» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: The Beginnings of American Expression

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: The Beginnings of American Expression

by Patricia Caldwell, Albert Gelpi, PH.D. (Editor), Ross Posnock (Editor)

About this title: In the mid-seventeenth century, persons on both sides of the Atlantic wishing to join a Puritan church had to appear before all of its members and tell the story of their religious conversion - in effect, to give convincing verbal evidence that their souls were saved. New England's Puritans widely adopted this practice, and in this book Patricia ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Puritan Conversion Narrative: The Beginnings of American Expression new book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: The Beginnings of American Expression

by Caldwell, Patricia, and Gelpi, Albert, PH.D. (Editor), and Posnock, Ross (Editor)

price: $35.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521311472 ISBN: 0521311470

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: the Beginnings of American Expression new book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: the Beginnings of American Expression

by Patricia Caldwell

price: $36.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521311472 ISBN: 0521311470

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: the Beginnings of American Expression

by Caldwell, Patricia

price: $350.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521254601 ISBN: 0521254604

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic scholarly text presents the first comparative reading of conversion stories as literary expressions. Text explores the tensions about langusge in the early Puritan churches; enlightening the "silent Democracy" in those churches; and shows how the earliest settlers started to speak "New Englandly"-forging a recognizably American kind of expression out of the intense human struggle of crossing to a new world. 210 pgs. Minimal shelfwear to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: the Beginnings O new book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: the Beginnings O

by Caldwell, Patricia; Gelpi, Albert And Po

price: $28.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521311472 ISBN: 0521311470

Description: New. This book explores the testimonies of spiritual experience delivered by puritans in the mid-seventeenth century in order to qualify for membership of their local churches. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Puritan Conversion Narrative new book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative

by Patricia Caldwell

price: $28.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521311472 ISBN: 0521311470

Description: New. In the mid-seventeenth century, persons on both sides of the Atlantic wishing to join a Puritan church had to appear before all of its members and tell the story of their religious conversion-in effect, to give convincing verbal evidence that their souls were saved. This book explores the testimonies of spiritual experience delivered by puritans in the mid-seventeenth century in order to qualify for membership of their local churches. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Puritan Conversation Narrative new book

Puritan Conversation Narrative

by Caldwell, Patricia

price: $29.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521311472 ISBN: 0521311470

Description: New. This book explores the testimonies of spiritual experience delivered by puritans in the mid-seventeenth century in order to qualify for membership of their local churches. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Puritan Conversion Narrative new book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative

by Patricia Caldwell

price: $34.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521311472 ISBN: 0521311470

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Puritan Conversion Narrative-the Beginnings of American Expression new book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative-the Beginnings of American Expression

by Caldwell Patricia

price: $36.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521311472 ISBN: 0521311470

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 224. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: the Beginnings of American Expression new book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: the Beginnings of American Expression

by Caldwell, Patricia

price: $37.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521311472 ISBN: 0521311470

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: the Beginnings of American Expression (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) new book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: the Beginnings of American Expression (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture)

by Patricia Caldwell

price: $40.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521311472 ISBN: 0521311470

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Puritan Conversation Narrative new book

Puritan Conversation Narrative

price: $49.32

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521311472 ISBN: 0521311470

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0521311470. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative:

by Caldwell, Patricia

price: $50.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521254601 ISBN: 0521254604

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. The Beginnings of American Expression. 210 pp. 8vo. Light shelfwear to jacket. Slight edgewear to boards and spine. Inscribed to Gordon Wood on ffep. Slightly bowed. Inscribed to Gordon Wood. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: the Beginnings of American Expression

by Caldwell, Patricia

price: $58.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986

Description: 224p silver paperback, pages unmarked, bottom right corner of front cover creased and slightly torn, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Puritan Conversion Narrative new book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative

by Patricia Caldwell

price: $40.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521311472 ISBN: 0521311470

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Puritan Conversation Narrative new book

Puritan Conversation Narrative

price: $42.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521311472 ISBN: 0521311470

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0521311470. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: the Beginnings of American Expression

by Caldwell, Patricia

price: $72.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521254601 ISBN: 0521254604

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Puritan Conversion Narrative: the Beginnings of American Expression (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture)

by Caldwell, Patricia

price: $150.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521254601 ISBN: 0521254604

Description: Good. 0521254604 The Puritan Conversion Narrative: The Beginnings of American Expression (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture). First Printing, 1983. From Private collection. Gift Inscription on the inside of front cover from author to daughter. Book has musty smell. DJ has minor shelf wear to its edges. Binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. Due to the price of this order we will be upgraded to require Signature Confirmation and have it ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.