» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Purgatory Ridge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Purgatory Ridge

by William Kent Krueger

About this title: Cork O'Connor--the part Irish, part Native-American ex-sheriff of tiny Aurora, Minnesota--investigates a bombing that was committed by the Eco-Warrior, a terrorist incensed over the planned destruction of some ancient trees. Local Native Americans are suspected of the crime, and O'Connor strives to clear their names.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Purgatory Ridge: Cork O'Connor Mystery used book

Purgatory Ridge: Cork O'Connor Mystery

by William Kent Krueger

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786232130 ISBN: 0786232137

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge used book

Purgatory Ridge

by William Kent Krueger

price: $2.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671047535 ISBN: 0671047531

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge (Cork O'Connor) used book

Purgatory Ridge (Cork O'Connor)

by Krueger, William Kent

price: $3.85

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780671047542 ISBN: 067104754X

Description: Very Good. 067104754X This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge used book

Purgatory Ridge

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671047535 ISBN: 0671047531

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge used book

Purgatory Ridge

by Krueger, William Kent

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: c2001 ISBN-13: 9780671047542 ISBN: 067104754X

Description: Near fine. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge: a Cork O'Connor Mystery used book

Purgatory Ridge: a Cork O'Connor Mystery

by Krueger, William Kent

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star, Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671047542 ISBN: 067104754X

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Has some ex-library markings-Cover has edgewear, bumping, chipping, wrinkled spine, tears-Marks on edges-Bumped pgs-Cocked-Dents at edges-Few marks on pgs-Writing on FFEP-Stamp on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge (Cork O'Connor) [Mass Market Paperback] By Krueger, William Kent used book

Purgatory Ridge (Cork O'Connor) [Mass Market Paperback] By Krueger, William Kent

by Krueger, William Kent

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780671047542 ISBN: 067104754X

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine, edgewear, age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge used book

Purgatory Ridge

by Krueger

price: $6.36

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671047542 ISBN: 067104754X

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge (Cork O'Connor Mysteries) new book

Purgatory Ridge (Cork O'Connor Mysteries)

by William Kent Krueger

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671047542 ISBN: 067104754X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge (Cork O'Connor Mysteries) new book

Purgatory Ridge (Cork O'Connor Mysteries)

by William Kent Krueger

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671047542 ISBN: 067104754X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge new book

Purgatory Ridge

by Krueger, William Kent

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671047542 ISBN: 067104754X

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Cork O'Connor Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge: a Novel (Cork O'Connor) new book

Purgatory Ridge: a Novel (Cork O'Connor)

by William Kent Krueger

price: $11.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781439157787 ISBN: 1439157782

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge (Cork O'Connor) used book

Purgatory Ridge (Cork O'Connor)

by William Kent Krueger

price: $13.48

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671047542 ISBN: 067104754X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge new book

Purgatory Ridge

by Krueger, William Kent

price: $13.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781439157787 ISBN: 1439157782

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge: a Cork O'Connor Mystery used book

Purgatory Ridge: a Cork O'Connor Mystery

by Krueger, William Kent

price: $19.65

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671047535 ISBN: 0671047531

Description: Very Good. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very good condition light blue and black softcover. Fiction. Fresh from his excapades in the popular Boundary Waters, Cork O'Connor finds himself mired once again in the mysteries of small-town Minnesota in a shocking new thriller from this award-winning author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge used book

Purgatory Ridge

by Krueger, William Kent

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780671047535 ISBN: 0671047531

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge By Krueger, William Kent used book

Purgatory Ridge By Krueger, William Kent

by William Kent Krueger

price: $20.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780671047535 ISBN: 0671047531

Description: Very Good. THIS BOOK IS A SIGN COPY, dc has small tear at lower front corner, Barnes&Noble has sticker on first blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KERPHYLFUNBOOKSNSTUFF, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Purgatory Ridge

by Krueger, William Kent

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: SIGNED on title page by author, his third Cork O'Connor mystery; vg in near fine jacket; lite shelfwear to jacket and boards, mild spine lean, minor signs of handling on page edges else a tight unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge: a Cork O'Connor Mystery used book

Purgatory Ridge: a Cork O'Connor Mystery

by Krueger, William Kent

price: $33.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671047535 ISBN: 0671047531

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book. Signed by Author(s) Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New and Mylar Protected. 1st Edition/1st Printing. SIGNED by William Kent Krueger on the Full Title Page. 2002 BARRY AWARD NOMINEE for BEST NOVEL. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hank's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Purgatory Ridge

by William Kent Krueger

price: $38.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Purgatory Ridge: Cork O'Connor Mystery used book

Purgatory Ridge: Cork O'Connor Mystery

by William Kent Krueger

price: $2.02

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786232130 ISBN: 0786232137

Description: Acceptable. May have marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Purgatory Ridge: Cork O'Connor Mystery used book

Purgatory Ridge: Cork O'Connor Mystery

by William Kent Krueger

price: $2.02

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786232130 ISBN: 0786232137

Description: Good. Clean Pages No Markings! Corner and Cover Wear. ex-library--normal library markings. ex-library--normal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Purgatory Ridge (Cork O'Connor Mysteries) used book

Purgatory Ridge (Cork O'Connor Mysteries)

by William Kent Krueger

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780671047542 ISBN: 067104754X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Purgatory Ridge used book

Purgatory Ridge

by William Kent Krueger

price: $2.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671047535 ISBN: 0671047531

Description: Very Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Very Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Purgatory Ridge: a Cork O'Connor Mystery used book

Purgatory Ridge: a Cork O'Connor Mystery

by Krueger, William Kent

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671047542 ISBN: 067104754X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Autour, The United States

"This is the third of the series. His writing continues to get better, and less junk and side issues. You could skip the first two and start here even.

I "figured it out" not long before the book began to resolve. Everything coalesced--meaning all the information was there, no surprise information in the last chapter as some books do. I prefer this.

After "the ending" the ending seemed to drag out a bit, then peak, and then resolve much more emotionally than "the ending" was at.

Although you knew what had to happen to one character, I still held out some hope that it wouldn't happen. That was resolved at the end-end. It was also nice that since book one, Cork and his wife are growing together, mending a damaged marriage--so many books like to go the other direction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Debi, The United States

"one of the Cork O'Connor mystery series - good, quick reads. Set in northern MN."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Chris, The United States

"Cork O'Connor and family live in Northern Minnesota, he's the small town sheriff who is half Ojibewa. there is a series of books with this character so if you start with the first one you can follow their development. There's always a good murder mystery that Cork solves and the author weaves in contemoprary American Indian life as well - a pleasure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Randy, The United States

"I read this book after the next one in the series. Should have been in order... not for this book as much as the next one. An interesting tale in northern Minnesota once again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Purgatory Ridge by William Kent Krueger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.