» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pyramid

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

About this title: A step-by-step explanation of the construction process of an Ancient Egyptian pyramid. Illustrated with detailed b&w drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1975-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780395214077 ISBN: 0395214076

Description: Good. Ex lib book dust cover missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffery Cornwell, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1975-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780395214077 ISBN: 0395214076

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG/G, dust jacket shows edgewear with a large tear to the front cover, top edge dusty, interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395214077 ISBN: 0395214076

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590995184 ISBN: 0590995189

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COLLINS ISBN-13: 9780001921597 ISBN: 0001921592

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by Macaulay, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395214077 ISBN: 0395214076

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395214077 ISBN: 0395214076

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590995184 ISBN: 0590995189

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780001921597 ISBN: 0001921592

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by Macaulay, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395214077 ISBN: 0395214076

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QUESAISJE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by Macaulay, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395214077 ISBN: 0395214076

Description: Good. 0395214076 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395214077 ISBN: 0395214076

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395214077 ISBN: 0395214076

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by Macaulay, David

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Graphia ISBN-13: 9780395321218 ISBN: 0395321212

Description: Good. 0395321212 25361O PB; spine smooth, text has previous owner stamp on title page, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media ma i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1975-01 ISBN-13: 9780590995184 ISBN: 0590995189

Description: Very Good. No markings or tears, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost Treasure Found, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $3.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590995184 ISBN: 0590995189

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramids used book

Pyramids

by Macaulay, David

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395321218 ISBN: 0395321212

Description: Very good. Slight scuffing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1982-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780395321218 ISBN: 0395321212

Description: Excellent Conditon. Softcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/COVER wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramid

by Macaulay David

price: $3.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramid

by Macaulay, David

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1975

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover has light wear with light yellowing. The jacket has small tears with yellowing.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by Macaulay, David

price: $4.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghtin Mifflin, Boston, Mass. USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395321218 ISBN: 0395321212

Description: Near Fine. 12" x 9" Extremely light handling. text and b & w illustrations follow the intricate step-by-step process of the building of an Egyptian pyramid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramid

by Macaulay, David

price: $4.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440840602 ISBN: 0440840600

Description: Fine. 12" x 9" Text and b & w illustrations follow the intricate step-by-step process of the building of an Egyptian pyramid.80 pp; glossary at rear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid used book

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

price: $4.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395214077 ISBN: 0395214076

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pyramid new book

Pyramid

by Macaulay, David

price: $4.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Graphia ISBN-13: 9780395321218 ISBN: 0395321212

Description: New. 0395321212 New. No marks or damage. Reading level, Ages 9-12. Paperback, 80 pages, Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books; 1st edition (April 26, 1982). When children catch their first glimpse of a pyramid, a sea of questions inevitably tumbles forth. "Why are they shaped like that? " "How were they made? " "Who made them? " "What were they used for? " Perplexed adults can sigh with relief now that David Macaulay has found a way to thoroughly answer all those deserving questions. His ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pyramid

by Macaulay., David

price: $4.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1989 ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: trumpet club Date Published: c1975 ISBN-13: 9780440840602 ISBN: 0440840600

Description: macaulay., david. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations., 1989 ed. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., PAPERBACK SOFTCOVER, CHILDREN STORY: Describes in details the building of the Pyramid. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Hannah, Campbell, CA

"I really like reading this book for history. It really gives good information about the way the Egyption's built the pyramids. It's really easy to understand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Andrew, Pomfret, CT

"The pyramid presented in David Macaulay's architecture book is fictional and imaginary. Nevertheless, it is built in the 2400s BC in the same way that pyramids really were built about then, or at least were built insofar as we understand how they were built in 1982. Macaulay, despite being thirty years out of date almost, is still pretty much up to the minute on the 24th century BC and its technology.

does it show that I've been reading Charles Stross lately?

Anyway, this is an 80-page young-adult explanation of how the pyramids were built. I assigned it to my ninth graders this week, because they're all about and all over New England, visiting secondary schools. They needed a book that would get them thinking about ancient history and ancient technology and mathematics, and I chose this one. It was easy enough to get, and I remembered it as the book that got me interested in science and technology.

So far, it seems to be doing the same thing for them. So far, so good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2008
By Silme, The United States

"Kendrick read this book and learned how an Egyptian Pyramid is built, the tools they used, the quarries stone was obtained from and building the pyramid itself. The book was primarily technical and contained little information about the people who built the pyramids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Heather, The United States

"We looked through this, but didn't read the text out loud. I didn't think my elementary set would understand it and it was a little slow to boot. They did really enjoy the pictures and it helped them visualize the things they'd read about in other books.

It's a valuable visual resource, but may not work for younger kids. I'll have to try it again when they're older."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Pyramid by David Macaulay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.