New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised by a Pack of Sled Dogs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised by a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Gary Paulsen

About this title: Gary Paulsen is a well-known author of fiction for young people and an experienced Iditarod racer. Here he gives a true account of the life of a litter of pups born, raised, and trained to become sled dogs. Illustrated with color paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Gary Paulsen Ruth Wright Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: Very Good. 0152928812 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z60S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Gary Paulsen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers new book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152061036 ISBN: 0152061037

Description: New. 0152061037 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs new book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Gary Paulsen

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152061036 ISBN: 0152061037

Description: New. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Puppies Dogs and Blue Northers Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs (Isbn: 0590129899)

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590129893 ISBN: 0590129899

Description: 4th printing. Color illustrated paper over boards. No DJ (as issued). 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. 81 pages. Nicely illustrated in color. A hint of shelfwear with a little price sticker residue on back. Fine. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers new book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $5.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152061036 ISBN: 0152061037

Description: New. 0152061037 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers new book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $5.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152061036 ISBN: 0152061037

Description: New. 0152061037 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers new book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $5.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152061036 ISBN: 0152061037

Description: New. 0152061037 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $5.94

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590129893 ISBN: 0590129899

Description: Paulsen, Ruth Wright [artist] J Near Fine jacket. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (publisher not provided), 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590129893 ISBN: 0590129899

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Light shelfwear. Description: Gary Paulsen is a well-known author of fiction for young people and an experienced Iditarod racer. Here he gives a true account of the life of a litter of pups born, raised, and trained to become sled dogs. Illustrated with color paintings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hilton Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590129893 ISBN: 0590129899

Description: Very Good. Scholastic [Published date: 1996]. Hard cover, 81 pp. Stated First Scholastic printing, September 1997 (with full number line). Very good/ NO dust jacket. Pictorial paper over boards have light rubbing along edges with a tiny bit of the color rubbed of on the corner tips and on the top and bottom of spine. Light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Wonderful illustrations by Ruth Wright Paulsen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised by a Pack of Sled Dogs new book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised by a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152061036 ISBN: 0152061037

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 67 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers

by Paulsen., Gary

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: PAULSEN., RUTH WRIGHT. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good. Exterior is very good. Red remainder mark along bottom page edges. Title includes, Reflections on Being Raised by a Pack of Sled Dogs., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Story about the bond between the driver & his sled dogs. It takes place in northern Minnesota. The author, an experienced Iditarod racer, brings his love of the sport to readers in this intimate essay about the life of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Paulsen, Gary, Illustrated By Paulsen, Ruth Wright

price: $7.50

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover Glossy Publisher: New York, NY: Scholastic Inc, 1996, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590129893 ISBN: 0590129899

Description: Paulsen, Ruth Wright. Very Good. No Jacket. Humor. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover Glossy. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Humor. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. True stories about raising, training and racing a team of sled dogs. Cover shows very little wear, binding is firm, and pages are clean. Stories are heartwarming. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: Paulsen, Ruth Wright (illustrator) Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Harcourt Brace, 1996. In near fine condition, light library markings. Reflections on being raised by a pack of sled dogs. Paintings by Ruth Wright Paulsen-absolutely gorgeous! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: Paulsen, Ruth Wright. Fine in fine dust jacket. Dustjacket and book are clean, tight and without creases or tears. The dustjacket is in an archival quality mylar sleeve. Audience: Young adult. The author, an experienced Iditarod racer, writes about raising sled dogs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oshara Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled

price: $9.51

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590129893 ISBN: 0590129899

Description: New. Hardback w/o DJ as issued. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised by a Pack of Sled Dogs used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised by a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Paulsen, Gary, and Dunham

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: Paulsen, Ruth Wright. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 81 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WTP, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: Drawings. VG/VG. Dj 81 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $11.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: Illustrated by Shannon McNeill. Harcourt, Brace & Co.; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0152928812. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. A boy who wants a dog draws one which comes to life; Large 8vo; 81 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs used book

Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers: Reflections on Being Raised By a Pack of Sled Dogs

by Gary Paulsen

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: ISBN 0152928812. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine dustjacket. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. K3 Shelf 1 12 Copy #3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Puppies, Dogs and Blue Northers used book

Puppies, Dogs and Blue Northers

by Paulsen, Gary

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152928810 ISBN: 0152928812

Description: ISBN 0-15-292881-2. Hardback. Third Printing. Near Fine Condition book in aNear Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.00 original price is present and unclipped on frontflap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?