About this title: Combining physics, philosophy and psychology, this book offers a revolutionary theory of the origins and nature of consciousness in terms of the new physics, pointing the way towards a new vision of the human self and its relationships, hence a new "quantum psychology" and a new "quantum morality".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1991-05-24
ISBN-13:9780688107369ISBN:0688107362
Description: Fair. Water damage to bottom edge of pgs, lean to spine, name on inside cover, some underlining to textFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1991-05-24
ISBN-13:9780688107369ISBN:0688107362
Description: Good. Binding is tight. Text is clean & bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Has 5-8 pages with light highlighting. Has a few dog-earred pages. Cover has creasing at spine and corners. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Quill Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688107369ISBN:0688107362
Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the bottom edge of the book, heavy edgewear to the covers, top edge of the book beginning to fox, front cover curls up some, and other light shopwear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1991-05-24
ISBN-13:9780688107369ISBN:0688107362
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Quill: A Division of William Morrow & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688107369ISBN:0688107362
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor rubbing. In The Quantum Self, Zohar argues that the insights of modern physics can illuminate our understanding of everyday life, our relationships to ourselves, to others, and to the world at large. Guiding us through the strange and fascinating workings of the subatomic realm to create a new model of human consciousness, the author addresses enduring philosophical questions. Stimulating. 268pp. Desirable! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780006544265ISBN:0006544266
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 245pp. Clean copy. No inscriptions. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more
Description: Very Good. Clean Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Light Edge Wear on Cover, Light Tanning of Pages, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780006544265ISBN:0006544266
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 220pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Paperback in very good condition, '........demonstrates how developments in modern subatomic physics demand a radical reappraisal of our conventional model of personality-indeed our very idea of ourselves' read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 25/07/1991
ISBN-13:9780006544265ISBN:0006544266
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688107369ISBN:0688107362
Description: Near Fine. 9780688107369. Light shelf wear else a perfect copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Physics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.73 x 9.24 x 6.13 Inches; 272 pages. read more
"There was a time when everything in my life was quantum. I had reached a level of understanding of the theory that was good enough to talk the talk, but poor enough to be completely unable to walk the walk. Having learned more since then, I have shut up about quantum theory for fear that someone expose me as a hapless dabbler. I really think, the author of this book should've taken that bit of advice. If you want to write a self help book, just do it, don't dress it up like something else..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.