Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780395307908ISBN:0395307902
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Previous owner's name inked on fore-edge; name and address stamped on title page. Underlining and marginalia to table of contents; text otherwise clean and unmarked. Wraps very rubbed and bumped... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780395307908ISBN:0395307902
Description: Good. 7" x 9" Ink stains to 7 pages & inside back cover; name inked on first page, else pages clean; binding sound; moderate wear to covers. 405 pages. Illustrated. Used college textbook. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780528620539ISBN:0528620533
Description: Good. 7" x 9" Underlining & highlighting to text; binding sound; moderate wear to covers; name inked on first page. 405 pages. Illustrated. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780395307908ISBN:0395307902
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. 405pp. Very technical in nature with some research themes and modalities for the professional. Name and Subject indexes, and references. Book has been bound in durable buckram with moderate surface rubbing, otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div
ISBN-13:9780395307908ISBN:0395307902
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, USA
ISBN-13:9780395307908ISBN:0395307902
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0395307902. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co, U. S
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780528620539ISBN:0528620533
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0528620533. read more
"It's not the most exciting book, but you're as likely to find "boring" poli sci, IR and quantitative methods books here as you are the other stuff I read. The "exciting" part is how important this book (and the other stuff by Cook, Campbell and their intellectual buddies) is for doing good research. An approach like this will help ensure that, at the end of the day and at the end of your research project, you can make some claim to having learned something.
I wish everybody in the whole world had to read something like this--at a minimum, a decent primer about causation. Then we might see fewer stupid causal claims in our lives. It's sick and wrong, but that would make me happy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.