» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pyramids: The Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Pyramids: The Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Miroslav Verner, Steven Rendall (Translator)

About this title: From the ancient culture that created the pyramids to the excavation sites that have been discovered to date, Verner, a preeminent Egyptologist, recounts the history of ancient Egypt and describes the religious and political beliefs that gave rise to its great monuments. Illustrations throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Miroslav Verner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802117038 ISBN: 0802117031

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Miroslav Verner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802117038 ISBN: 0802117031

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Miroslav Verner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802117038 ISBN: 0802117031

Description: Good. 0802117031 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Miroslav Verner; Translator-Steven Rendall

price: $3.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD, cover corner crease, no markings, no highlighting, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav

price: $3.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: Fine. 0802139353 "This book may be the new seminal text on [the pyramids]. "-Science News The Pyramids is the most up-to-date, comprehensive record of Egypt's ancient monuments to become available in the last six decades. Distinguished Egyptologist Miroslav Verner draws from the research of the earliest Egyptologists as well as the startling discoveries arising from the technological advances of the 1980s and 1990s. The Pyramids offers a clear, authoritative guide to the ancient culture that ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Miroslav Verner; Translator-Steven Rendall

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: Like New. Soft cover in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav

price: $4.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic

Description: Very Good. B000VZ1FD0 NOTE! PLEASE READ! HARDCOVER, as pictured, exact ISBN MATCH **EX-LIBRARY Book, with usual stickers, stamps, though no pocket, jacket in mylar**--Has only minor shelf wear, and is overall clean and tight and a nice book-no marks in the text at all. Very well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: The Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: The Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav, and Rendall, Steven (Translated by)

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. stated first English edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802117038 ISBN: 0802117031

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 512pp. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Reading and Reference Copy. HARD COVER. Written by Miroslav Verner and translated by Steven Rendall. Published by Grove Press, 2001, stated first English edition, first printing, 512pp. Former library book with all the usual stamps and stickers. The text has a light dampstain on the bottom of page 81 and it has no effect upon readability or the integrity of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: Fine. 0802139353 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pyramids the Mystery, Culture & Science of Egypts Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Trans. fr. German by Steven Rendall. Grove Press NY 2001, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 495pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments new book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav / Rendall, Steven (Translator)

price: $16.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802139351. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: The Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments new book

The Pyramids: The Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav, and Rendall, Steven (Translated by)

price: $17.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments new book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Miroslav Verner

price: $17.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav [Steven Randall (Transl. )]

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802117038 ISBN: 0802117031

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 495 pp., illus. w/ color plates, additional b&w illus., drawings. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments new book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Miroslav Verner

price: $17.63

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 512 pages. 8.80 x 6.00 x 1.20 in. 11.5 oz. Hailed by Science News as the new seminal text, The Pyramids is the most up-to-date, comprehensive record of Egypt's ancient monuments to become available in the last six decades. Distinguished Egyptologist Miroslav Verner draws from the research of the earliest Egyptologists as well as the startling discoveries arising from the technological advances of the 1980s and 1990s. His ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802117038 ISBN: 0802117031

Description: ISBN 0-8021-1703-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802117038 ISBN: 0802117031

Description: ISBN 0802117031. Hardcover copy in ISBN 0802117031. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J6 Shelf 6 18. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav

price: $30.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802117038 ISBN: 0802117031

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library marks. 495 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. An up-to-date comprehensive record of Egypts ancient monuments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Miroslav Verner

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Miroslav Verner; Translator-Steven Rendall

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Miroslav Verner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802117038 ISBN: 0802117031

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav; Rendall, Steven

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments used book

The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Great Monuments

by Miroslav Verner; Translator-Steven Rendall

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780802139351 ISBN: 0802139353

Description: Good. Has edge wear from the shelf and light wear from use. Egypt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Geat Monuments used book

Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture, and Science of Egypt's Geat Monuments

by Verner, Miroslav

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802117038 ISBN: 0802117031

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Llike new, except for a few small margin marks.495 pp.; Grove Press, Inc.; 2001; Hard Cover. 0802117031. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.