» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Badenheim 1939

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Badenheim 1939

by Aharon Appelfeld

About this title: This haunting novel begins as a group of Jewish vacationers arrive in Badenheim, a resort town near Vienna. Expecting their usual pleasant summer interlude despite the rumors of approaching war, they cling with desperation to normality, even as the Nazis close in and, finally, turn the resort into a prison. Aharon Appelfeld's first novel is the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon, And Appelfeld, Aron, And Bilu

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: English ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780879233426 ISBN: 0879233427

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 148 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671435929 ISBN: 0671435922

Description: Very Good + to Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light wear, some age yellowing. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671435929 ISBN: 0671435922

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Badenheim 1939 used book

Badenheim 1939

by Aron Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879237998 ISBN: 0879237996

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Badenheim 1939 (the B. G. Rudolph Lectures in Judaic Studies) used book

Badenheim 1939 (the B. G. Rudolph Lectures in Judaic Studies)

by Aron Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815629351 ISBN: 0815629354

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Badenheim 1939 (the B. G. Rudolph Lectures in Judaic Studies) used book

Badenheim 1939 (the B. G. Rudolph Lectures in Judaic Studies)

by Aron Appelfeld; Betsy Rosenberg; Ken Frieden

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780815629351 ISBN: 0815629354

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671435929 ISBN: 0671435922

Description: Good. 0671435922 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aron

price: $3.36

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9780879233426 ISBN: 0879233427

Description: Good. 0879233427 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Badenheim 1939 used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon/ Bilu, Dalya

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GODINE Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780879237998 ISBN: 0879237996

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $4.40

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square

Description: PB VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $4.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: David R. Godine/ Boston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780879233426 ISBN: 0879233427

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 148 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Badenheim 1939 new book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Rosenberg, Betsy (Translated by), and Frieden, Ken (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815629351 ISBN: 0815629354

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). 30 p. B.G. Rudolph Lectures in Judaic Studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Modern Konyvtar, Hungary Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $5.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671435929 ISBN: 0671435922

Description: Very Good. 0671435922 Used book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Badenheim 1939

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $5.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1981-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671435929 ISBN: 0671435922

Description: New. Mass paper back book New * Unmarked* * All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Badenheim 1939 used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671435929 ISBN: 0671435922

Description: Very Good. Light hinge crease, toning, and edge wear. Binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Bilu, Dalya (Translated by)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: English ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780879233426 ISBN: 0879233427

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Usual library markings, stickers and pocket, hinge is cracked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aron

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780879233426 ISBN: 0879233427

Description: VG/VG. 0879233427. Light general wear, DJ a bit edgeworn but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages.; 8vo; 148 pages; Lit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aron

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780879233426 ISBN: 0879233427

Description: VG/VG- 0879233427. Light general wear, DJ edgeworn and rubbed but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 8vo; 148 pages; Duplicate shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Bilu, Dalya (Translated by)

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780879233426 ISBN: 0879233427

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. First English Edition. 148 pgs vg condition, except for some w/underlinings and/or writing; brown cloth cover w/gold embossed lettering on spine in fine condition; dj has slight shelf wear. Jacket & interior illustration by Nancy Lawton read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Boston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780879233426 ISBN: 0879233427

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0879233427. Cloth. DJ exterior rubbed with short tears. Interior is clean and crisp.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 148 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671435929 ISBN: 0671435922

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very nice copy, near new, faint spine crease, pages tanning with age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Aharon Appelfeld; Translated By Dalya Bilu

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: David Godine.,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1980. ISBN-13: 9780879233426 ISBN: 0879233427

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Small 8vo, cloth. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 148 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, United States Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671435929 ISBN: 0671435922

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Badenheim 1939

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing of This Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671435929 ISBN: 0671435922

Description: Very Good. 4 1/8" x 7" 0671435922 PAPERBACK It is the spring of 1939 and vacationers are arriving in Badenheim, the charming resort town for cultivated Jews. And, mysteriously, inspectors from the Sanitation Department are here as well, putting up posters of Poland and barbed wire fences and requiring the Jewish guests to register in a Golden Book...Light wear at edges, reading creases, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Ck1054, The United States

"A book/play about a Jewish resort town outside of Vienna in 1939. Although this piece of historical fiction became more interesting as I read, I had a difficult time getting though this short book. If you are into historical fiction particularly that of WWII this would be a good read, but it wasn't my cup of tea."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Joan, The United States

"Creepy study of people in denial..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Brett, Highland Park, IL

"Set in a German spa during the time of the expanding Sanitation Department of the resort town calls on the vacationing Jew to register... The prose is simple, detached, ironic; the hotel band plays, lovers stroll green parks, the Final Solution at first seems nothing more threatening than a slightly offbeat postcard or street sign."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Susan, Stafford, VA

"I so wanted to like this book. It's hard to know if its failure lies partly in the translation or if the work itself just lacks. The flow of the story felt choppy, the language sometimes repetitive. For a Holocaust story it entirely lacked emotion. At times I found it confusing, especially with the characters. There were so many 2-dimensional characters that I just didn't feel like I got to know any of them at all, which lead me to sometimes forget who was who - and even worse, I formed no emotional attachment to any of them and therefore was not moved by their imminent extermination. The story follows the mountain vacation town of Badenheim from Spring to Autum 1939. The story progresses from their leisurely vacation in the beginning, to their mandatory registration with the Sanitation Dept, to their ghettoization in the summer, to their forced removal to Poland in the Fall. However, most characters are complacent to emigrate to Poland, except for the few Jews that are Austrian born and don't understand why they, too, have to leave. This creates resentment with the Ostjuden, which I presume are non-Austrian Jews?? or non-modern Jews? To sound cliched, they are like sheeps to the slaughter happily going to the train station, thinking that there is some reward for them in Poland. Even when the trains arrive, which turn out to be cargo trains and not passenger cabins, Dr. Pappenhaim comments that it must be a short journey if they are permitted to travel in such a filthy way. The story felt entirely undeveloped to me. Almost like an outline that was never filled in. There were details where none were necessary, and a total lack of detail and emotion everywhere else. Such a disappointment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Badenheim 1939 by Aharon Appelfeld

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.