» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The quantum self

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The quantum self

by Danah Zohar

About this title: Combining physics, philosophy and psychology, this book offers a revolutionary theory of the origins and nature of consciousness in terms of the new physics, pointing the way towards a new vision of the human self and its relationships, hence a new "quantum psychology" and a new "quantum morality".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Quantum Self used book

The Quantum Self

by Danah Zohar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Fair. Water damage to bottom edge of pgs, lean to spine, name on inside cover, some underlining to textFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quantum Self new book

The Quantum Self

by Danah Zohar

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quantum Self used book

The Quantum Self

by Danah Zohar

price: $3.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quantum Self used book

The Quantum Self

by Danah Zohar

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Good. Binding is tight. Text is clean & bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Has 5-8 pages with light highlighting. Has a few dog-earred pages. Cover has creasing at spine and corners. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Self: Human Nature and Consciousness Defined By the New Physics used book

Quantum Self: Human Nature and Consciousness Defined By the New Physics

by Zohar, Danah; Marshall, I. N.

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the bottom edge of the book, heavy edgewear to the covers, top edge of the book beginning to fox, front cover curls up some, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quantum Self used book

The Quantum Self

by Danah Zohar

price: $4.74

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Very Good. Small cover corner crease, isbn 0688107362. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quantum Self used book

The Quantum Self

by Zohar, Danah

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Very Good. 0688107362 Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quantum Self new book

The Quantum Self

by Zohar, Danah

price: $5.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: New. (3276)Paperback, 1990; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quantum Self new book

The Quantum Self

by Danah Zohar

price: $5.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Self: Human Nature and Consciousness Defined By the New Physics used book

Quantum Self: Human Nature and Consciousness Defined By the New Physics

by Zohar, Danah; Marshall, I. N.

price: $7.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Self: Human Nature and Consciousness Defined By the New Physics used book

Quantum Self: Human Nature and Consciousness Defined By the New Physics

by Zohar, Danah; Marshall, I. N.

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Self: Human Nature and Consciousness Defined By the New Physics used book

Quantum Self: Human Nature and Consciousness Defined By the New Physics

by Zohar, Danah

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill: A Division of William Morrow & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor rubbing. In The Quantum Self, Zohar argues that the insights of modern physics can illuminate our understanding of everyday life, our relationships to ourselves, to others, and to the world at large. Guiding us through the strange and fascinating workings of the subatomic realm to create a new model of human consciousness, the author addresses enduring philosophical questions. Stimulating. 268pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quantum Self new book

The Quantum Self

by Zohar, Danah

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Quantum Self: Human Nature & Consciousness Defined By the New Physics new book

Quantum Self: Human Nature & Consciousness Defined By the New Physics

by Zohar, Danah & Marshall, Ian

price: $12.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Self used book

Quantum Self

by Zohar, Danah

price: $14.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006544265 ISBN: 0006544266

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 245pp. Clean copy. No inscriptions. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Quantum Self used book

Quantum Self

by Danah Zohar

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006544265 ISBN: 0006544266

Description: Very Good. Clean Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Light Edge Wear on Cover, Light Tanning of Pages, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quantum Self used book

The Quantum Self

by Zohar, Danah

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006544265 ISBN: 0006544266

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 220pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Paperback in very good condition, '........demonstrates how developments in modern subatomic physics demand a radical reappraisal of our conventional model of personality-indeed our very idea of ourselves' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Quantum Self used book

The Quantum Self

by Danah Zohar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quantum Self used book

The Quantum Self

by Zohar, Danah

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Good. 0688107362 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quantum Self used book

The Quantum Self

by Danah Zohar

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Quantum Self used book

The Quantum Self

by Danah Zohar

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Paperback. Used, good. Sticker on cover. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quantum Self used book

The Quantum Self

by Zohar, Danah; Marshall, I.N.

price: $2.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 25/07/1991 ISBN-13: 9780006544265 ISBN: 0006544266

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Quantum Self used book

The Quantum Self

by Zohar, Danah

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Near Fine. 9780688107369. Light shelf wear else a perfect copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Physics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.73 x 9.24 x 6.13 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Self: Human Nature and Consciousness Defined By the New Physics used book

Quantum Self: Human Nature and Consciousness Defined By the New Physics

by Zohar, Danah; Marshall, I. N.

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: Very Good + Minor thumbing to edges, minor browning to pages, name to first page, else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Self: Human Nature and Consciousness Defined By the New Physics used book

Quantum Self: Human Nature and Consciousness Defined By the New Physics

by Zohar, Danah; Marshall, I. N.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688107369 ISBN: 0688107362

Description: VG. 268pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Yellowing interior, wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Mariola, The United States

"So far illuminating,practical and insightful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 9, 2008
By Chris, Minneapolis, MN

"There was a time when everything in my life was quantum. I had reached a level of understanding of the theory that was good enough to talk the talk, but poor enough to be completely unable to walk the walk. Having learned more since then, I have shut up about quantum theory for fear that someone expose me as a hapless dabbler. I really think, the author of this book should've taken that bit of advice. If you want to write a self help book, just do it, don't dress it up like something else..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.