About this title: This work goes to the heart of contemporary moral and political dilemmas arising from the challenges of pluralism and rapid change, the inability of traditional society to cope with these, and the need to get beyond the stale conflict between selfish individualism and stifling collectivism. Drawing on the many uncanny analogies between quantum reality and the dynamics of self and society, Zohar and Marshall argue that we can change our social perceptions, values and behaviour by drawing our deepest images and metaphors from the nature of the mind and the wider nature of the physical universe ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1995-07-24
ISBN-13:9780688142308ISBN:0688142303
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 1994, Hardcover. Used-Good Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688106034ISBN:068810603X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edge and corner wear on dj. Light shelf wear. No marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 362 p. Audience: General/trade. The author of "The Quantum Self" read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1995-07-24
ISBN-13:9780688142308ISBN:0688142303
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Previous owner's highlighting on some pages. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight. Pages slightly age tanned.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688106034ISBN:068810603X
Description: Near Very Good in As New jacket. 362pp including bibliography and index Previous owner's name and date on ffep Underlining in the preface only. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1995-07-24
ISBN-13:9780688142308ISBN:0688142303
Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; Inside corner of page has been clipped otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more
Description: Fine. 0688142303 Quill trade paperback, 1994, immaculate/unread, No marks/creases or defects...FINE (like new)...Bubble-wrapped & ped in a Box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780747515807ISBN:0747515808
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688106034ISBN:068810603X
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 068810603X. Corners bumped and boards are edgeworn.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780747515807ISBN:0747515808
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover. 1st ed. Cover and pages clean and tight. Light page edge staining and shelf wear. Slight dust jacket roughness around edges. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688106034ISBN:068810603X
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 068810603X. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688106034ISBN:068810603X
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH A FINE JACKET. Mylar jacket cover. 362 p. Book is clean, tight and solid. Grey quarter cloth with white lettering over grey paper-covered boards. There is much pencil underlining and pages that have been dog-eared. The authors offer a new theory of cosmic and social evolution that allows us to rediscover the meaning and purpose of our society. Diversity, they ... read more
"This was an assigned text in my philosophy of teaching class at WWU. I wish I could remember the name of that professor; he was one of two outstanding faculty I encountered there. Anyway, this was an interesting metaphor for society. I know that physicists have complained about books like this, about extending physics concepts to other areas, but they just have to understand that the human mind works in metaphors. When we get a new one, we apply that tool to everything to see what it fits, to see how we can turn that screw. I found this book useful. Essentially, what I got out of this is that the pattern is always changing, so any system must be built to change with the pattern if it is to endure."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.