About this title: Cork O'Connor--the part Irish, part Native-American ex-sheriff of tiny Aurora, Minnesota--investigates a bombing that was committed by the Eco-Warrior, a terrorist incensed over the planned destruction of some ancient trees. Local Native Americans are suspected of the crime, and O'Connor strives to clear their names.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 067104754X This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Star, Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780671047542ISBN:067104754X
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Has some ex-library markings-Cover has edgewear, bumping, chipping, wrinkled spine, tears-Marks on edges-Bumped pgs-Cocked-Dents at edges-Few marks on pgs-Writing on FFEP-Stamp on edge. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780671047542ISBN:067104754X
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Star
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780671047542ISBN:067104754X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780671047535ISBN:0671047531
Description: Very Good. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very good condition light blue and black softcover. Fiction. Fresh from his excapades in the popular Boundary Waters, Cork O'Connor finds himself mired once again in the mysteries of small-town Minnesota in a shocking new thriller from this award-winning author. read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
Description: SIGNED on title page by author, his third Cork O'Connor mystery; vg in near fine jacket; lite shelfwear to jacket and boards, mild spine lean, minor signs of handling on page edges else a tight unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780671047535ISBN:0671047531
Description: As New in As New jacket. Book. Signed by Author(s) Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New and Mylar Protected. 1st Edition/1st Printing. SIGNED by William Kent Krueger on the Full Title Page. 2002 BARRY AWARD NOMINEE for BEST NOVEL. read more
"This is the third of the series. His writing continues to get better, and less junk and side issues. You could skip the first two and start here even.
I "figured it out" not long before the book began to resolve. Everything coalesced--meaning all the information was there, no surprise information in the last chapter as some books do. I prefer this.
After "the ending" the ending seemed to drag out a bit, then peak, and then resolve much more emotionally than "the ending" was at.
Although you knew what had to happen to one character, I still held out some hope that it wouldn't happen. That was resolved at the end-end. It was also nice that since book one, Cork and his wife are growing together, mending a damaged marriage--so many books like to go the other direction."
"Cork O'Connor and family live in Northern Minnesota, he's the small town sheriff who is half Ojibewa. there is a series of books with this character so if you start with the first one you can follow their development. There's always a good murder mystery that Cork solves and the author weaves in contemoprary American Indian life as well - a pleasure."
"I read this book after the next one in the series. Should have been in order... not for this book as much as the next one. An interesting tale in northern Minnesota once again."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.