» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quantum Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Quantum Theory

by David Bohm

About this title: This advanced undergraduate-level text presents the quantum theory in terms of qualitative and imaginative concepts, followed by specific applications worked out in mathematical detail.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm David

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. Blue hardcover in Fair condition. No jacket. Third printing. Moderate-heavy edgewear. Split to binding. Pages all solid. Pencil writing to text. 646 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Theory new book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486659695 ISBN: 0486659690

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 655 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Quantum Theory new book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $18.25

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486659695 ISBN: 0486659690

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 655 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Teodosie Manolescu, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Theory used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486659695 ISBN: 0486659690

Description: VG+ 646pgs(Index) Trade Size Paperback. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & very tight. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0486659690. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, D. :

price: $21.93

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reprint of the 1951 edition, Dover Date Published: 1989

Description: ix-646 pp. Soft cover. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover 7th printing 1959 edition. No dj. Covers have edge wear, rubbing and a tear to edge of spine. Name on ffep, minor pencil markings to pages. Front board is slightly loose from binding. Covers and text in good condition. [646 pages] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doss-Haus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Theory. First Edition

by Bohm, David

price: $57.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good condition. Covers soiled. Covers rubbed about the edges. Spine faded so that titles barely readable. Interior clean but for names inside front cover. End-papers lightly toned. Text pages clean. No dust jacket. 646 pp. Prentice Hall. New York 1951 (1951) (Hardback) (Bohm wrote this excellent exposition of quantum theory and later developed controversial philosophical positions regarding quantum theory. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Significant Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: VG. No Dust Jacket 646pgs(Index) 1/8" cloth tear head of spine, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Theory

by David Bohm

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Writing inside. Bookplate inside. Interior stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Theory new book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486659695 ISBN: 0486659690

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Theory new book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486659695 ISBN: 0486659690

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Theory new book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486659695 ISBN: 0486659690

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Theory new book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David And Bohm

price: $15.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486659695 ISBN: 0486659690

Description: New. This advanced undergraduate-level text provides a formulation of the quantum theory in terms of qualitative and imaginative concepts outside classical theory. A broad range of specific applications follows, worked out in considerable mathematical detail. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Theory new book

Quantum Theory

by David Bohm

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486659695 ISBN: 0486659690

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1951

Description: Good 1966 12th printing hardcover. Some wear to board edges and corners with fraying at the corners and head and tail of spine. Binding is solid. Pages are unmarked. I unmarked bookplate on the inside front cover. All orders shipped with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Theory new book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $18.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486659695 ISBN: 0486659690

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 655 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Theory used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $19.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486659695 ISBN: 0486659690

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $23.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., USA Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair in None jacket. Hard Back 646 pages with index. Binding is tight. Corners and spine are bumped and fraying. Textblock has underlining but text is clear. Previous owner's name on first end page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Theory used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publication, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486659695 ISBN: 0486659690

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Used Book. 8vo-over 7? -9? tall. 646 pages, 1.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $30.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Constable and Company London 1954

Description: Reprint Good condition/no DJ, small blemish to front board, name fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Theory (Prentice-Hall Physics Series)

by David Bohm

price: $35.80

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 1963 reprint. No dj. Some heavy scuffs/peeling near bottom edge of spine. Boards have bumped corners, rubbing and edge wear. Name written on first blank page and page edges. Front hinge is cracked, so binding is a little loose. Text appears unmarked. Pages are tanned. Light musty odor. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $42.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 646 pp. Solid fine, clean and tight. 16th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $43.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780137478736 ISBN: 0137478739

Description: Good. # Hardcover: 672 pages # Publisher: Prentice Hall (D1960 reprint of 1951 1st. ) No dj. Boards and spine are; clean, square, tight, shelfwear mild, corners good, spine sunned but lettering good. Owners name inside cover. Pages are; barely tanned, clean, tight and unmarked. Good Plus. We offer an unconditional refund from 30 days of receipt should this item fail to reach expectations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Theory (Prentice-Hall Physics Series)

by David Bohm

price: $44.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1955 Hardback. No Jacket. Tight Binding. Clean pages. Some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Theory

by Bohm, David

price: $49.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good/No Jacket. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. A few scratches. Sme wear at fr sp edge. Smwht slanted and compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Sig, address, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. In old-style plastic jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By Joe, Brooklyn, NY

"Too. Much. Quantum. Theory. Honestly, this book is cheap (thank's Dover!) and useful, but there are better QM texts out there. It's all about Griffiths!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 2, 2007
By Will, The United States

"I didn't find this book very clear, and it meanders around somewhat without seeming to have a point. I suppose it was meant as a survey of the subject, but it doesn't present its logic well and some of the conclusions get muddled as a result."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.