» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O Quinn, Judith M Stern

About this title: When young people learn they have attention deficit disorder, with or without hyperactivity, they often have many questions, doubts, and fears. Written from both a pediatric and an educational perspective, this highly successful book - now available in a new edition - attempts to address their questions and needs. ADD and ADHD specialist Patricia O. Quinn, inducted into the CHADD Hall of Fame in 2000, and her coauthor, Judith M. Stern, have revised and expanded Putting on the Brakes, including a thoroughly updated chapter on the latest advances in medications and recommended treatment ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn; Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magination Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Quinn, Patricia O, and Stern, Judith M

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Magination Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Quinn, Patricia O, and Stern, Judith M

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Magination Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Quinn, Patricia O, and Stern, Judith M

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Magination Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Quinn, Patricia O, and Stern, Judith M

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Magination Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn, Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magination Pr ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn, Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magination Pr ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn~Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn~Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn, Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Magination Pr Pub Date: 1/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 64. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn, Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn, Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557987952 ISBN: 1557987955

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn; Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magination Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: GOOD. USED book bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn; Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magination Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Quinn, Patricia O, and Stern, Judith M

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Magination Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magination Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magination Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magination Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Quinn, Patricia O, and Stern, Judith M

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Magination Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Quinn, Patricia O, and Stern, Judith M

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Magination Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557987952 ISBN: 1557987955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Quinn, Patricia O, and Stern, Judith M

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Magination Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557987952 ISBN: 1557987955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Quinn, Patricia O, and Stern, Judith M

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Magination Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magination Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People's Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn Judith M. Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magination Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting on the Brakes: Young People`S Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder used book

Putting on the Brakes: Young People`S Guide to Understanding Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

by Patricia O. Quinn

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Magination Pr ISBN-13: 9780945354321 ISBN: 0945354320

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. SOFT COVER, VG/VG, Magination Pr, 1992, 0.3 in. H x 8.3 in. L x 5.7 in. W, 5 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is a former library copy with the usual markings, appears almost uncirculated, is MYLAR jacketed, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 25, 2008
By Susan, The United States

"Very good for helping parent and child (ages 8-13) learn together about ADHD and how to manage it and the positives of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.