» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The queen of Whale Cay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

About this title: "Joe" Carstairs was born in London in 1900, the daughter of a Scottish colonel and an American heiress. She was educated in Connecticut and returned to Europe in 1916, to drive ambulances for the Women's Legion in France. She deserted her husband at the church door (marriage having been a prerequisite of her coming into her $4 million inheritance) and settled in England, where she took up motor-boat racing, winning many trophies, and established a boatyard at Cowes. In the 1930s Carstairs began to travel the world and eventually settled in the West Indies, where she bought the island of Whale ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857023602 ISBN: 1857023609

Description: Very Good. Very Good! 5E10/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781857026689 ISBN: 1857026683

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857023602 ISBN: 1857023609

Description: Good. NoDJ- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 5/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781857023602 ISBN: 1857023609

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 5/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen of Whale Cay new book

Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857023602 ISBN: 1857023609

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen of Whale Cay used book

Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857023602 ISBN: 1857023609

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Queen of Whale Cay used book

Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857023602 ISBN: 1857023609

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay: the Eccentric Story of 'Joe' Carstairs, the Fastest Woman on Water used book

The Queen of Whale Cay: the Eccentric Story of 'Joe' Carstairs, the Fastest Woman on Water

by Kate Summerscale

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857023602 ISBN: 1857023609

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Fourth Estate Pub Date: 1/1/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Summerscale, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 241 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay: the Eccentric Story of 'Joe' Carstairs, the Fastest Woman on Water used book

The Queen of Whale Cay: the Eccentric Story of 'Joe' Carstairs, the Fastest Woman on Water

by Kate Summerscale

price: $3.37

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857023602 ISBN: 1857023609

Description: Book is like new. It is brand new and tight but I have to list it as like new because it is an import. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay: the Eccentric Story of 'Joe' Carstairs, the Fastest Woman on Water used book

The Queen of Whale Cay: the Eccentric Story of 'Joe' Carstairs, the Fastest Woman on Water

by Kate Summerscale

price: $3.37

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857023602 ISBN: 1857023609

Description: Book is like new. It is brand new and tight but I have to list it as like new because it is an import. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965617956 ISBN: 0965617955

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. Good, some reading wear to cover, creases to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Summerscale, Kate

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 241 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Pandora Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1998-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: Very Good. NEAR FINE Condition. Binding tight, pages clean, Dust Jacket whole and smooth. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay (Hardcover) new book

The Queen of Whale Cay (Hardcover)

by Summerscale, Kate

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857023602 ISBN: 1857023609

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Kate Summerscale

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. like new first edition hardcover in like new jacket; no amrks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Summerscale, Kate

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition. DJ is in very good condition with slightly scuffed cover. The story of Marion "Joe" Carstairs, a notorious cross-dresser who favored women and smoked cheroots. Supremely self-confident, she inherited a Standard Oil fortune and knew how to spend her money-on fast boats and cars, on her female lovers, and on a Caribbean Island, Whale Cay, where she reigned over a colony of Bahamians. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Summerscale, Kate

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom page edges otherwise a very nice copy. Jacket enclosed in removable archival cover. First printing. (alk. paper) p. cm. First American Edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen of Whale Cay used book

The Queen of Whale Cay

by Summerscale, Kate

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670880188 ISBN: 0670880183

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. This 4.5"x7.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with green, blue and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A biography on the speedboat racer, Marion Joe Carstairs. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 241 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Karen, San Jose, CA

"I found Jo Carstairs interesting but not very likable. She certainly had her admirers. This book made me wish I could afford to be a beloved eccentric. At my net worth, unfortunately, this kind of behavior would get me institutionalized, rather than adored."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Carrie, Cape Town, South Africa

"A biography of a woman who led an interesting life of wealth and graphic adventures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2008
By Maxine, Tucker, GA

"a bizarre tale and immensely enjoyable"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2008
By m.g., Portland, OR

"ohmiGOd, you hAVE to find this book and read it. this book is truly bizarre and awesome. it chronicles the true story of this wealthy butch lesbian who sailed boats in the earlier part of the 1900s, bought her own island to live on and was a total womanizer, but here's the best part-her companion for life was this weird little doll she named Lord Todd Wadley who she dressed in crazy outfits and did like, glamour shots with. she was obsessed with this doll and you're never quite sure if she went through women so often because none of them measured up to Lord Todd Wadley, or if she wished she was L.T.W. (in this gender-jealous peter pan type way). Or both (in that Narcissus way). in any case, it's a fascinating read, and you won't be disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The queen of Whale Cay by Kate Summerscale

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.