» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pure Drivel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pure Drivel

by Steve Martin (Read by)

About this title: A collection of humorous pieces--sketches, essays, and stories---from acclaimed comedian Steve Martin. Many were originally published in the New Yorker magazine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Pure Drivel ( Large Print ) used book

Pure Drivel ( Large Print )

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780783804194 ISBN: 0783804199

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885053 ISBN: 078688505X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885053 ISBN: 078688505X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885053 ISBN: 078688505X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885053 ISBN: 078688505X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786885053 ISBN: 078688505X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: d nissen, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean; binding is tight; DJ is clean. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Knipling, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very Good. 0786864672 minor wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Very Good in Fine DJ/Gift Note/o/w Like New. 0786864672. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel (Audiobook, Cds) used audio book

Pure Drivel (Audiobook, Cds)

by Reader-Steve Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780671043360 ISBN: 0671043366

Description: Very Good. The CDs and case are in excellent condition. Abridged, on two discs. Ships first class. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel used book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Drivel new book

Pure Drivel

by Martin, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 9/16/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864676 ISBN: 0786864672

Description: New. 0786864672 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 25I. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Tania, Royal Oak, MI

"I found this book of essays spotty - some of them had me laughing out loud, such as the glossary of terms for "How to use a Sledgehammer", but others left me cold."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Jessica, Champaign, IL

"Steve Martin wrote this collection of essays, many previously published in the New Yorker or similar, while on a break from acting/writing/etc.

I love Steve Martin. He's an interesting fellow, a good Letterman guest, and the kind of guy you could talk to for an entire afternoon and still want to meet tomorrow for lunch. Because of this, I'd go along with him for most things.

The first half of this book was hilarious. I kept laughing out loud, a nice treat before bed during my first full week of teaching. I don't know what happened with most of the second half. It wasn't bad. It just didn't click. I can't figure out why for it seems odd to react that way to a collection of essays. It isn't like when an author takes a bad plot twist in the middle of a novel.

Regardless, I still feel OK recommending it. There's a love note to LA in that second half that I think I'd love if I were from there. Maybe Dick Van Dyke'll write one to central Illinois someday. I'd like that.

4 stars first half, 2 stars second."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Devon, Lafayette, CO

"I like Steve Martin's comedy and I've enjoyed his novels, but this book didn't do it for me. I just didn't find it very funny or even interesting. I didn't even read the last couple of essays, and I rarely quit a book before the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Stephen, Knoxville, TN

""Pure Drivel" is pure fun. Comedy is a funny thing (well, duh), either you laugh or you do not; you can't fake it. And if you are into Steve Martin, as I have been since he was that wild-and-crazy-guy with the arrow through his head, then this book will not disappoint.

These supposedly serious essays that originally appeared in "The New Yorker" are off the wall. No one really looks at the world the way he does.

If you've been reading a lot of oh-so-serious books and need something light and refreshing to cleanse your palette this summer. This is it.

I really believe if I could go to lunch with anyone in Hollywood, Martin would be at the top of my list. (Meryl Streep doesn't actually live in LA, does she?) But since I probably will never get there, Steve if you find yourself in my part of the world, lunch is on me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Pure Drivel by Steve Martin (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.