» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: The Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: The Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Pamela J Walker

About this title: Walker's historical portrait of the Salvation Army dispels the 21st-century myths that often surround it. She discusses the emergence of this Christian sect in Victorian Britain and its function as an avant-garde force that espoused feminism and then-popular culture to spread the word of God.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Pamela J. Walker

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain new book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Pamela J. Walker

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker, Pamela J.

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0520225910. Text clean and tight; 1.24 x 9.28 x 6.27 Inches; 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker, Pamela J.

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0520225910. Text clean, tight, bright; 1.24 x 9.28 x 6.27 Inches; 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain new book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain new book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain new book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker, Pamela J.

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley

Description: AS NEW. 2001. First Edition. First printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Red endpapers. Photo section. 337pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker, Pamela J.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Fine. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches. In a fine dust jacket. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Pj Walker

price: $20.65

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Fine. : ) Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain new book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker, Pamela J.

price: $21.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: New. Size: 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches; Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down. the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down. the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker, Pamela J.

price: $22.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley. Los Angeles. London. The University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Hardback, with dustwrapper. In almost as new condition. ISBN 0520225910 Contents include: “1. The Roots of the Salvation Army: The Booths, Methodism, and Female Ministry. 2. Creating the Salvation Army. 3. Conversion: Theology and Narratives. 4. Saving Souls: Salvationists at Work. 5. Authority and Transgression: The Lives of Maud Charlesworth, Effie Anthon, and Rebecca Jarrett. 6. Robbing the Devil of His Choice Tune: Converting the Culture of Working-Class Neighbourhoods. 7. Disorderly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down. the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down. the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker, Pamela J. :

price: $31.11

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (2001). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, illust., pp. xiii, 337. ISBN 0-520-22591-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker, Pamela J.

price: $36.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: 0520225910 Ills. ppXIV+337. Very Good in dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Spurrier, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down-the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain new book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down-the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker

price: $58.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 237 by 165 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Pamela J. Walker

price: $3.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Good. Used-Good. Ex-library with library markings and withdrawn stamp. Cover is clean with unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stump Town Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Pamela J. Walker

price: $3.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker, Pamela J.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Octavo. Clean and unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker, Pamela J.

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo. New book, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker, Pamela J.

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo. New book, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Pamela J. Walker

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First Edition. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by "Walker, Pamela J. "

price: $7.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780520225916 ISBN: 0520225910

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down the Salvation Army in Victorian Britain

by Walker, Pamela J.

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Ca: Date Published: 2001

Description: VG-/G+ Ex-library marks include: stickers on jacket, jacket covered in plastic and taped to book. Usual marks and stamps to first few pages of book. Light wear overall, binding tight.; Bibliography, index. Some b/w illustrations.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.