England. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret used book

The Queen's Secret

by Jean Plaidy

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400082520 ISBN: 1400082528

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First three pages have wrinkling along upper corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queen's Secret

by Jean Plaidy

price: $5.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1990-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780399135316 ISBN: 0399135316

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret used book

The Queen's Secret

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $5.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana / Collins ISBN-13: 9780006178972 ISBN: 0006178979

Description: Very Good. 0006178979 This 1991 MMPB evidences gentle use; it is clean and free of markings. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear, light corner creases; the spine is creased and just slightly cocked. Your book will be carefully packaged for transit in cardboard and weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen's Secret

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780449220085 ISBN: 0449220087

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret: a Novel (a Queens of England Novel) new book

The Queen's Secret: a Novel (a Queens of England Novel)

by Jean Plaidy

price: $7.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400082520 ISBN: 1400082528

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queen's Secret

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399135316 ISBN: 0399135316

Description: Good. 0399135316 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret used book

The Queen's Secret

by Plaidy, Jean (Also Writes As Philippa Carr, And Victoria Holt. Pseudonym Of Eleanor Hibbert)

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006178972 ISBN: 0006178979

Description: [0-00-617897-9] 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Ex-library with usual markings....Also writes as Philippa Carr, and Victoria Holt. Pseudonym of Eleanor Hibbert....(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen's Secret

by Jean Plaidy Aka Victoria Holt

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780449220085 ISBN: 0449220087

Description: ISBN 0449220087. Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret used book

The Queen's Secret

by Jean Plaidy

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006178972 ISBN: 0006178979

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret used book

The Queen's Secret

by Jean Plaidy

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006178972 ISBN: 0006178979

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Queen's Secret, the used book

Queen's Secret, the

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $12.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Issued Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana/Collins Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006178972 ISBN: 0006178979

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy that has a small amount of spine curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret new book

The Queen's Secret

by Plaidy, Jean

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400082520 ISBN: 1400082528

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 403 p. Queens of England. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen's Secret

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $14.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: BCA/Robert Hale, 1989

Description: BCA edition large octavo hardback 303 pp. VG+ condition in VG+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen's Secret

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $14.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, U.K. Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Creasing to spine and small crease to corners. Some rubbing to edges. Pages tanned. Bindings tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Secret used book

The Queen's Secret

by Plaidy, Jean (Also Writes As Victoria Holt, And Philippa Carr)

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crest ISBN-13: 9780449220085 ISBN: 0449220087

Description: [0-449-22008-7] 1992, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. A nice, clean copy. Also writes as Victoria Holt, and Philippa Carr. (Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Karla, South Strafford, VT

"This was the first Plaidy book I'd read in years, ever since high school actually. I remembered loving her stuff back then, but as I read this one & The Sun in Splendour, I had the sense that the books were copiously cribbed histories with a minimal effort at dramatizing the whole thing. (No doubt a reason why she was so prolific.) The dialogue shows no real spark and is absurdly simplistic, and the pace is about as brief and deep as an encyclopedia article! From scene to scene, the same phrases and thoughts were repeated, as though we could have forgotten! Katherine of Valois is just a woman talking, not a friend or a confidante or even a real person, and this reader eventually didn't care. The reader is told who are the characters are, not shown.

So it was disappointing to realize that Plaidy's style isn't all that good, after years of nostalgia, but that's the way of so many childhood authors, I guess! I suppose that Plaidy is a good author to start with for a time period/royal personage, and then read a novel that is more focused and has more depth & narrative skill. IE, read Plaidy's Sun in Splendour and then Sharon Kay Penman's novel on Richard III. Do NOT read them in the reverse order, as I did, else you'll also be stabbing your eyes at Plaidy's dry, uninspired prose with the memories of Penman making it all the more excruciating. Better yet, save lots of time and read a Wikipedia entry and then grab Penman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Claire, Templeton, CA

"This seemed written on a juvenile level. It was just a little too "cheesy" for my tastes. Although billed as historical fiction, so much of the book is contrary to the history books of this time period. I am not sure I am interested in reading more by this author, even though I had very high hopes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Allison (laceysmom82), Charlotte, NC

"#7 in series - #2 in historical order

I didn't enjoy this book as much as I thought I would. I was really going to give it only 2 stars but it picked up towards the end, earning itself 3 stars.

I'm actually glad I read this book because it goes further back in history then I've read before which helps put everything in perspective with what happens next. It's also nice to figure out who all these people were and what role they played in history. I really should have read the #1 in historical order first, but couldn't get my hands on it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Alison, Huntington, NY

"A good introduction to the Wars of the Roses-in a somewhat easy way to read. I got a little lost with all of the Dukes of this and Dukes of that but overall a very good story. I liked the constant correlation between Kate/Katherine and what was going on in France as well as Henry's growing up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Queen's Secret by Jean Plaidy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The reluctant queen

The reluctant queen

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

William's Wife

William's Wife

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.26!

In the Shadow of the Crown

In the Shadow of the Crown

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.13!

Myself My Enemy

Myself My Enemy

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $129.38!

Queen of This Realm

Queen of This Realm

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.72!

Pleasures of Love

Pleasures of Love

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $93.09!