» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Puppet Masters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Puppet Masters

by Robert A Heinlein

About this title: A classic novel of alien invasion by science fiction master Heinlein.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Puppet Masters used book

Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345330147 ISBN: 0345330145

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puppet Masters used book

Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345330147 ISBN: 0345330145

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $10.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 219 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $66.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. 175 p. 19 cm. "D2366. " "A Signet book. " "Fourth printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $119.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 219 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puppet Masters used book

Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345330147 ISBN: 0345330145

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andress Book Cellar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The puppet masters

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light stain on front cover. 175 p. 19 cm. "D2366. " "A Signet book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyacinth House Antiques, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, NY

Description: VG/wraps small pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, NY

Description: VG/wraps small pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The puppet masters

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Good Reader. 175 p. 19 cm. "A Signet book" read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The puppet masters

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. G/VG. 175 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Puppet Masters used book

Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345330147 ISBN: 0345330145

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Lightly Creased, Edges Bumped, Sm. Tear On Spine Corner, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The puppet masters

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 48) Book clean, solid, very good condition. 175 p. 19 cm. "D2366. " "A Signet book. " "Fourth printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buchsales, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Puppet Masters used book

Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 10/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780345330147 ISBN: 0345330145

Description: Very Good. 0345330145 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet Masters

by Robert A. Heinlein; Illustrator-Gene Szafran

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIGNET BOOKS Date Published: 1951-01-01

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed covers. Slight Edgewear. Faintly Creased Spine. No Marks. pb06s03. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Puppet Masters used book

Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345330147 ISBN: 0345330145

Description: Very Good. 0345330145 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Puppet Masters used book

Puppet Masters

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1986-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780345330147 ISBN: 0345330145

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Book is Good+, small tear bottom of front hinge. Size: 16mo. 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Puppet Masters used book

Puppet Masters

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345330147 ISBN: 0345330145

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New American (Signet), NY, 1963

Description: SC, 4th pr., somewhat worn, sticker splash page. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet Masters, the

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. The woman was unattainable, the mission impossible, and Sam Cavanaugh was just the man for the job. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Puppet Masters used book

Puppet Masters

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345330147 ISBN: 0345330145

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Puppet Masters used book

Puppet Masters

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345330147 ISBN: 0345330145

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Puppet Masters used book

Puppet Masters

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345330147 ISBN: 0345330145

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Cv, Minneapolis, MN

"I wouldn't read this book so much as an adventure story - but it is that. I also wouldn't read this book as a science fiction alien invasion story - but it is that. I would read this book as a study of America as it was in the early 50's with it's prejudices, racism and especially its misogynism - and I did. The protagonist, Sam, is a man's man; a spy; a secret agent with intelligence, strength, good looks, and a healthy respect for the good old USA. He's also in love with Mary, a fellow secret agent. Beautiful Mary, who gets by on sex appeal and women's intuition where another agent might use cunning and violence.

Meanwhile, a slug race of alien parasites has invaded and they're impossible to beat because they control us and they multiply uncontrollably. It's up to Sam and Mary to save America and to save the world by extension, because America does what the world can't and it's always noble and right. In this book, the eastern block, in fact all of communism fell to the invasion immediately, without a fight. They just didn't have the character to stand up to a dominant, controlling creature.

But this brings the question - was it a good book? Well no, not really. It's a product of its time and for that it was interesting to read. Would I recommend it to you? No. Am I sorry I spent the time reading it? No. It's Heinlein and even though it wasn't his best work, it was a fast-paced adventure story for which you, as reader, don't have to think too much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Tom, Portland, OR

"Very fun summer read, as long as you don't read the afterward.
It makes the book out like Bush war on terror agitprop."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Twoina, The United States

"This was the first science fiction book I ever read. I was 10 years old and I was hooked. I read all the sci fi I could get my hands on whick back then wasn't much. "Literary" authors thought it was an ugly stepchild. It was pretty much all I read for years. Very few girls read SF and there were no women SF writers jntil Andre Norton. I was ecstatic when I found out Norton was a womsn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Jood, The United States

"Wow. I couldn't put it down. Definitly the best body snatchers store I've ever read. There was the classic Heinlein whirlwind romance, but hey, I like it. And the main characters had some great interactions. Overally, really fun to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Puppet Masters by Robert A Heinlein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.