» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pure Desire: How One Man's Triumph Over His Greatest Struggle Can Help Others Break Free

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pure Desire: How One Man's Triumph Over His Greatest Struggle Can Help Others Break Free

by Ted Roberts, Dr. Jack W Hayford, III (Foreword by)

About this title: Dr. Ted Roberts found Christ in the skies over Vietnam, where he flew life-and-death missions as a Marine fighter pilot. Unbeknownst to his wife, however, he also brought home from the war an addiction to pornography. Since his recovery, Dr. Roberts has spoken to thousands of men about similar problems, and he has reached an inescapable conclusion ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Ted Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gospel Light Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Acceptable. Last four pages loose from the binding but included (rest of the pages seem very stable). heavy highlighting throughout. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Roberts, Ted

price: $2.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gospel Light Publications ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Fair. 0830723358 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Ted Roberts

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gospel Light Publications Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Very Good. Clean text; light soiling to outter page edges and cover; cover and cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Ted Roberts

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gospel Light Publications Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Ding at top of spine. Back cover corner creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Ted Roberts

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gospel Light Publications Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Good. Pages clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Roberts, Ted

price: $5.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gospel Light Publications ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Fine. 0830723358 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Roberts, Ted

price: $5.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gospel Light Publications ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Very Good. 0830723358 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Ted Roberts

price: $6.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Ted Roberts

price: $7.93

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gospel Light Publications Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Like New. Cover has very lite shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Desire: How One Man's Triumph Over His Greatest Struggle Can Help Others Break Free new book

Pure Desire: How One Man's Triumph Over His Greatest Struggle Can Help Others Break Free

by Roberts, Ted; Hayford, Jack W, Dr., III (Foreword by)

price: $9.41

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gospel Light Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 pp. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Desire used book

Pure Desire

by Roberts, Ted

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CA Regal 1999 ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Trade paperback. Text appears clean. Very good. Very minimal shelfwear. ISBN: 0830723358. lcrel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Ted Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gospel Light Publications ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Roberts, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gospel Light Publications ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Good. 0830723358 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Ted Roberts

price: $2.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, highlighting Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles

by Roberts, Ted

price: $7.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gospel Light Publications ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Very Good. 0830723358 Book is in excellent condition! Cover shows slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.C.M.E.*6*, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles [Paperback] used book

Pure Desire: Helping People Break Free From Sexual Struggles [Paperback]

price: $7.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Desire used book

Pure Desire

by Roberts, Ted

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Desire: How One Man's Triumph Over His Greatest Struggle Can Help Others Break Free used book

Pure Desire: How One Man's Triumph Over His Greatest Struggle Can Help Others Break Free

by Roberts, Ted

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Gospel Light Publications ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Desire: How One Man's Triumph Over His Greatest Struggle Can Help Others Break Free used book

Pure Desire: How One Man's Triumph Over His Greatest Struggle Can Help Others Break Free

by Roberts, Ted

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Gospel Light Publications ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Desire: How One Man's Triumph Over His Greatest Struggle Can Help Others Break Free used book

Pure Desire: How One Man's Triumph Over His Greatest Struggle Can Help Others Break Free

by Roberts, Ted

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Gospel Light Publications ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Desire new book

Pure Desire

by Roberts Ted

price: $12.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nova Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Desire: How One Man's Triumph Over His Greatest Struggle Can Help Others Break Free used book

Pure Desire: How One Man's Triumph Over His Greatest Struggle Can Help Others Break Free

by Roberts, Ted

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Gospel Light Publications ISBN-13: 9780830723355 ISBN: 0830723358

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Joey, Mesa, AZ

"Good observations and examples. I liked the parable on pgs 33-36. Some Bible verses taken out of context, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 24, 2007
By Chris, Los Angeles, CA

"What causes us to stumble? What steps we can do to prevent stumbling?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.