» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pyramids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pyramids

by Dr. Anne Millard

About this title: From the ancient ziggurats of Mesopotamia to the step pyramids of the Maya, the engrossing text and detailed pictures of Pyramids provides a thorough historical overview of all types of pyramids. This reference also reveals how these structures were constructed, what was kept inside them, and why they were important. Illustrated glossary. Full-color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Pyramids used book

Pyramids

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1996-04-15 ISBN-13: 9781856976749 ISBN: 1856976742

Description: Like New. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. Desc: ISBN: 1856976742-paperback-Grade 4 Up? This book reveals that there are many different kinds of pyramids? even within Egypt? built at different times by different civilizations. It includes one of the best descriptions of how the Egyptian pyramids were actually made, from the cutting of the gargantuan stone blocks to the maneuvering involved to lodge them in their resting spots. Millard provides detailed information ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramids: Egyptian, Nubian, Mayan, Aztec, Modern

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590632478 ISBN: 0590632477

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids used book

Pyramids

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1996-04-15 ISBN-13: 9781856976749 ISBN: 1856976742

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramids: Egyptian, Nubian, Mayan, Aztec, Modern

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780590632478 ISBN: 0590632477

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids used book

Pyramids

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781856976749 ISBN: 1856976742

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramids: Egyptian, Nubian, Mayan, Aztec, Modern

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590632478 ISBN: 0590632477

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramids: Egyptian, Nubian, Mayan, Aztec, Modern

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590632478 ISBN: 0590632477

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramids (History Highlights)

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Gloucester Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780531171547 ISBN: 053117154X

Description: Good. Ex-library. 141-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids used book

Pyramids

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9781856976749 ISBN: 1856976742

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids (Hallmarks of History) used book

Pyramids (Hallmarks of History)

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596041226 ISBN: 1596041226

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramids

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590632478 ISBN: 0590632477

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramids (History Highlights)

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531171547 ISBN: 053117154X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids used book

Pyramids

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781856976749 ISBN: 1856976742

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids used book

Pyramids

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781856976749 ISBN: 1856976742

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids used book

Pyramids

by Millard, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9781856976749 ISBN: 1856976742

Description: Very Good. 1856976742 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramids: Egyptian, Nubian, Mayan, Aztec, Modern

by Anne Millard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590632478 ISBN: 0590632477

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids (Single Subject References) used book

Pyramids (Single Subject References)

by Anne Millard

price: $2.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1996-04-15 ISBN-13: 9781856976749 ISBN: 1856976742

Description: Very Good. Hardcover NO dust jacket, very minor edge/cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids used book

Pyramids

by Millard, Anne

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9781856976749 ISBN: 1856976742

Description: Fine. 1856976742. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids new book

Pyramids

by Millard, Anne

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 4/15/1996 ISBN-13: 9781856976749 ISBN: 1856976742

Description: New. 1856976742 Thanks XD25. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramids

by Anne Millard

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590632478 ISBN: 0590632477

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, very tight copy. No marks of any sort. No creases. No tears. Shiny cover. Faintest bit of shelf wear only. (29) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One More Good Book, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramids: Egyptian, Nubian, Mayan, Aztec, Modern

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590632478 ISBN: 0590632477

Description: Very good. 1996; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramidds

by Anne Millard

price: $4.15

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590632478 ISBN: 0590632477

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 63 pp. Wraps are clean and tight, lightly rubbed with hairline wear at corner tips. A 4 inch vertical superficial crease occurs at mid-back. Text is clean and tight/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramids (History Highlights)

by Anne Millard

price: $4.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780531171547 ISBN: 053117154X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids used book

Pyramids

by Millard, Anne

price: $4.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9781856976749 ISBN: 1856976742

Description: Very Good. 1856976742 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids used book

Pyramids

by Millard, Anne

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781856976749 ISBN: 1856976742

Description: NEAR FINE BOOK. Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. There is a gift inscription on the first page. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has very light wear. Egyptian, Numian, Mayan, Aztec, Modern. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.