About this title: Feminist humor is based on the perception that societies have generally been organized as systems of oppression and exploitation, and that the largest (but not the only) oppressed group has been the female. It is also based on conviction that such oppression is undesirable and unnecessary. It is a humor based on visions of change.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780253202512ISBN:0253202515
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine square with creasing and wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Midland Books: No. 251. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0253202515. Edgewear Light Cover; Chipping/Nicking Light Cover; Creased Very Light Front Cover; Book Club Edition; VG overall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780253202512ISBN:0253202515
Description: Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 192pp., introduction, b/w illustrations. Selections from Nora Ephron, Gloria Steinem, Flo Kennedy, Claire BretÈcher, G. B. Trudeau, Rita May Brown, Marilyn French, Jules Feiffer and others. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780253202512ISBN:0253202515
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Front cover lightly soiled, crease on lower front cover and vertically down rear cover, foxing specs on page edges. 192 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780253202512ISBN:0253202515
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Prev. owners embossed stamp on half-title. Binding has light general wear & corners are lightly bumped. 192pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1994-10
ISBN-13:9780253202512ISBN:0253202515
Description: New. Oversized soft back book New with no jacket* as issued, Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more
Binding: Large Pb
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780253202512ISBN:0253202515
Description: Good. Small tear on front hinge; minor wear & tear. Feminists do have a sense of humor. This book proves it! There are selections from Nora Ephron, Gloria Steinem, Rita Mae Brown, Jules Feiffer, and many others. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
They Used to Call Me Snow White...But I Drifted: Women's Strategic Use of Humor