» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Thomas D Cook

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Thomas D. Cook, Donald T. Campbell

price: $17.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D, and Campbell, Donald T

price: $20.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Thomas D. Cook, Donald T. Campbell

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D, and Campbell, Donald T

price: $35.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D.; Campbell, Donald T.

price: $36.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Near very good condition. Light wear to extremities, tail of spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D, and Campbell, Donald T

price: $42.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Previous owner's name inked on fore-edge; name and address stamped on title page. Underlining and marginalia to table of contents; text otherwise clean and unmarked. Wraps very rubbed and bumped... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Foliobooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D. And Campbell, Donald T.

price: $60.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Good. 0395307902. Ink and pencil markings. Some cover wear.; 405 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D.; Campbell, Donald Thomas

price: $64.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Good. 7" x 9" Underlining, highlighting & notes to text; binding sound; moderate wear to covers. 405 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D.; Campbell, Donald Thomas

price: $70.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Good. 7" x 9" Ink stains to 7 pages & inside back cover; name inked on first page, else pages clean; binding sound; moderate wear to covers. 405 pages. Illustrated. Used college textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings: new book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings:

by Cook

price: $72.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THOMSON LEARNG Date Published: 0100 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Quasi-Experimentation Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings new book

Quasi-Experimentation Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D. Campbell, Donald T.

price: $80.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 405 pages. (405 pages) illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D.; Campbell, Donald Thomas

price: $125.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780528620539 ISBN: 0528620533

Description: Good. 7" x 9" Underlining & highlighting to text; binding sound; moderate wear to covers; name inked on first page. 405 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings new book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D.; Campbell, Donald T.

price: $157.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: New. 0395307902 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (C40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Thomas D. Cook; Donald T. Campbell

price: $17.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1979-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Thomas D. Cook, Donald T. Campbell

price: $17.82

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Acceptable. Tabs in book Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D.; Campbell, Donald T.

price: $21.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Fair. 0395307902 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Thomas D. Cook; Donald T. Campbell

price: $52.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally Date Published: 1979-08 ISBN-13: 9780528620539 ISBN: 0528620533

Description: Good. A few pages show light underlining in pencil, some wear to the cover, PO's name to the ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmans_word, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D. & Donald T. Campbell

price: $71.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. 405pp. Very technical in nature with some research themes and modalities for the professional. Name and Subject indexes, and references. Book has been bound in durable buckram with moderate surface rubbing, otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas C. Bayer, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Thomas D. Cook

price: $79.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings new book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Thomas D. Cook, Donald T. Campbell

price: $82.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues new book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues

by Thomas D. Cook; Donald T. Campbell

price: $83.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings new book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Donald T. Campbell, Thomas D. Cook

price: $93.62

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, USA ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0395307902. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Thomas D. Cook, Donald T. Campbell

price: $98.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Co, U. S Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780528620539 ISBN: 0528620533

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0528620533. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings new book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design & Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Cook, Thomas D, and Campbell, Donald T

price: $121.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395307908 ISBN: 0395307902

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quasi-Experimentation: Design and Analysis Issues for Field Settings

by Thomas D. Cook, Donald T. Campbell

price: $139.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Co, U. S Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780528620539 ISBN: 0528620533

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0528620533. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2008
By Chris, La Jolla, CA

"It's not the most exciting book, but you're as likely to find "boring" poli sci, IR and quantitative methods books here as you are the other stuff I read. The "exciting" part is how important this book (and the other stuff by Cook, Campbell and their intellectual buddies) is for doing good research. An approach like this will help ensure that, at the end of the day and at the end of your research project, you can make some claim to having learned something.

I wish everybody in the whole world had to read something like this--at a minimum, a decent primer about causation. Then we might see fewer stupid causal claims in our lives. It's sick and wrong, but that would make me happy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.