New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pygmalion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pygmalion

by Bernard Shaw

About this title: Shaw's expos of the British class system--featuring the enduring characters of Professor Henry Higgins and the "gutter-snipe" Eliza Doolittle he vows to turn into a lady--remains his most popular play. Includes Shaw's Preface and "sequel."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Pygmalion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. ---124 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780766608290 ISBN: 0766608298

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780766608290 ISBN: 0766608298

Description: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780766608290 ISBN: 0766608298

Description: 2004. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780766608290 ISBN: 0766608298

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780766608290 ISBN: 0766608298

Description: Fine. ---185 pages. From the Treasury of Illustrated Classics. -Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Inc Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. aged. clear covering is pealing off at spine. tear at base spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Bernard Shaw~Feliks Topolski

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. 1979. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. VG-1946 edition P/O name. Classic cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. Copyright 1916. 125 pages. 4-3/8" x 7-1/8". The play from which "My Fair Lady" was adapted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780766608290 ISBN: 0766608298

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780766608290 ISBN: 0766608298

Description: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Editor-Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Pub Date Published: 2004-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780766608290 ISBN: 0766608298

Description: Good. Book is good, NO DJLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Last reprint listed as June 1958. cover states "The play from which "My Fair Lady" was adapted. Cover and pages yellowed with age. No interior markings. Photo of Shaw by Karsh on back cover. Reduced shipping when multiple copies of mass market paperbacks are ordered at the same time from this bookseller. Enquiries welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Penguin 1964 printing 1951 edition mm paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Paperback Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. Name blacked out inside, lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion (the Play From Which "My Fair Lady" Was Adapted)

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1956

Description: Pages yellowed otherwise Good Plus Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $3.00

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Illustrated by Topolski, Felix. Good+ with no dust jacket. B000GH4D1O. Edgewear. Front ends are bent.; Contains readers supplement to pygmalion in middle of book. Nice, tight, cleanp ages.; Drawings; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Attic Books and Treasures, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin Books, Md Date Published: 1963

Description: Cover Art. Fine. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Cover Price.50 cents------#PL 2------The cover has light shelf wear and light yellowing.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pygmalion. (Penguin Plays).

by Bernard Shaw

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Penguin Books,, London, England: Date Published: 1957.

Description: Very Good. 16mo, 7" tall, 156 pages, sewn binding, stiff three color wraps, A very good, clean, sturdy reading copy over all with minor shelf wear, and a touch of foxing to the fore-edge, previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover; binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. (please note this is one of the older penguin paperback edition which uses the sewn signature binding and not the all glued 'perfect' binding). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Pygmalion

price: $3.51

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Pub ISBN-13: 9780766608290 ISBN: 0766608298

Description: New. 0766608298 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Pygmalion

price: $3.51

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Pub ISBN-13: 9780766608290 ISBN: 0766608298

Description: New. 0766608298 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.