New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pussy willow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pussy willow

by Margaret Wise Brown

About this title: A little cat searches for a year before spring comes again and he finds the pussy willows for which he named himself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Pussy Willow (Little Golden Book) used book

Pussy Willow (Little Golden Book)

by Golden Books

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books ISBN-13: 9780307302687 ISBN: 0307302687

Description: Good. 0307302687 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Covers Soiled, Some Soiling Inside Covers/Cover Pages, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy, Spine Taped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow.

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, slight cover wear. [32] p. col. illus. 33 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $6.88

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Golden Press, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Good-. Little Golden Book. #314. 29c cover price. "B" ed. Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $7.80

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Golden Press, New York

Description: Good + No DJ. Weisgard, Leonard. 12mo = 7-9" A Little Golden Book. Crease on front cover. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow a Little Golden Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: A Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Weisgard, Leonard (illustrator) Good. 6.5 x 8. Covers have heavy wear, creasing and soil, top of spine heavily bumped and delaminating, spine strip mostly intact, corners rounded, crayon scribbles inside covers and on adjacent pages, scattered small marks on a few other pages, edge tears up to 1" on bottom of most pages, binding tight, unpaginated color illustrated story of a kitten who looks like a little grey pussy willow and learns about the animals and the seasons looking for the pussy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow

by Brown

price: $8.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, Wisconsin Date Published: 1951

Description: Weisgard. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow (Little Golden Book)

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $9.74

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Simon and Schuster, 1951 no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow (a Little Golden Book)

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $14.87

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Western Pub Co Date Published: 1951

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1951

Description: Leonard Weisgard. Little Golden Book. Simon & Schuster, 1951. In very good condition, light edgewear, back of cover has some rubbing, name in imprinted bookplate. Text area looks new. A very cute tail of a little kitten trying to find pussywillows in the spring... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $15.81

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Western Publishing Co Date Published: 1979

Description: Illustrated by Weisgard, Leonard. Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Library; More details/pics upon request. "C" Printing Ex library HC Golden Book cover/reading wear story clean/tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow (a Little Golden Book) (a Golden Book) (a Golden Book) [Hardcover

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $19.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. A printing--Little Golden Book #314, with yellow-brown cover background. Clean pages, lightly tanning; illustrations, by Leonard Weisgard, are still bright. Ex-school library--stamp inside cover is the only marking. Name pencilled on the title page. Small tears to the pages, at bottom, near spine. 2" tear to title page--at top, near spine. First text page has a small chunk torn from it, at bottom edge--does not affect the text. Wear/rubbing to corners. Front cover starting to peel at one ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow

by Brown, Margaret Wise Illustrated By Leonard Weisgard

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1951

Description: Edge wear. Gold spine pulling from book "A" edition 24pgs Golden Book # 314. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: B is for Book, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Reprint Publisher: Golden Press, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Color illustrations by Leonard Weisgard. Corners of laminated board edges and top spine edge with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pussy Willow First Little Golden Storybook Edition used book

Pussy Willow First Little Golden Storybook Edition

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Book, Wisconsin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780307160690 ISBN: 0307160696

Description: Illustrated by Jo-Ellen C. Bosson. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Name on endpaper, 1 dog ear. 0307160696. Very crisp and clean. Stated as First Little Golden Storybook Edition. Pretty purple and white illustrated boards. Gold and black decorated spine. Edited from the original by Diane Muldrow. A wonderful copy full of delightful pastel illustrations. Don't miss out on this priceless collectible.; Color Illustrations; Thin 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gray Dogs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow

by Margaret Wise Brown Illustrated By Leonard Weisgard

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press 1972 Date Published: 1972

Description: ISBN. Oversized Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Pictures by Leonard Weisgard. A Big Golden Book. Some bubbling in the laminate along the spine, with some general minor wear to the spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow (a Little Golden Book)

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press/Western Publishing Company, Inc.

Description: Very Good. B001E1QQNO All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 853P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pussy Willow (a Little Golden Book)

by Margaret Wise Brown's; Illustrator-Leonard Weisgard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GOLDEN BOOKS Date Published: 1979

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. This book is in 'Good' condition. Some cover wear and scratches. Expect great service from an independent dealer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rick's Books & More!, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pussy Willow (a Little Golden Book)

by Margaret Wise Brown's

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Description: Good. 302-34. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pussy Willow (a Little Golden Book)

by Margaret Wise Brown's

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Description: Acceptable. New comment. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pussy Willow

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA

Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1951

Description: Leonard Weisgard. Good+ Pictorial covers, acetate covering beginning to peel away from covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pussy Willow

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. Good+ with no dust jacket; First edition, "A" in gutter. Spine and boards slightly rubbed and edgeworn. Owner name in pencil on publisher bookplate. Interior toned but clean, binding tight. Color Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; Unpaginated pages; Little Golden Book kvk childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pussy Willow

by Brown, Margaret Wise. Illus. By Leonard Weisgard

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964

Description: A Little Golden Book. First Edition "A". Color pictorial boards, 8vo, unpag., color illus. throughout. Boards worn and dustsoiled, a couple of pencil marks, price marked out, 1" tear to front joint at heel; pp. darkened, slightly buckled from moisture, stain to one page spread only, one page corner turned, small tear to last page at gutter. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pussy Willow #314

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Golden Book Date Published: 1951

Description: Leonard Weisgard. Fair. Tight, intact, with name in box and each page has a bit of old scotch tape covering a small tear. Pages beginning to yellow and be a bit brittle. Some rubbing at the back. Letter A at bottom of last page. LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK CHILDREN KITTEN CAT PUSSY WILLOW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books from Foster, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...