» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire

by Gloria Kaufman (Editor), Mary Kay Blakely (Editor)

About this title: Feminist humor is based on the perception that societies have generally been organized as systems of oppression and exploitation, and that the largest (but not the only) oppressed group has been the female. It is also based on conviction that such oppression is undesirable and unnecessary. It is a humor based on visions of change.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire

by Editor-Gloria Kaufman; Editor-Mary Kay Blakely

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251) used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251)

by Gloria Kaufman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire

by Kaufman, Gloria (Editor), and Blakely, Mary Kay (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine square with creasing and wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Midland Books: No. 251. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire

by Kaufman, Gloria (Editor), and Blakely, Mary Kay (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Midland Books: No. 251. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire

by Kaufman, Gloria (Editor), and Blakely, Mary Kay (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Midland Books: No. 251. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire

by Kaufman, Gloria (Editor), and Blakely, Mary Kay (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Midland Books: No. 251. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251) used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251)

by Gloria Kaufman~Mary Kay Blakely

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251) used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251)

by Gloria Kaufman~Mary Kay Blakely

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251) used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251)

by Gloria Kaufman~Mary Kay Blakely

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251) used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251)

by Gloria Kaufman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings Feminist Humor & Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings Feminist Humor & Satire

by Gloria Kaufman

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0253202515. Edgewear Light Cover; Chipping/Nicking Light Cover; Creased Very Light Front Cover; Book Club Edition; VG overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire

by Na

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good. Paperback. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings. Feminist Humor & Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings. Feminist Humor & Satire

by Kaufman, Gloria And Mary Kay Blakely (Ed. )

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 192pp., introduction, b/w illustrations. Selections from Nora Ephron, Gloria Steinem, Flo Kennedy, Claire BretÈcher, G. B. Trudeau, Rita May Brown, Marilyn French, Jules Feiffer and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Your Own Strings used book

Pulling Your Own Strings

by Kaufman, Gloria & Blakely, Mary Kay

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good Plus. Some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings Feminist Humor & Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings Feminist Humor & Satire

by Kaufman, Gloria And Mary Kay Blakely Edited By

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Front cover lightly soiled, crease on lower front cover and vertically down rear cover, foxing specs on page edges. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251) used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251)

by Kaufman, Gloria

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Very Good. Carefully read, tight, unmarked copy. Nice Copy. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings used book

Pulling Our Own Strings

by Gloria Kaufman And Mary Kay Blakely

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Nr Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire

by Kaufman, Gloria & Blakely, Mary Kay

price: $5.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Prev. owners embossed stamp on half-title. Binding has light general wear & corners are lightly bumped. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251) new book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251)

by Gloria Kaufman; Editor-Mary Kay Blakely

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: New. Oversized soft back book New with no jacket* as issued, Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor and Satire

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings used book

Pulling Our Own Strings

by Kaufman, Gloria & Blakely, Mary Kay

price: $6.89

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Pb Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good. Small tear on front hinge; minor wear & tear. Feminists do have a sense of humor. This book proves it! There are selections from Nora Ephron, Gloria Steinem, Rita Mae Brown, Jules Feiffer, and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire (Midland Books: No. 251)

by Gloria Kaufman, Mary Kay Blakely

price: $9.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253130341 ISBN: 0253130344

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire

by Kaufman, Gloria & Blakely, Mary Kay

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Good+. 4to, 192, Tall trade paperback. General wear to edges/corners. Prev. owner's name front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings. Feminist Humor & Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings. Feminist Humor & Satire

by Kaufman, Gloria And Mary Kay Blakely

price: $10.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1980 Univ. of Indiana Press, Blooomington; ISBN 0-253-20251-5 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: 3rd printing, larger format softcover has a little light wear, otherwise very good. A collection of cartoons, stories, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire used book

Pulling Our Own Strings: Feminist Humor & Satire

by Kaufman, Gloria; Blakely, Mary Kay

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253202512 ISBN: 0253202515

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 8 1/2" x 11", a couple of small brown stain streaks, 192 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
They Used to Call Me Snow White...But I Drifted: Women's Strategic Use of Humor

They Used to Call Me Snow White...But I Drifted: Women's Strategic Use of Humor

by Prof. Regina Barreca

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.98!

Me Talk Pretty One Day

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by D Sedaris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Russell Baker's Book of American Humor

Russell Baker's Book of American Humor

by Russell Baker (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Titters: The First Collection of Humor by Women

by Deanne Stillman

see all from $1.99!

Women's Glibber: State-Of-The-Art Women's Humor

by Roz Warren (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

Punchlines: The Violence of American Humor

by William Keough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.99!