» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Queens of England

by Norah Lofts

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Very Good. NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS PLEASE. Minor cover wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. Minor jacket wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Good in Good jacket. 218-V-Add Dust jacket has wear & tear. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. in the United States of America Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 9/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. in the United States of America Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 9/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. in the United States of America Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 9/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Dampstained. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light brown cloth, appears to be BCE. 192 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Moderate binding lean, else essentially as issued, very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $3.15

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: 192 pages. This is an unusual evocation of English history, a chronicle told through the lives of the women who have over the centuries ruled as sover... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $4.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: probably Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Good+. in Good. jacket. Book Stated "reprinted 1978". No price on DJ flap. High quality paper-doesn't feel like BC. DJ has edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $4.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Very good. Hardcover dj very minor dj wear, overall very good to excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book as new. DJ whole, clean; edges chipped, light surface scratches; obvious dents and scratches in upper front corner. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England By Lofts, Norah

by Norah Lofts

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977-09 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Very Good. First US edition, tight, bright and shiny, light shelf and edge wear, cracked, light foxing to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts

price: $6.21

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1978 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Norah Lofts

price: $6.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977-09 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Very Good. 1st/1st. Crisp, clean pages. Crackles as if unread. Fine hardcover copy with VG Dust Jacket (some color fading on DJ). Owners name neatly inscribed in front. **As of Dec 7th: Please Choose Expedited Shipping to ensure Christmas Delivery. Standard Shipping May Not arrive in time** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $6.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-LG. pp. 192.00. W FILE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $6.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name stamp on flyleaf, else NF/VG or better in mylar wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OtherWorlds Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light brown covers with gold lettering. 192 pp. Numerous illustrations and historic photos. Aside from a short edge-tear on the top of the jacket's rear panel, this book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens of England

by Lofts, Norah

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385127806 ISBN: 0385127804

Description: Very Good. Book Hardcover with dustjacket, no rips, tears. No stamps. Name written inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Alyssa, Saratoga Springs, UT

"This book is very helpful and informational. It gives you a good look on the inside lives of the Queens"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By AngieA, Springville, UT

"I go back go this book over and over again. I use it as a reference to help me place people/events into perspective. I use it to explain politcal issues I hear about or read about from other sources. It is dog eared and has been water damaged. It was one of those books one gets for a dollar when you join a book club and I really treasure it. The stories are wonderfully written from the woman's perspective and the pictures are excellent. I have learned much about British history from this book and I'm sure I will learn more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Sara W, Staten Island, NY

"This is a great, although old, book about every queen of England. Each queen gets a least a couple of pages devoted to her. This is not a book that you really read cover to cover, but it is a great resource to turn to when you want to look up a particular queen. As I've been reading Jean Plaidy's books in chronological order, I've read about the corresponding queen in this book afterwards."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bless This House

Bless This House

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

Concubine

Concubine

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Anne Boleyn

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Emma Hamilton

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

House at Sunset

by Norah Lofts

see all from $6.25!

new only from $9.16!

Lonely Furrow

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!