» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pure Baseball

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pure Baseball

by Keith Hernandez

About this title: Former All-Star Keith Hernandez teaches even the most learned fan a thing or two about baseball with his unparalleled insight into all aspects of the game--from the action in the bull pen to the positioning on the field to the plays at the plate. *Lightning Print On Demand Title

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan

by Keith Hernandez; Mike Bryan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9781559949422 ISBN: 1559949422

Description: Good. Ex-library audio book on cassette(s) with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball used book

Pure Baseball

by Keith Hernandez

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan

by Keith Hernandez; Mike Bryan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9781559949422 ISBN: 1559949422

Description: Very Good. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan

by Keith Hernandez; Mike Bryan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9781559949422 ISBN: 1559949422

Description: Very Good. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball used book

Pure Baseball

by Keith Hernandez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan used book

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan

by Keith Hernandez, Mike Bryan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan used book

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan

by Keith Hernandez, Mike Bryan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan used book

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan

by Keith Hernandez, Mike Bryan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball used book

Pure Baseball

by Keith Hernandez

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball used book

Pure Baseball

by Keith Hernandez

price: $5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball new book

Pure Baseball

by Hernandez, Keith

price: $6.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: New. 0060925914 THE BOOK IS NEW AND NEVER READ; THERE MAY BE SOME LIGHT SHELFWEAR ON THE COVER, BUT THE INSIDE OF THE BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball used book

Pure Baseball

by Keith Hernandez

price: $6.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball new book

Pure Baseball

by Keith Hernandez

price: $6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball new book

Pure Baseball

by Keith Hernandez

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: New. New book with tanning to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball new book

Pure Baseball

by Hernandez, Keith

price: $11.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: New. 0060925914 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pure Baseball

by Hernandez Keith

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994

Description: Mint Condition in Mint dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pure Baseball

by Hernandez, Keith & Mark Bryan

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hernandez, Keith & Mark Bryan., HarperCollins, nd (1994), c1994, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 259 pp w/index, 8vo, 'Pitch by Pitch for the Advanced Fan' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan used book

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan

by Hernandez, Keith; Bryan, Mike

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 8vo. VG+. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball new book

Pure Baseball

by Hernandez, Keith, and Bryan, Mike

price: $14.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pure Baseball used book

Pure Baseball

by Keith Hernandez

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Acceptable. PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, THE REST OF THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Baseball used book

Pure Baseball

by Keith Hernandez

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan used book

Pure Baseball: Pitch By Pitch for the Advanced Fan

by Keith Hernandez, Mike Bryan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Baseball used book

Pure Baseball

by Keith Hernandez

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Good. Some shelf wear. Pages yellowed from age. Price sticker on Cover. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Baseball new book

Pure Baseball

by Keith Hernandez

price: $8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Moon Books, Etc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Pure Baseball used book

Pure Baseball

by Hernandez, Keith, and Bryan, Mike

price: $12.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925918 ISBN: 0060925914

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Richard, Salt Lake City, UT

"Just what the subtitle says. The author breaks a couple of games down pitch by pitch. At times a bit much for the casual fan, but you really do learn a lot about the game."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2008
By Leonard, San Antonio, TX

"This is one of my very favorite sports books: Hernandez, who's a surprisingly engaging writer, watches two games (an AL and an NL) and breaks each one of them down, pitch by pitch. Incredibly detailed, with a rare insider's view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 9, 2008
By Jesse, The United States

"Pretty much pure baseball theory in the form of Keith Hernandez watching two games (circa summer '93, I think) and breaking them down pitch by pitch. What pitch counts does the hit and run work on? Keith is happy to explain. This is more or less like listening to him call a game (I suspect it was kind of an audition tape), though without the drama of an actual game, or his delicious ever-present semi-snark. Keith definitely loses narrative momentum frequently."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.