» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Puttin' on Ole Massa : the slave narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown and Solomon Northup

by Gilbert Osofsky

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown and Solomon Northup

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780061314322 ISBN: 0061314323

Description: Very Good. 411p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin'on Ole Massa. the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

by Gildert (Editor) Osofsky

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780061314322 ISBN: 0061314323

Description: Book has wear from use but is in. No writing but slight moisture damage to bottom of first pages. Cover tight with little wear. Non-smoking home. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on ole massa; the slave narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

by Osofsky, Gilbert (Compiled by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, highlighting on first 77 pages, 1/4" tear on side edge of front cover, stk #2448q9. 409 p. 22 cm. Contents: Narrative of the life and adventures of Henry Bibb, an American slave. --Narrative of William Wells Brown, a fugitive slave. --Twelve years a slave: narrative of Solomon Northup. --Bibliographic note (p. [407]-409) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 6/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780060500870 ISBN: 0060500875

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa : the slave narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown and Solomon Northup

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York :: London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780061314322 ISBN: 0061314323

Description: Good. 411p. ; 21 cm. American perspectives series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

by Osofsky, Gilbert (Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Harper Torchbooks, TPB, 1969. Lightly used, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

by Osofsky, Gilbert, Ed.; Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, And Solomon Northup

price: $2.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good condition. 409 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Harper, 1969

Description: Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin on Ole Massa

by Gilbert Osofsky

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown

by Gilbert, Comp. Osofsky; Editor-Gilbert Osofsky

price: $3.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST HARPER TORCHBOOK ED 1969 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969-12 ISBN-13: 9780061314322 ISBN: 0061314323

Description: Good. Paperback, CR 1969 Gilbert Osofsky, 1st Harper Torchbook Ed 1969, Harper, Row, X-LIB W/USUAL LIBRARY DISTINCTION, ALSO, most minor underlining, Cvr wear, still nice readable usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

by Osofsky, Gilbert (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper, NY USA Date Published: 1969

Description: VG, Underlining & Notes. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

by Osofsky, Gilbert (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Heavy cover wear, rubbing and soil, corners lightly bumped, interior tight and clean, 409 pp, daily life of slavery from the point of view of the slaves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the slave narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown and Solomon Northup

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York: London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780061314322 ISBN: 0061314323

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 411p.; 21 cm. American perspectives series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

by Osofsky, Gilbert, Comp

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780061314322 ISBN: 0061314323

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hole punched in front wrap. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin'on Ole Massa. the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

by Gildert (Editor) Osofsky

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780061314322 ISBN: 0061314323

Description: Very Good. Minor cover wear. A couple pages have underlines in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

by Gilbert, Comp. Osofsky

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780061314322 ISBN: 0061314323

Description: Good. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Tight Clean copy! Generally worn, spine slant. 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

by Osofsky, Gilbert Edited By

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1969

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hole punched in cover and first few pages with paper punch, covers lightly worn and creased, pages lightly browned and soiled on edges. 409 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northrup

by Osofsky, Gilbert (Ed. )

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780061314322 ISBN: 0061314323

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 409 pp. Sixth printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, ...

by Osofsky, Gilbert Ed

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780061314322 ISBN: 0061314323

Description: Good. 12mo, 409, Trade paperback. Worn on edges/corners. Occasional noting/underlining of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

by Osofsky, Gilbert, Ed

price: $7.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: brown cloth Publisher: H&R, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Gift inscr., n-fine in pc dj. Zelma George's copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William W. Brown, and Solomon Northrup

by Osofsky, Gilbert (Editor)

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780061314322 ISBN: 0061314323

Description: Good. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 406 PAGES. PLUM COVERS RUBBED AT EDGES AND 1 SPINE CREASE. PAGE EDGES ARE TANNED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa: the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William

by Osofsky, Gilbert (Ed. ); Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown And Solomon

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York, Evanston and London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa. the Slave Narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northup

by G. (Ed. ) Osofsky

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa

by Osofsky, Gilbert

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puttin' on Ole Massa

by Osofsky, Gilbert, Ed

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good, hole punched in upper right hand cover, goes through first 20 or so pages, doesn't affect readability, slight wear along spine. This book reprints the slave narratives of Henry Bibb, William Wells Brown, and Solomon Northrup. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.