» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quantum Chromodynamics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Walter Greiner

About this title: The book is a self-contained introduction to perturbative and nonperturbative quantum Chromodynamics (QCD), with worked-out exercises for students of theoretical physics. It will be useful as a reference for research scientists as well. Starting with the hadron spectrum, the reader becomes familiar with the representations of SU(N). Relativistic quantum field theory is recapitulated, and scattering theory is discussed in the framework of scalar quantum electrodynamics. Then the gauge theory of quarks and gluons is introduced. In the more advanced chapters, perturbative and nonperturbative ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Walter Greiner, Andreas Schäfer

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783540571032 ISBN: 3540571035

Description: Acceptable. Slight wear to back cover Slight wear to front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Walter Greiner; Andreas Schafer

price: $12.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780387571034 ISBN: 0387571035

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Corners have a little wear but are still crisp. Small red scuff along fore edge. General light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Walter Greiner And Andreas Schafer; Forward By D. A. Bromley

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer-Verlag,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780387571034 ISBN: 0387571035

Description: Near Fine. Tc. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 414 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white with two small marginal notations. This book is part of a larger group of several hundred science books from one collection, currently in the process of being catalogued. This special collection may be referenced with the word 'Wong' in the description field as new titles are added. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, Walter And Andreas Schafer (D.A. Bromley, Foreword)

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer, Berlin, Germany Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9783540571032 ISBN: 3540571035

Description: 46 Text Figures. VG+ 414pgs(Index) Large paperback. Owner name embossment on Half Title Page, Title Page, small ink date stamps (2), number, word on rear. Endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 3540571035. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, Walter

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Springer-Verlag, 1994, number line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 ISBN-13: 9780387571034 ISBN: 0387571035

Description: ISBN 0-387-57103-5 Octavo (9.5 in. by 8.75 in. ); 414pp.; very good softcover; slightly curled corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Chromodynamics new book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Walter Greiner; Stefan Schramm; Eckart Stein; Preface-D.A. Bromley

price: $129.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2007-01-19 ISBN-13: 9783540485346 ISBN: 3540485341

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Chromodynamics new book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Walter Greiner; Stefan Schramm; Eckart Stein; Preface-D.A. Bromley

price: $129.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2007-01-19 ISBN-13: 9783540485346 ISBN: 3540485341

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Chromodynamics new book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, Walter; Schramm, Stefan; Stein, Eckart

price: $134.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9783540485346 ISBN: 3540485341

Description: 3540485341 You'll receive a BRAND-NEW book in perfect condition. IMMEDIATE & FAST UPS shipping. UPS does NOT deliver to PO Boxes or APO addresses, so please give us a physical address to ship to. We cannot ship this item to Alaska or Hawaii. We provide EXCEPTIONAL customer service. We're open 24/7 to serve you best. We've been selling online for over 13 years, over 3 million customers served. Please note that since this item is brand-new & direct from the publisher, it WILL include everything ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Chromodynamics new book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, Walter, and Schramm, Stefan, and Stein, Eckart

price: $142.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783540485346 ISBN: 3540485341

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 553 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Quantum Chromodynamics new book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Walter Greiner; Stefan Schramm; Eckart Stein; Preface-D.A. Bromley

price: $144.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2007-01-19 ISBN-13: 9783540485346 ISBN: 3540485341

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Chromodynamics: new book

Quantum Chromodynamics:

by Greiner, Walter Schramm, Stefan (Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Il, Usa) Eckart, Stein

price: $146.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD REVISED AND ENLARGED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: SPRINGER-VERLAG BERLIN AND HEIDELBERG GMBH & CO. KG Country = GERMANY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783540485346 ISBN: 3540485341

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 569 pages. 161 black & white illustrations, 161 black & white line drawings authors greiner, walter schramm, stefan (argonne national laboratory, argonne, il, usa) eckart, stein edition 3rd revised and enlarged ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Quantum Chromodynamics used book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, Walter

price: $183.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2004-06-24 ISBN-13: 9783540666103 ISBN: 3540666109

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Walter Greiner

price: $30.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780387571034 ISBN: 0387571035

Description: Very Good. 0387571035. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, W.; Schafer, Andreas

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Springer Verlag Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783540571032 ISBN: 3540571035

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 414 pages, 8 chapters, subject index, 146 figures, 62 worked exercises, light wrinkle to the front cover and few next pages, as new elsewhere. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, Walter, and Schfer, Andreas, and Bromley, D a (Foreword by)

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1994. Corr. 2nd Printing ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783540571032 ISBN: 3540571035

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. Audience: General/trade. slightly shelfworn & aged. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, Walter

price: $52.77

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 12/04/1995 ISBN-13: 9783540571032 ISBN: 3540571035

Description: Fair. SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Acceptable. No highlights, No markups. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, Walter; Schafer, Andreas

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9780387571034 ISBN: 0387571035

Description: New. 0387571035. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, Walter

price: $62.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 4-12-95 ISBN-13: 9783540571032 ISBN: 3540571035

Description: Fair. No highlights, No markups, shelf wear, Corners may be dented, have colour changes, Spine may be damaged. May have water marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Walter Greiner

price: $66.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780387571034 ISBN: 0387571035

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, W., Schafer, A.,

price: $68.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer-verlag Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780387571034 ISBN: 0387571035

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Walter Greiner, Andreas Schafer

price: $68.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780387571034 ISBN: 0387571035

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, W., Schafer, A.,

price: $71.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer-verlag Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780387571034 ISBN: 0387571035

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Quantum Chromodynamics new book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, Walter; Schramm, Stefan; Stein, Eckart

price: $77.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9783540666103 ISBN: 3540666109

Description: New. 3540666109. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Chromodynamics new book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Greiner, Walter, and Schramm, Stefan, and Stein, Eckart

price: $82.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783540485346 ISBN: 3540485341

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 553 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Chromodynamics new book

Quantum Chromodynamics

by Walter Greiner, Eckart Stein, Stefan Schramm,

price: $85.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783540666103 ISBN: 3540666109

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
very good, May 21, 2009
By shell66, Italy

"Very useful text for beginners and for advanced students. Some tricks are shown in detail in many examples and exercises."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.