About this title: A collection of humorous pieces--sketches, essays, and stories---from acclaimed comedian Steve Martin. Many were originally published in the New Yorker magazine.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780786864676ISBN:0786864672
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780786864676ISBN:0786864672
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780786864676ISBN:0786864672
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780786864676ISBN:0786864672
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780786864676ISBN:0786864672
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780786864676ISBN:0786864672
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780786864676ISBN:0786864672
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780786864676ISBN:0786864672
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780786864676ISBN:0786864672
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780786864676ISBN:0786864672
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean; binding is tight; DJ is clean. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I found this book of essays spotty - some of them had me laughing out loud, such as the glossary of terms for "How to use a Sledgehammer", but others left me cold."
"Steve Martin wrote this collection of essays, many previously published in the New Yorker or similar, while on a break from acting/writing/etc.
I love Steve Martin. He's an interesting fellow, a good Letterman guest, and the kind of guy you could talk to for an entire afternoon and still want to meet tomorrow for lunch. Because of this, I'd go along with him for most things.
The first half of this book was hilarious. I kept laughing out loud, a nice treat before bed during my first full week of teaching. I don't know what happened with most of the second half. It wasn't bad. It just didn't click. I can't figure out why for it seems odd to react that way to a collection of essays. It isn't like when an author takes a bad plot twist in the middle of a novel.
Regardless, I still feel OK recommending it. There's a love note to LA in that second half that I think I'd love if I were from there. Maybe Dick Van Dyke'll write one to central Illinois someday. I'd like that.
"I like Steve Martin's comedy and I've enjoyed his novels, but this book didn't do it for me. I just didn't find it very funny or even interesting. I didn't even read the last couple of essays, and I rarely quit a book before the end."
""Pure Drivel" is pure fun. Comedy is a funny thing (well, duh), either you laugh or you do not; you can't fake it. And if you are into Steve Martin, as I have been since he was that wild-and-crazy-guy with the arrow through his head, then this book will not disappoint.
These supposedly serious essays that originally appeared in "The New Yorker" are off the wall. No one really looks at the world the way he does.
If you've been reading a lot of oh-so-serious books and need something light and refreshing to cleanse your palette this summer. This is it.
I really believe if I could go to lunch with anyone in Hollywood, Martin would be at the top of my list. (Meryl Streep doesn't actually live in LA, does she?) But since I probably will never get there, Steve if you find yourself in my part of the world, lunch is on me."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.