» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Q's legacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Q's legacy

by Helene Hanff

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Q'S Legacy used book

Q'S Legacy

by Helene Hanff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089363 ISBN: 0140089365

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Q'S Legacy used book

Q'S Legacy

by Helene Hanff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140089363 ISBN: 0140089365

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Q'S Legacy used book

Q'S Legacy

by Helene Hanff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140089363 ISBN: 0140089365

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q'S Legacy

by Helene Hanff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896216891 ISBN: 0896216896

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q'S Legacy

by Helene Hanff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896216891 ISBN: 0896216896

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q's legacy

by Hanff, Helene

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Futura, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780708830024 ISBN: 0708830021

Description: Good. 138p. ; 18 cm. Originally published: London : Deutsch: 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q'S Legacy

by Hanff, Helene

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr ISBN-13: 9780896216891 ISBN: 0896216896

Description: Good. 0896216896 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q'S Legacy

by Hanff, Helene

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr ISBN-13: 9780896216891 ISBN: 0896216896

Description: Good. 0896216896 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Q's Legacy used book

Q's Legacy

by Hanff, Helene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089363 ISBN: 0140089365

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q'S Legacy

by Helene Hanff

price: $3.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316343404 ISBN: 0316343404

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q's Legacy

by Hanff, Helene

price: $4.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780896216891 ISBN: 0896216896

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Stamps, stickers etc. typical of ex-library book. Otherwise, in great shape w/light shelf wear. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q'S Legacy Large Print

by Hauff, Helene

price: $5.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press, Thorndike, MA, Large Print Edition Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896216891 ISBN: 0896216896

Description: Hardcover, 252 pp, Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Glossy boards with pictorial cover. Ex library with minimal marks. Cardpocket and front ffep removed. Square edition with clean text. Large print autobiography. , 0896216896. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q'S Legacy

by Helene Hanff

price: $5.85

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780708830024 ISBN: 0708830021

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Q'S Legacy used book

Q'S Legacy

by Hanff, Helene

price: $6.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089363 ISBN: 0140089365

Description: Good. 0140089365 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Q'S Legacy used book

Q'S Legacy

by Helene Hanff

price: $7.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140089363 ISBN: 0140089365

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Q'S Legacy- used book

Q'S Legacy-

by Hanff, Helene

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (1986)- ISBN-13: 9780140089363 ISBN: 0140089365

Description: SOFTBOUND, GOOD+ CONDITION-Clean Sound Copy- If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK- Penguin (1986), 0140089365. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Q'S Legacy- used book

Q'S Legacy-

by Hanff, Helene

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (1987)- ISBN-13: 9780140089363 ISBN: 0140089365

Description: SOFTBOUND, VERY GOOD CONDITION-Clean Sound Copy- If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK- Penguin (1987), 0140089365. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Q'S Legacy new book

Q'S Legacy

by Helene Hanff

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089363 ISBN: 0140089365

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q'S Legacy

by Helene Hanff

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deutsch Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780233978109 ISBN: 0233978100

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Q'S Legacy (New Portway Large Print Books)

by Helene Hanff

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Wi Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780745170046 ISBN: 0745170048

Description: Good. This is a LARGE PRINT EX-LIBRARY copy, in the following condition. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Q'S Legacy

by Helene Hanff

price: $12.00

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780708830024 ISBN: 0708830021

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Q's Legacy new book

Q's Legacy

by Hanff, Helene

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140089363 ISBN: 0140089365

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Q'S Legacy (New Portway Large Print Books)

by Helene Hanff

price: $14.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780745170046 ISBN: 0745170048

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Q'S Legacy new book

Q'S Legacy

by Hanff, Helene

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1986-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780140089363 ISBN: 0140089365

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140089363. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q'S Legacy

by Hanff, Helene

price: $21.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316343404 ISBN: 0316343404

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 177 pp. Slight spine lean. Pictorial dustjacket shows slight wear at corners plus edgewear with few short closed tears, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Donna, Oak Park, IL

"Well, I'm glad I pursued this second sequel to "84 Charing Cross Road", but I think this one came up a bit short. Perhaps everyone just so much loved the "voice" of Helene that they kept asking her to write...and she had only one 'great' book in her. This story is again more of the "how I came to write '84'" stuff. There are, of course, a few really great quips and memories that make the book worth reading and, again, I'd love to be one of her friends seeing New York City through her eyes, but sometimes enough is enough.

If all three books -- 84 Charing Cross Road, The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street, and Q's Legacy -- were in one volume and edited accordingly, it probably would work better than in the present form.

There's just this little, niggling voice inside me that said she wrote this one for the rent money, even though she was quite famous by the time it came out. Is that a reason not to write? Perhaps much great literature was written for the rent money. This one is a bit, just a bit, too transparent on that score."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Kim, Snoqualmie, WA

"These are pretty much Helene Hanff's memoirs. She tells about how she struggled to make a career as a writer for years and years until she finally found a hit with 84, Charing Cross Road. (This struggle and her autodidacticism reminded me very much of Jack London's Martin Eden.) She continues to tell about how she came to write The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street (which itself is a book about her book 84, Charing Cross Road) and then how 84, Charing Cross Road was turned into a film and then a play. Over all, this was amusing, but Ms. Hanff comes off as being unreasonable and more than a bit batty--someone with whom, had we been contemporaries, I probably wouldn't have hit it off (not that I'm not unreasonable and a bit batty myself). I enjoyed this much more than 84, Charing Cross Road but not as much as The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Mandy, Columbus, OH

"Why didn't Helene Haniff write more books?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Julie, Ottawa, ON, Canada

"Someone has said that this book is a love letter to life, learning, books and bibliophiles. I couldn't say it better. Read it after you've read the two 84 Charing Cross books though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Q's legacy by Helene Hanff

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.