» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Patrick L Townsend, Joan E Gebhardt

About this title: "An important book--and one that's just plain fun to read...This book is gem!"----Tom Peters "The rational person's guide to BS-less quality improvement. It's a must read."----Ron Zemke, co-author of Delivering Knock Your Socks Off Service The art of quality management taught as never before--by two of the nation's leading quality gurus NOW IN ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Townsend, Patrick L.; Gebhardt, Joan E.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: HARD COPY WITH DJ, VERY GOOD TO LIKE NEW. FC-123. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Patrick L. Townsend; Joan E. Gebhardt

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Patrick L. Townsend Joan E. Gebhardt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Joan E. Gebhardt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Joan E. Gebhardt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Patrick L. Townsend, Joan E. Gebhardt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Patrick L. Townsend, Joan E. Gebhardt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Patrick L. Townsend~Joan E. Gebhardt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: Good. Ex-library. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Townsend, Patrick L.; Gebhardt, Joan E.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Patrick L. Townsend, Joan E. Gebhardt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471161363 ISBN: 0471161365

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Patrick L. Townsend, Joan E. Gebhardt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Patrick L. Townsend, Joan E. Gebhardt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Pub Date: 3/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 262. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Patrick L. Townsend; Joan E. Gebhardt

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1997-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780471161363 ISBN: 0471161365

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement new book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

price: $2.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471161363 ISBN: 0471161365

Description: New. Softcover in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RNT Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation and Measurement new book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation and Measurement

by Patrick L. Townsend, Joan E. Gebhardt

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. DJ fine. In sealed plastic protection. 1992. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement new book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: New. 1992 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by John Wiley & Sons. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action used book

Quality in Action

by Townsend, Patrick L.; Gebhardt, Joan E.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, Etobicoke, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-471-55206-2 Subtitle: "93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation and Measurement. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quality in Action 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Patrick L. And Joan E. Gebhardt Townsend

price: $8.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex. library book. There is an envelope and stamp marks on the inside of back cover Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Townsend, Patrick L. And Gebhardt, Joan E.

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Wiley 1992

Description: Hardback, 1st Edition, Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; 8vo., 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Townsend, Patrick L.; Gebhardt, Joan E.

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: As New/As New. 0471552062 262pp including Axioms for Action and index "The books's 93 illuminating and amusing lessons are divided into three mini-books corresponding to the key ingredients of a successful quality process: leadership, employee participation, and measurement of progress" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation & Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation & Measurement

by Townsend, Patrick L. ; Gebhardt, Joan E.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Dj is bumped. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation and Measurement. Isbn: 0-471-55206-2. used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation and Measurement. Isbn: 0-471-55206-2.

by Townsend Patrick L, Gebhardt Joan E

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Wiley 1992. ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. Binding tight. Text very good. 262 pages. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Townsend, Patrick L.; Gebhardt, Joan E.

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HB/DJ, F/NF, 262 pp. DJ has tiny 1/8" closed tear at front top corner. Demco mylar cover put on DJ. Divided into 3 sections coresponding to the key ingredients of a successful quality process: leadership, employee participation, and the measurement of progress. Book explains how and why all 3 should be integrated into an overall strategy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Townsend, Patrick L.; Gebhardt, Joan E.

price: $21.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471161363 ISBN: 0471161365

Description: Fine. 0471161365. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement used book

Quality in Action: 93 Lessons in Leadership, Participation, and Measurement

by Townsend, Patrick L. & Gebhardt, Joan E.

price: $33.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471552062 ISBN: 0471552062

Description: Hardcover. Cut to fep, o/wise good condition in dj. 262pp. ISBN 0-471-55206-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.