» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Robert James Waller

About this title: Novelist Danny likes the lazy life he lives in Mexico, but as his money runs low, he struggles with writer's block. A chance encounter leaves him the sole witness to a shooting and seeing the prospects of a scoop - and bold with tequila - he agrees to ride the killer across the border.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 12/1996 ISBN-13: 9780446603607 ISBN: 0446603600

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 12/1996 ISBN-13: 9780446603607 ISBN: 0446603600

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 24 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, And Waller, James, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with lightly browned, unmarked pages. There is a small book plate on the first end paper. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & heavy edge wear with a 1 inch X 1/4 inch piece missing near the top of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446603607 ISBN: 0446603600

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. "The story moves like a World War II Movie...The fun of the tale is in the action. "--Washington Post Book World read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New Condition, Very Clean and Attractive Looking. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. Does not state, but appears to be Book Club Edition; size is 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, and Waller, James, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze: The Run for El Norte new book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze: The Run for El Norte

by Waller, Robert, and Waller, James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, never read, very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. 214 p.; 9.35" x 0.86" x 6.28". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446603607 ISBN: 0446603600

Description: Good. CT-Spine is well creased. Covers show wear a the edges and corners. Average Reading copy. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446603607 ISBN: 0446603600

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446603607 ISBN: 0446603600

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market paperback, tight copy. Pages tanned, text clean and unmarked. A few creases to pages, no stains or tears. Edges soiled. Cover is shiny and clean with scratches, creases and edge wear. Spine is tilted and... Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 241 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James, and Waller, James, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446517478 ISBN: 044651747X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446603607 ISBN: 0446603600

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. book appears nearly new, spine has one crease, otherwise overall new condition, price sticker residue on back cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newman Marketing, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze used audio book

Puerto Vallarta Squeeze

by Waller, Robert James (Read by), and Walker, Christine (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781570422720 ISBN: 1570422729

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. Box Has Lite Wear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Trudeau, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
see the film, Oct 1, 2009
By yosham, barcelona, spain

"I bought this book after seeing the film -- thats doing it in the right order as you never like the film if you have read the book first. Anyway my impression of the book is that it was written so that they would make a film and not for its own value as a book - i.e. the narrative is staggered according to film scenes - whereas for most novels quite a bit of work has to go into extracting the film scenes from the literary content"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Dena, Pittsburgh, PA

"It was a really good summer read. Mystery, intrigue, sad ending love story. Just enough inuendo to make things interesting without taking you places you didn't want to go. And interestingly, based on the remnants of local legend - ie sort of true. Good beach vacation book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Kelly, Canton, MA

"I really wanted to like this book, since I loved Slow Waltz in Cedar Bend. However, this lacked the same depth, and the characters failed to touch me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 6, 2008
By Tami, Rougemont, NC

"juicy love story"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Puerto Vallarta Squeeze by Robert James Waller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
7 of 16 (44%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.