About this title: This Third Edition of the popular text, while retaining nearly all the material of the previous edition, incorporates material on important new developments in lasers and quantum electronics. Covers phase-conjugate optics and its myriad applications, the long wavelength quaternary semiconductor laser, and our deepened understanding of the physics ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: FEP Cuttout
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 8/1/1967
ISBN-13:9780471971757ISBN:0471971758
Description: Very Good. 0471971758 Very good ex-library hardcover in cloth covers; the usual library treatments; covers sharp and bright; binding tight; text crisp and free of marks; appears unread. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780471971764ISBN:0471971766
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0471971766. Light bumping to spine head with a tiny tear. Light rubbing to spine extremities and corners. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, else pages clean.; 570 pages. read more
Description: Inscribed by Yariv, First Printing, 478 pp., Hardcover, underlining to two lines only, else very good in a fair dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: N.Y. : Wiley, 1967, N.Y.
Date Published: 1967
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Later Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 478p. A very good copy, with the former owner's signature on the front paste-down endpaper, no d.j. read more
Description: New. Brand New Book Original USA Version 3rd Edition ISBN 0471609978 Do not ship to PO box/APO addresses. FedEx or DHL shipment. Ship within 48 business hours. Estimated shipment time frame is 2 to 7 business. Daytime phone number needed to avoid delivery delay. Read before buying, do not assume, email us if you have questions. read more
Description: Very Good. 0471609978 3rd Edition, Blue boards with gilt lettering. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Name written on first page. read more
Description: Good. 1975 Wiley 2nd edition HARDCOVER no dust jacket, binding solid, text with penciled notes and underlining here and there throughout, guaranteed to be same book listed, ISBN: 0-471-97176-6. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1975-09-03
ISBN-13:9780471971764ISBN:0471971766
Description: Very Good in Dust cover shows heavy wear jacket. Pages clean and tight. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. I DO NOT SHIP INTERNATIONALLY EXCEPT CANADA. Thanks. read more
Edition: First edition, Fourth printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York and London
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780471971757ISBN:0471971758
Description: Octavo; vg/none; gray cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 478 pp.; illus., text figures, photos, graphs, tables; ffep. clipped; else very good. Physics (Science & Tech). 7-119-1140792. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1975-09-03
ISBN-13:9780471971764ISBN:0471971766
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780471971764ISBN:0471971766
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0471971766. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.