» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Punishment & Democracy: Three Strikes & You're Out in California

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Punishment & Democracy: Three Strikes & You're Out in California

by Franklin E Zimring, Sam Kamin, Gordon Hawkins

About this title: "Getting tough on crime" has been one of the favorite rallying cries of American politicians in the last two decades, and "getting tough" on repeat offenders has been particularly popular. "Three strikes and you're out" laws, which effectively impose a 25-years-to-life sentence at the moment of a third felony conviction, have been passed in 26 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Franklin E. Zimring, Gordon Hawkins, Sam Kamin

price: $10.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195171174 ISBN: 0195171179

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Zimring, Franklin E.; Hawkins, Gordon; Kamin, Sam

price: $15.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/13/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195171174 ISBN: 0195171179

Description: Fine. 0195171179 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy X) used book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy X)

by Zimring, Franklin E.; Hawkins, Gordon; Kamin, Sam

price: $23.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: Very Good. 0195136861 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to edges/cover from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California used book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California

by Zimring, Franklin E.; Hawkins, Gordon; Kamin, Sam

price: $24.93

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Dust jacket shows small taped closed tear at bottom front tip, light edge and shelf wear; gray boards show very light bumps at top and bottom of spine, text tight clean and unmarked, no slant in spine, 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy X) used book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy X)

by Zimring, Franklin E.; Hawkins, Gordon; Kamin, Sam

price: $26.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: Fine. 0195136861 New and unread! ! -Has publishers ink marks. May have minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Zimring, Franklin E.; Hawkins, Gordon; Kamin, Sam

price: $27.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195171174 ISBN: 0195171179

Description: Fine. 0195171179 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You're Out in California new book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You're Out in California

by Zimring, Franklin E, and Hawkins, Gordon, and Kamin, Sam

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195171174 ISBN: 0195171179

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Studies in Crime and Public Policy (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) new book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Franklin E. Zimring, Gordon Hawkins, Sam Kamin

price: $51.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195171174 ISBN: 0195171179

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Punishment and Democracy (Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California) new book

Punishment and Democracy (Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California)

by Zimring, Franklin E.; Hawkins, Gordon; Kamin, Sam

price: $52.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195171174 ISBN: 0195171179

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this book is the definitive analysis of the politics and impact of "get tough" criminal sentencing legislation. zimring, hawkins, and kamin examine the origins of the law in california, compare it to other crackdown laws, and analyse large samples of offenders arrested in los angeles, san diego, and san francisco in the year before and the two years after the law went into effect. the study presents compelling ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime & Public Policy) new book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime & Public Policy)

by Franklin E. Zimring, Gordon Hawkins, Sam Kamin

price: $66.70

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Punishment and Democracy (Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California) new book

Punishment and Democracy (Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California)

by Zimring, Franklin E.; Hawkins, Gordon; Kamin, Sam

price: $68.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (256) this book is the most comprehensive treatment of the politics and the impact of the 'get tough' criminal sentencing legislation in the us. it includes a major empirical study of the celebrated california 'three strikes' law, the law that imposed a 25-years to life imprisonment the moment of a third felony conviction. 'three strikes' is the single most important assault on criminal recidivists in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy X) new book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy X)

by Franklin E. Zimring; Gordon Hawkins; Sam Kamin

price: $143.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Punishment & Democracy: Three Strikes & You're Out in California new book

Punishment & Democracy: Three Strikes & You're Out in California

by Zimring, Franklin E, and Kamin, Sam, and Hawkins, Gordon

price: $150.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Studies in Crime and Public Policy (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Punishment and Democracy: 3 Strikes and You'Re Out in California used book

Punishment and Democracy: 3 Strikes and You'Re Out in California

by Zimring, Franklin E.; Hawkins, Gordon; Kamin, Sam

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford Univ, New York NY USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three marker stripes on bottom edge, may be remainder marks. several pages highlighted or have writing. 244pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy X) used book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy X)

by Franklin E. Zimring; Gordon Hawkins; Sam Kamin

price: $19.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy X) used book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy X)

by Zimring, Franklin E.; Hawkins, Gordon; Kamin, Sam

price: $19.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: Good. 0195136861 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) used book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Franklin E. Zimring; Gordon Hawkins; Sam Kamin

price: $33.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780195171174 ISBN: 0195171179

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re new book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re

by Zimring, Franklin E.; Hawkins, Gordon An

price: $36.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195171174 ISBN: 0195171179

Description: New. "Getting tough on crime" has been one of the favorite rallying cries of American politicians in the last two decades, and "getting tough" on repeat offenders has been particularly popular. "Three strikes and you're out" laws, which effectively impose... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California used book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California

by Zimring, Franklin, E; Gordon, Hawkins. & Sam, Kamin

price: $39.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: 2001. Oxford. First. Book; Near Fine. Dj: Near Fine. 9.5x6.5. 244pp. Illustrated with a few graphical in-text figures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California new book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California

by Franklin E. Zimring, Gordon Hawkins, Sam Kamin

price: $43.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195171174 ISBN: 0195171179

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Punishment and Democracy new book

Punishment and Democracy

by Kamin, Sam

price: $45.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195171174 ISBN: 0195171179

Description: New. Offers an analysis of the politics and impact of 'get tough' criminal sentencing legislation. This work examines the origins of the law in California, compares it to other laws, and analyses large samples of offenders arrested in Los Angeles, San Dieg... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) new book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)

by Franklin E. Zimring

price: $48.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195171174 ISBN: 0195171179

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California new book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California

by Franklin E. Zimring; Gordon Hawkins; Sam Kamin

price: $50.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195171174 ISBN: 0195171179

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). "Getting tough on crime" has been one of the favorite rallying cries of American politicians in the last two decades, and "getting tough" on repeat offenders has been particularly popular. "Three strikes and you're ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies... used book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies...

price: $50.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy X) used book

Punishment and Democracy: Three Strikes and You'Re Out in California (Studies in Crime and Public Policy X)

by Franklin E. Zimring

price: $56.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195136869 ISBN: 0195136861

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.