About this title: "Getting tough on crime" has been one of the favorite rallying cries of American politicians in the last two decades, and "getting tough" on repeat offenders has been particularly popular. "Three strikes and you're out" laws, which effectively impose a 25-years-to-life sentence at the moment of a third felony conviction, have been passed in 26 ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 11/13/2003
ISBN-13:9780195171174ISBN:0195171179
Description: Fine. 0195171179 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Very Good. 0195136861 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to edges/cover from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195136869ISBN:0195136861
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Dust jacket shows small taped closed tear at bottom front tip, light edge and shelf wear; gray boards show very light bumps at top and bottom of spine, text tight clean and unmarked, no slant in spine, 244 pages. read more
Description: Fine. 0195136861 New and unread! ! -Has publishers ink marks. May have minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195171174ISBN:0195171179
Description: Fine. 0195171179 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195171174ISBN:0195171179
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195171174ISBN:0195171179
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this book is the definitive analysis of the politics and impact of "get tough" criminal sentencing legislation. zimring, hawkins, and kamin examine the origins of the law in california, compare it to other crackdown laws, and analyse large samples of offenders arrested in los angeles, san diego, and san francisco in the year before and the two years after the law went into effect. the study presents compelling ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195136869ISBN:0195136861
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195136869ISBN:0195136861
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (256) this book is the most comprehensive treatment of the politics and the impact of the 'get tough' criminal sentencing legislation in the us. it includes a major empirical study of the celebrated california 'three strikes' law, the law that imposed a 25-years to life imprisonment the moment of a third felony conviction. 'three strikes' is the single most important assault on criminal recidivists in ... read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Oxford Univ, New York NY USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195136869ISBN:0195136861
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three marker stripes on bottom edge, may be remainder marks. several pages highlighted or have writing. 244pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001-02-15
ISBN-13:9780195136869ISBN:0195136861
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0195136861 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003-11-13
ISBN-13:9780195171174ISBN:0195171179
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195171174ISBN:0195171179
Description: New. "Getting tough on crime" has been one of the favorite rallying cries of American politicians in the last two decades, and "getting tough" on repeat offenders has been particularly popular. "Three strikes and you're out" laws, which effectively impose... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195171174ISBN:0195171179
Description: New. Offers an analysis of the politics and impact of 'get tough' criminal sentencing legislation. This work examines the origins of the law in California, compares it to other laws, and analyses large samples of offenders arrested in Los Angeles, San Dieg... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). "Getting tough on crime" has been one of the favorite rallying cries of American politicians in the last two decades, and "getting tough" on repeat offenders has been particularly popular. "Three strikes and you're ... read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.