» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Puppet-Making

by Chester Jay Alkema

About this title: An introduction to creating twenty-nine puppets from paper, papier mâché, cloth, and various items found around the house.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Puppet-Making. (Little Craft Book Series)

by Chester Jay Alkema

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet-Making. (Little Craft Book Series)

by Alkema, Chester Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Good. 0806951745 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet-Making (Little Craft Book Series)

by Alkema, Chester Jay

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 48 p. Little Craft Book Series. Audience: General/trade. 1971 Sterling Publishing. Hardcover is mylar covered, mylar torn in several spots, no dust jacket. Exlibrary copy with card pocket and usual stamps and markings. Cover and pages are very good, clean, no writing or corner creases, pages have extremely light user wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet-Making. (Little Craft Book Series)

by Alkema, Chester Jay

price: $4.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0806951745 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear and there is a small stain on the front cover near the bottom. This is a 48 page book about making different types of puppets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet-Making Little Craft Book Series

by Alkema, Chester Jay

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co

Description: GOOD. No Jacket. USED "1971, ex-library, clean pages, color and black and white photos, " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet Making

by Alkema

price: $6.07

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Photographs. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet Making

by Alkema

price: $6.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet Making

by Alkema

price: $6.69

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Photographs. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet Making

by Alkema

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Photographs. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet Making

by Alkema

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet Making

by Alkema

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED AND TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet Making

by Alkema

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing 1980 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Photographs And Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

(Puppetmaking) Puppet-Making (Little Craft Book Series )

by Alkema, Chester Jay

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Hardback, Very Good Plus/no DJ, 2nd printing; light wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, illustrated with photographs, store stamp on front pastedown, owner's first name on endpaper, 8vo., 48 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet-Making (Little Craft Bks. )

by Alkema, Chester J.

price: $8.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Very Gd/Solid X-Lib HBK/No DJ Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Very Good Xlibrary. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet Making: Little Craft Book Series

by Alkema, Chester Jay

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co Inc, New York NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine cover is nearly detatched, edgeworn and faded boards; usual library markings; text is Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet-Making (Little Craft Bks. )

by Alkema, Chester J.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: With Color Photos. G- Ex-Library Usual marks. Call tag on the spine, sticker pull to the top spine edge, blank front endpaper removed, otherwise good. Paper, paper-mache, and other types of puppets are discussed and instructions with pictures to make them are included. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppet-Making

by Alkema, Chester Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Usuall library markings. Cover is worn and slightly discolored, however still very sturdy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Allichar Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Puppet-Making. (Little Craft Book Series)

by Chester Jay Alkema

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Acceptable. Aged pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Puppet-Making. (Little Craft Book Series)

by Chester Jay Alkema

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. No Jacket. Ex-Library. pp. 48. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Puppet-Making. (Little Craft Book Series)

by Chester Jay Alkema

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Puppet Making

by Alkema, Chester

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: STERLING PUBLISHING +*COMPANY ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Puppet-Making (Little Craft Book Series)

by Alkema, Chester Jay

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: NEXT day and SATURDAY shipping. VG condition. Ex-lib, marked as such. Corners rubbed. 48 pgs. Age-old techniques of constructing and decorating puppets while using some of the more modern methods. Free delivery confirmation when available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TLK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Puppet-Making

by Alkema, Chester Jay

price: $15.27

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Q's Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Puppet-Making. (Little Craft Book Series)

price: $32.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806951744 ISBN: 0806951745

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.