» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pygmalion: A Romance in Five Acts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pygmalion: A Romance in Five Acts

by Bernard Shaw

About this title: 'Not bloody likely' Ever since Pygmalion opened in London in April 1914 it has proved a very controversial play, from the (then) shocking language, to arguments about its correct ending. Critical interpretations have been similarly disputatious, encompassing views of the transformation of the impoverished Eliza Doolittle by phonetics expert Henry ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Pygmalion: a Romance in Five Acts (With Over a Hundred Drawings By Feliks Topolski)

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books 1046

Description: Pages tanned otherwise Reading Copy. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion: a Romance in Five Acts

by Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Very Good. B000WP27R2 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y37T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pygmalion (Penguin Classics) used book

Pygmalion (Penguin Classics)

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141439501 ISBN: 0141439505

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion: a Romance in Five Acts (With Connections)

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030532993 ISBN: 003053299X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pygmalion (Penguin Classics) used book

Pygmalion (Penguin Classics)

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140437898 ISBN: 0140437894

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pygmalion (Penguin Classics) used book

Pygmalion (Penguin Classics)

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140437898 ISBN: 0140437894

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion: a Romance in Five Acts

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Clean text, name inside. 125 pages. This was the play that produced as "My Fair Lady" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pygmalion (Penguin Classics) used book

Pygmalion (Penguin Classics)

by Shaw, George Bernard; Laurence, Dan H.

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140437898 ISBN: 0140437894

Description: Good. Published in 1962 by Penguin, a 125-page paperback with lady holding a bouquet and a 50-cent cover-price, and with pages tan due to age, but this is still a good copy. (506) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pygmalion (Penguin Classics) used book

Pygmalion (Penguin Classics)

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780141439501 ISBN: 0141439505

Description: Very Good. 0141439505 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion: a Romance in Five Acts (With

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030532993 ISBN: 003053299X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion a Romance in Five Acts

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 63/4"-73/4" tall Used In vintage orange and white wraps, mm, 157pp. Penguin book #300. (light fading to wraps) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion: a Romance in Five Acts (With Connections)

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780030532993 ISBN: 003053299X

Description: Very Good. 003053299X VeryGood, Hardbound, book is like new, no wear, has library stampings on paste down and free endpaper(not written on however), great copy...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion: a Romance in Five Acts

by George Bernard Shaw Dan H. Laurence Feliks Topolski

price: $3.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good Condition Overall. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion: a Romance in Five Acts

by Bernard Shaw

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion: a Romance in Five Acts

by Bernard Shaw

price: $3.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1951

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear, pages tanned, pos on fpd- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pygmalion: A Romance in Five Acts used book

Pygmalion: A Romance in Five Acts

by Shaw, Bernard, and Laurence, Dan H (Text by), and Grene, Nicholas (Introduction by)

price: $3.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141439501 ISBN: 0141439505

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 122 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion, a Romance in Five Acts

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Penguin books inc, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. VG to G. Unknown printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pygmalion used book

Pygmalion

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140437898 ISBN: 0140437894

Description: Fine. Aside from a few stress marks to the cover, this book is as good as new. It is tight, free of markings and evidently unread. It's square and solidly bound with an uncreased spine. Its cover is as clean and lustrous as ever, free from any creasing--you'll cartwheel with delight when this book arrives! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion a Romance in Five Acts

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Covers a bit soiled. Otherwise a tight, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion, : a Romance in Five Acts,

by Bernard Shaw

price: $4.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Inc Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. First owner signature inside front cover. Copyright 1944. Book in great condition. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pygmalion (Penguin Classics) used book

Pygmalion (Penguin Classics)

by George Bernard Shaw; Editor-Dan H. Laurence; Introduction-Nicholas Grene

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780141439501 ISBN: 0141439505

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. Name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion; a Romance in Five Acts

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good + No Jacket 157pp. COVERS: Lightly Rubbed. Normal shelf wear. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Pygmalion new book

Pygmalion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $4.68

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9780141439501 ISBN: 0141439505

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion: a Romance in Five Acts

by Shaw

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Book is in good condition considering its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pygmalion a Romance

by Shaw

price: $6.26

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman, London Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780582532687 ISBN: 058253268X

Description: Very Good. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Manders, Murfreesboro, TN

""the difference between a lady and a flower girl is not how she behaves, but how she's treated. I shall always be a flower girl to Professor Higgins, because he always treats me as a flower girl, and always will; but I know I can be a lady to you, because you always treat me as a lady, and always will."
--Eliza Doolittle


I found this to be a much more interesting play performed than read. I really loved the dialogue between the characters. The originality of the story was great as well. I cannot wait to watch the movie version of "My Fair Lady"!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Brett, The United States

"This is one of George Bernard Shaw's most celebrated plays. This play earned him both a Nobel Prize and an Oscar. It was also adapted into the film "My Fair Lady." It is funny, but cuts at a serious theme, conflict between the classes. This is perhaps why Shaw was so effective; he was able to use satire to make serious ideas palatable. Ultimately an attack on social morality and the advocation for socialism are at the center of this play.

I think you will enjoy it and be challenged by it, even if ultimately you reject his worldview.

(I listened to an audiobook performed by the L.A. Theater Co. I recommend it.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Tia, Dillon, SC

"This has been a favorite since I was a child. I loved old movies when I was a kid and would actually sit through the entire 4 hours of My Fair Lady and love every minute of it. (I actually know all the songs and if you get me drunk enough I'm sure you'll be hearing Just you wait Enry Iggins just you wait... or Wouldn't it be loverly.) So when I was 10 or 11 someone bought me this book for my birthday and it was love all over again. I heart Eliza."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Young, New York, NY

"When I first read it, what I learned was that it was okay to denounce middle-class morality, and not every story ends in a happily ever after. Now I realize that it's also a critique of the extreme caste system in Britain, which still exists. A 60-ish British man, who was born in Yorkshire, told me that the best thing he had ever done was to take speech lessons, which allowed him to escape his working (or farming) class fate. The film with Dame Wendy Hiller is still the best adaptation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Pygmalion: A Romance in Five Acts by Bernard Shaw

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.