» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The queen's necklace : a Swedish folktale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The queen's necklace : a Swedish folktale

by Jane Langton, Ilse Plume

About this title: Jane Langton's spellbinding text captures all the drama and romance of this Swedish folktale, while Ilse Plume's lavishly detailed paintings draw the reader right into the heart of this story of good triumphing over evil. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale used book

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale

by Jane Langton, Helena Nyblom

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale used book

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale

by Langton, Jane

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: Ilse Plume illus. No jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding is clean & shiny with light wear; inside clean & fine; appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale new book

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale

by Langton, Jane; Nyblom, Helena

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion (Juv) Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: New. 0786800119 Thanks XA62. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The queen's necklace: a Swedish folktale used book

The queen's necklace: a Swedish folktale

by Langton, Jane, and Plume, Ilse

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 34 p. : col. ill.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "Based on a literary fairy tale, Drottningens halsband (The queen's necklace) by Helena Nyblom"--T.p. verso. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ardex Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen's Necklace used book

Queen's Necklace

by Langton, Jane

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: Ilse Plume. Good. No dust jacket. 34 p. 8vo. No DJ. General wear to covers. Clean copy-no school or library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Necklace used book

The Queen's Necklace

by Langton, Jane, Illustrated By Ilse Plume

price: $7.75

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HYPERION BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Necklace. a Swedish Folktale. Illustrated By Ilse Plume used book

The Queen's Necklace. a Swedish Folktale. Illustrated By Ilse Plume

by Langton, Jane; Retold By

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: 4to, pictorial boards (hardcover), 34 pp. Illustrations. Near Fine. Dust jacket-very good-light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale By Langton, Jane; Nyblom, Helena... used book

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale By Langton, Jane; Nyblom, Helena...

by Jane Langton; Helena Nyblom; Illustrator-Ilse Plume

price: $19.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion (Juv) Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: Very Good. Signed first edition in very good conditon with very good dust jacket. Signature is that of illustrator, Ilse Plume. Expedited shipping is available. I will ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS delivery confirmation number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale / Retold By Jane Langton; Illustrated By Ilse Plume; [Translated By Tommy Olof Elder] used book

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale / Retold By Jane Langton; Illustrated By Ilse Plume; [Translated By Tommy Olof Elder]

by Langton, Jane

price: $40.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hyperion Books for Children Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: Signed, inscribed by Jane Langton. A cruel and greedy king prizes a pearl necklace above all, but the kind-hearted young woman who becomes his wife gives the pearls away one by one to help the poor. Subjects: Fairy tales. Sweden--Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 34. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale / Retold By Jane Langton; Illustrated By Ilse Plume; [Translated By Tommy Olof Elder] used book

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale / Retold By Jane Langton; Illustrated By Ilse Plume; [Translated By Tommy Olof Elder]

by Langton, Jane

price: $56.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hyperion Books for Children Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: Signed, inscribed by Jane Langton. A cruel and greedy king prizes a pearl necklace above all, but the kind-hearted young woman who becomes his wife gives the pearls away one by one to help the poor. Subjects: Fairy tales. Sweden--Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale used book

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale

by Jane Langton, Helena Nyblom

price: $2.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion (Juv) ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale used book

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale

by Jane Langton

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale used book

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale

by Langton, Jane; Nyblom, Helena Drottningens Halsband

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: Good in Good Plus jacket. 34 #ed pages. Slight edgewear to dj. Shelfwear to lower edge of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale used book

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale

by Langton, Jane; Nyblom, Helena Drottningens Halsband

price: $5.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: IlSE PLUME. Good in Good jacket. JACKET HAS WEAR, RIPS AND FOLD LINES AT TOP AND BOTTOM. BOOK IS IN SUPER SHAPE, SHOWING ON SLIGHT WEAR AT OUTSIDE CORNERS. PAGES ARE CLEAN, CRISP AND BRIGHT. NO MARKS, RIPS OR FOLDS. STATED FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale used book

The Queen's Necklace: a Swedish Folktale

by Langton, Jane

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children., New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: Plume, Isle. Based on a literary folktale. A greedy king prizes a pearl necklace, but the kindhearted young woman who becomes his queen gives the pearls away one by one to help the poor. Full color drawings filled with Swedish motifs. 34 pages. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Queen's Necklace used book

The Queen's Necklace

by Langton, Jane

price: $16.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 31/12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786800117 ISBN: 0786800119

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.