» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Purity and danger: an analysis of concepts of pollution and taboo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Purity and danger: an analysis of concepts of pollution and taboo

by Professor Mary Douglas

About this title: Purity and Danger is acknowledged as a modern masterpiece of anthropology. It is widely cited in non-anthropological works and gave rise to a body of application, rebuttal and development within anthropology. In 1995 the book was included among the Times Literary Supplement's hundred most influential non-fiction works since WWII. Incorporating the philosophy of religion and science and a generally holistic approach to classification, Douglas demonstrates the relevance of anthropological enquiries to an audience outside her immediate academic circle. She offers an approach to understanding ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of the Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Mary Douglas

price: $8.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710088277 ISBN: 0710088272

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Douglas, Mary

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baltimore, Penguin/Pelican, 1970.

Description: 12mo., 220pp., paperback. Covers very lightly edgeworn, spine very lightly rubbed, pages tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo used book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

price: $11.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415066082 ISBN: 0415066085

Description: Good. 2002 Routledge Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to (different)cover/pages, extensive highlighting/underlining/margin notes. Ships Fast! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of the Concepts of Pollution and Taboo (Routledge Classics) new book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of the Concepts of Pollution and Taboo (Routledge Classics)

by Mary Douglas

price: $14.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAYLOR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415289955 ISBN: 0415289955

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of the Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Douglas, Mary

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, Boston and Henley Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780710088277 ISBN: 0710088272

Description: Used-Acceptable. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous Owner's Name 188 pp. Still a good reading copy. Pages are crisp. Spine is cocked, shelf wear to cover. Pen, pencil and highlighted markings throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Purity and Danger: An Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo new book

Purity and Danger: An Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Douglas, Mary, Professor

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415289955 ISBN: 0415289955

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 244 p. Routledge Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concept of Pollution and Taboo new book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concept of Pollution and Taboo

by Douglas, Mary

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780415289955 ISBN: 0415289955

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780415289955. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Douglas, Mary

price: $19.78

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Used Creased front cover and spine, previous owner's name on half-title, otherwise good condition. Text clean and sound throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of the Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Douglas, Mary

price: $24.32

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, Great Britain Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140211504 ISBN: 0140211500

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0140211500 Used Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Cover shows edgewear, but is still in a good, sturdy condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Purity and danger: an analysis of concepts of pollution and taboo.

by Douglas, Mary

price: $25.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 1966 Praeger hardcover, no jacket; owner's name, minor markings in text, generally clean, solid copy. 188p., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Purity and Danger, an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo new book

Purity and Danger, an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Professor Mary Douglas Mary Douglas Professor Mary Douglas Mary Douglas

price: $25.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415289955 ISBN: 0415289955

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. In this classic work mary douglas identifies the concern for pirity as a key theme at the heart of every society. she reveals its wide-ranging impact on our attitudes tp society, values, cosmology and knowledge. in purity and danger mary douglas identifies the concern for purity as a key theme at the heart of every society. in lively and lucid prose she explains its relevance for every reader by revealing its wide-ranging impact on our attitudes to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Purity and Danger an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo new book

Purity and Danger an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Douglas, Mary

price: $27.95

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780415289955 ISBN: 0415289955

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (272 pages) in this classic work mary douglas identifies the concern for pirity as a key theme at the heart of every society. she reveals its wide-ranging impact on our attitudes tp society, values, cosmology and knowledge. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Purity and Danger: An Analysis of the Concepts of Pollution and Taboo used book

Purity and Danger: An Analysis of the Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Douglas, Mary, Professor

price: $28.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780415066082 ISBN: 0415066085

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NEW CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT-LARGE SOFT COVER. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. NEW CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT-LARGE SOFT COVER. nf-p 1984, Routledge. Classroom Adoption; Customs & Traditions; General; Literary Criticism; Non-Fiction; Pollution; Social Science read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo used book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Douglas, Mary

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: (1969)

Description: Second printing. Fine with previous owner's signature on the front fly in near fine, lightly worn, price-clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Mary (Editor) Douglas

price: $30.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. **earlier 1966 copy*** Minor wear to grey cover. Clean and unmarked inside. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Purity and Danger, an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo new book

Purity and Danger, an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Professor Mary Douglas Mary Douglas

price: $183.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415291057 ISBN: 0415291054

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) purity and danger is acknowledged as a modern masterpiece of anthropology. it is widely cited in non-anthropological works and gave rise to a body of application, rebuttal and development within anthropology. purity and danger is acknowledged as a modern masterpiece of anthropology. it is widely cited in non-anthropological works and gave rise to a body of application, rebuttal and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Purity and Danger: Mary Douglas: Collected Works, Volume 2 new book

Purity and Danger: Mary Douglas: Collected Works, Volume 2

by Profess Douglas; Mary Douglas

price: $208.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780415291057 ISBN: 0415291054

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Purity and Danger (Pelican)

by Mary Douglas

price: $4.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140211504 ISBN: 0140211500

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo used book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Mary Douglas

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1984-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780415066082 ISBN: 0415066085

Description: Good. A few pages have markings; cover has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Purity and Danger used book

Purity and Danger

by Douglas, Mary; Wildavsky, Aaron

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge, Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780415066082 ISBN: 0415066085

Description: Near Fine. Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BH Efrim Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of the Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Mary Douglas

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710088277 ISBN: 0710088272

Description: Acceptable. Mild warping; spine okay. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo used book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Mary Douglas

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1984-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780415066082 ISBN: 0415066085

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of the Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Douglas, Mary

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RKP Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780710088277 ISBN: 0710088272

Description: Good. Faded covers, Japanese bookstore stamp on title page and bottom edge, 188 pages, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of the Concepts of Pollution and Taboo new book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of the Concepts of Pollution and Taboo

by Douglas, Profess

price: $14.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415289955 ISBN: 0415289955

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Poll new book

Purity and Danger: an Analysis of Concepts of Poll

by Douglas, Mary

price: $14.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415289955 ISBN: 0415289955

Description: New. Douglas identifies the concern for purity as a key theme at the heart of every society. In lively and lucid prose she explains its relevance for every reader by revealing its wide-ranging impact on our attitudes to society, values, cosmology and know... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Jocelyn, The United States

"This is a classic. Lots of good insights into Israelite purity and kosher regulations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Gabriel, Chicago, IL

"I used to reference this book constantly. My father got me to read it, and Mary Douglas' notions of the taboo and the holy have stuck with me, and also, this was the first place I ever was introduced to William James."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2008
By Sophie, Brooklyn, NY

"outdated, problematic methodology for an anthropological study, but faults acknowledged by the author in the foreword to the new edition. still, an interesting and insightful exploration of a previously untouched subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 10, 2008
By Angela, Australia

"had to read this for a nursing course. let's say i only skimmed it, but the parts i skimmed were quite interesting, i have to say."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Purity and danger: an analysis of concepts of pollution and taboo by Professor Mary Douglas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.