» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Queens die proudly

by William Lindsay White

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, William Lindsay

price: $7.10

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date published: 1943

Description: Good. 273 p. 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W.L.

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date published: 1943

Description: VG. Hardcover/No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W. L.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York Date published: 1943

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated First Edition. Soiled with minor chips to edges. World War II novel of a flying fortress crew in the South Pacific. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens die proudly

by White, William Lindsay

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date published: 1943

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. 273 p. 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hardwood books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W. L.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: White, W. L., Harcourt Brace & Co., nd, c1943, 1st Edition, cloth, map end papers, vg w/slightly rubbed & chipped dj (spine faded), 273 pp, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W.L.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date published: 1943

Description: VG/Good, dust jacket spine sunned, short tears/chips to edges of dust jacket. viii, 273 p., map on endpapers, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by W. L. White

price: $22.49

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date published: 1/1/1943

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by W. L. White

price: $34.93

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date published: 1943

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Probably a second printing "(b-5-43)". Very good hardcover with good DJ in new Brodart jacket. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. DJ is lightly worn at spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by W L White

price: $38.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace

Description: Covers patchily faded, dw worn and chipped, ow g. Aviation-General Based on the experiences of Colonel Kurtz and his B-17 crew. The story of a Flying Fortress crew of 19th and 7th Bombardment Groups in the defence of the Philippines, Java, New Guinea and Northern Australia during the opening period of WWII in the SW Pacific. UL-131204. viii + 273pp, ep maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W. L.

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co., Bx638 Date published: 1943

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1943. 273 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Large gift inscription from one of the relatives of one of the servicemen on the FFEP and associated edgenote on the corresponding page. Clipped DJ in VG shape with light chipping to the edges of the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx638; 1.4 x 7.9 x 5.7 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W. L.

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE AND CO, NEW YORK NY Date published: PUB 1943

Description: FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. DARK BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH RED SPINE TITLES AND MAP ENDPAPERS. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN A BOOKPLATE ON THE FRONT FREE-ENDPAPER. D.J. IS MODESTLY WORN AT THE CORNERS AND ENDS OF THE MODERATELY COLOR-FADED D.J. WITH A TOUCH OF RUB TO THE FRONT PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W.L.

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Publisher: NY, HARCOURT, 1943

Description: FLYING FORTRESS CREW IN WWII FIRST EDITION 'VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by W. L. White

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simple Life Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W.L.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE, NY Date published: 1943

Description: 1ST, BRACKETS, UNDERLINING, GOOD, WRINKLED DJ. pp. 273. TRUE ACCT. OF FLYING FORTRESSES IN S.W. PACIFIC WAR. END PAPER MAPS. 19TH & 7TH BOMB GRPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W.L.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE, NY Date published: 1943

Description: EX-LIB, COVER SPOTS, GOOD+, pp. 273. TRUE ACCT. OF FLYING FORTRESSES IN S.W. PACIFIC WAR. END PAPER MAPS. 19TH & 7TH BOMB GRPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W. L.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date published: 1943

Description: Fair. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by W. L. White

price: $11.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date published: 1943

Description: Black cloth, red lettering on spine, no dj, rubbed, ex-lib. WWII; 16470. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by W. L. White

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by W. L. White

price: $18.70

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date published: 1943

Description: Good. Hardcover slightly worn, faded, bumped edges. Pages clean, readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Queens Die Proudly used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White W L

price: $19.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company, New York Date published: 1943

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 273 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The American and Austraian Air force's in the south west pacific war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W. L.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, NY Date published: 1943

Description: Vg, owner name stamp ffep in fair DJ with closed tears, chips; DJ is price-clipped. Two of the closed tears are in spine area, 3 in long, two at top/bot front flap. Some creasing; Stated First; Blue cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W. L.

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York Date published: 1943

Description: Very Good. [8], 273 pages, map endpapers, cloth, very good. From the foreword: "I am proud that Lt. George H. Brett, who is one of the ablest of that small group of officers who pioneered air power int eh American army and who, soon after the original debacle on Clark Field, took command of the Far Eastern Air Forces and in six months laid the foundations for our eventual Pacific victory, could, after reading the manuscript, write me that 'as far as memory serves, the incidents you described ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by W. L. White

price: $26.25

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9783038232803 ISBN: 3038232807

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition; Inscription written insdie. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket shwos signs of shelf wear as well as some sun fading to jacket along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W. L.

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA

Description: VG. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company., (1943). First Edition. Very light cover wear, overall a clean, Very Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Queens Die Proudly

by White, W. L.

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA

Description: VG. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company., (1943). First Edition. Very light spotting and minor discoloration to covers, slight toning to front endpaper due to 3 newspaper articles laid-in, overall a clean, Very Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.