About this title: It is New Years Day, 1965, when the snow-covered body of Father George Sedgewick is discovered on a runway at Boston's Logan Airport. The tragedy is twofold: in addition to the brutal murder, Sedgewick was robbed of four thousand hosts that had been blessed by the pope for distribution at the first English language mass in America. What does a priest's murder have to do with narcotics detective Manny Manning's search for a lethal new heroin roaring through the underbelly of Boston? Some of Boston's most entrenched political figures would kill to keep anyone from finding out.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393039986ISBN:0393039986
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice and clean condition. Some cover wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393039986ISBN:0393039986
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear. Bottom stained. No marks. Tight, square book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1997-01
ISBN-13:9780393039986ISBN:0393039986
Description: Like New. Clean, fresh, free of markings, no wear showing, very nice copyOnly reason I dont call it new is that you will be the third, not second owner. read more
Description: Very Good. 0393039986 ligth shelf wear/ pages v. good condition /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Fair. 0385320000 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages good condition/back cover has moisture damage bottom/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Good. 0385320000 some cover /edge wear/pages light discoloration around edges /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393039986ISBN:0393039986
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393039986ISBN:0393039986
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393039986ISBN:0393039986
Description: Good in Good jacket. 148-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.