» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pushing the Envelope: The Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pushing the Envelope: The Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Marion E Carl, Maj., Barrett Tillman

About this title: First published in 1994, this stirring autobiography of a fighter and test pilot takes readers full throttle through Carl's imposing list of "firsts." Beginning with his World War II career, he gained such commendations as first Marine Corps ace, among the first Marines ever to fly a helicopter, and first Marine to land aboard an aircraft carrier. His combat duty included the momentous battles at Midway and Guadalcanal. Not one to rest on his laurels, however, he participated in photoreconnaissance operations over Red China in 1955 and flew missions in Vietnam. In peacetime he gamed fame for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Marion E. Carl, Barrett Tillman

price: $6.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pushing the Envelope: The Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl new book

Pushing the Envelope: The Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E, Maj., and Tillman, Barrett

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591148661 ISBN: 1591148669

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bluejacket Books Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E.; Tillman, Barrett

price: $69.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: Good in Good/IN MYLAR jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This very readable memoir is as forthright and compelling as the man it chronicles and makes an important contribution to the history of Marine aviation development. " Clean text, tight binding. Usual library markings. Dust jacket in mylar has minor wear, library stickers. 133 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E. With Barrett Tillman

price: $500.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1994

Description: INSCRIBED by the slain author/fighter pilot, his autobiography, a very clean ex-library copy in an excellent dust jacket; library stamps on free front endpaper and on top and side edge of textblock, jacket is almost as new except for faint wrinkling at bottom of front panel, front and back pastedowns have minor residue from removal of affixed protective jacket cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pushing the Envelope, the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E. With Barrett Tillman

price: $575.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing, 1994 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 133 pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Dual color binding. Title in silver on spine. Double page photo title. Marion Carl's humble beginnings as an Oredon farm boy to his life as a leading edge aviator. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front cover. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E.; Tillman, Barrett

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Naval Inst Pr ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Marion E. Carl / Barrett Tillman

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover with no dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E.; Tillman, Barrett

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: Good. 1557501165 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 12, 939. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace an new book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace an

by Carl, Marion E. And Tillman, Barrett

price: $12.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: U S NAVAL INST PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591148661 ISBN: 1591148669

Description: New. First published in 1994, this stirring autobiography of a fighter and test pilot takes readers full throttle through Carl's imposing list of "firsts. " Beginning with his World War II career, he gained such commendations as first Marine Corps ace, amo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl new book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Marion E. Carl, Barrett Tillman

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591148661 ISBN: 1591148669

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl (Bluejacket Books Paperback) used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl (Bluejacket Books Paperback)

by Marion E. Carl

price: $18.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591148661 ISBN: 1591148669

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl new book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E.; Tillman, Barrett

price: $22.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: US Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781591148661 ISBN: 1591148669

Description: New. 1591148669 Brand new unread book. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Marion E. Carl

price: $40.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591148661 ISBN: 1591148669

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl new book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Marion E. Carl

price: $46.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591148661 ISBN: 1591148669

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E.

price: $55.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 01/03/2005 ISBN-13: 9781591148661 ISBN: 1591148669

Description: Fine. Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E.

price: $58.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 3-1-05 ISBN-13: 9781591148661 ISBN: 1591148669

Description: Fine. Like New. No Highlights or markups. Unused Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion And Tillman, Barrett

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: Good condition hardback in good jacket. Solid ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E With Barrett Tillman

price: $99.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: Hardback, 133p. First printing. Near fine condition in like DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E.; Tillman, Barrett

price: $150.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: Very Good Minus in Very Good Minus jacket. Ink name and date on front free endpaper. Spine of dustjacket is sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pushing the Envelope Th Ecareer of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Maj Gen Marion E

price: $188.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: NAVAL INST PRESS, 1994, FIRST PRINTING STATED, VERY SLIGHT SLANT TO SPINE OTHERWISE A FULL FINE BOOK AND JACKET ISBN *** 1557501165. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E., Maj. Gen. Usmc (Ret. ) And Tillman, Barrett

price: $200.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library sticker on spine; 1 stamp on front and one on rear endpaper with library card holder on rear endpaper. Book is otherwise very ight and very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Marion E. With Barrett Tillman

price: $250.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed; First Printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Naval Institue Pr., Annapolis. Date Published: (1994). ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: Illustrated by B/W photos. 1557501165. 8vo. Blind stamp on front endpaper. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN 1557501165.; 133 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pushing the Envelope: the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl Signed

by Marion E. Carl And Barrett Tillman

price: $347.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781112860782 ISBN: 1112860789

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pushing the Envelope the Career of Fighter Ace & Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Maj. Gen. Marion E. Usmc (Ret) With Tillman, Barrett

price: $540.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. printing Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS, ANNAPOLIS, MD Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: VERY GOOD VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 7 X 10" Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, cream colored boards with red cloth spine. Text is clean and intact, binding is tight. This impressive autobiography of a bona fide combat hero and first rate test engineer. General Carl set the world speed record on August 25, 1947 in a Douglas Skystreak at Edwards Air Force Base. Marion Carl's career in the Marine Corps aviation spanned 35 years. He has held both the world's altitude & speed records. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pushing the Envelope the Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl

by Carl, Maj. Gen. Marion E. Usmc (Ret. ), With Barret Tillman

price: $750.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Quarter Bound Cloth Publisher: Naval Institute Press, MD Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557501165 ISBN: 1557501165

Description: Photographs. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spectacular, crisp copy, totally unmarked and pristine save for one crease on rear dj flap. In new mylar and displays perfectly. Stated first printing, the first digit in the number line is 2. More than collectible, email for pics. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.