About this title: In the mid-seventeenth century, persons on both sides of the Atlantic wishing to join a Puritan church had to appear before all of its members and tell the story of their religious conversion - in effect, to give convincing verbal evidence that their souls were saved. New England's Puritans widely adopted this practice, and in this book Patricia ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780521311472ISBN:0521311470
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780521254601ISBN:0521254604
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic scholarly text presents the first comparative reading of conversion stories as literary expressions. Text explores the tensions about langusge in the early Puritan churches; enlightening the "silent Democracy" in those churches; and shows how the earliest settlers started to speak "New Englandly"-forging a recognizably American kind of expression out of the intense human struggle of crossing to a new world. 210 pgs. Minimal shelfwear to ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV PR
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780521311472ISBN:0521311470
Description: New. This book explores the testimonies of spiritual experience delivered by puritans in the mid-seventeenth century in order to qualify for membership of their local churches. read more
Description: New. In the mid-seventeenth century, persons on both sides of the Atlantic wishing to join a Puritan church had to appear before all of its members and tell the story of their religious conversion-in effect, to give convincing verbal evidence that their souls were saved. This book explores the testimonies of spiritual experience delivered by puritans in the mid-seventeenth century in order to qualify for membership of their local churches. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780521311472ISBN:0521311470
Description: New. This book explores the testimonies of spiritual experience delivered by puritans in the mid-seventeenth century in order to qualify for membership of their local churches. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521311472ISBN:0521311470
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0521311470. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780521254601ISBN:0521254604
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. The Beginnings of American Expression. 210 pp. 8vo. Light shelfwear to jacket. Slight edgewear to boards and spine. Inscribed to Gordon Wood on ffep. Slightly bowed. Inscribed to Gordon Wood. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521311472ISBN:0521311470
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0521311470. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521254601ISBN:0521254604
Description: Good. 0521254604 The Puritan Conversion Narrative: The Beginnings of American Expression (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture). First Printing, 1983. From Private collection. Gift Inscription on the inside of front cover from author to daughter. Book has musty smell. DJ has minor shelf wear to its edges. Binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. Due to the price of this order we will be upgraded to require Signature Confirmation and have it ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.