» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Public Speaking: An Audience-Centered Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Public Speaking: An Audience-Centered Approach

by Steven A Beebe

About this title: This top-selling public speaking text continues to be an excellent choice for introductory public speaking courses in both 2- and 4-year colleges and universities. Public Speaking: An Audience-Centered Approach serves as a foundation in speechmaking as it guides students through every step of the process and narrows the gap between the classroom and the real world. Its distinctive and popular audience-centered approach emphasizes the importance of analyzing and considering the audience at every point along the way, with marginal icons highlighting passages that address audience-related ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition)

by Steven A. Beebe, Susan J. Beebe

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780205295593 ISBN: 0205295592

Description: Good. 4th edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (5th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (5th Edition)

by Steven A. Beebe~Susan J. Beebe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205358632 ISBN: 0205358632

Description: Very Good. Fifth edition, cover bent dented, corners edges worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (5th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (5th Edition)

by Steven A. Beebe~Susan J. Beebe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205358632 ISBN: 0205358632

Description: Good. Good condition Shrink wrapped! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (5th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (5th Edition)

by Steven A. Beebe~Susan J. Beebe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205358632 ISBN: 0205358632

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Dampstained. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (Flexchoice Version) (4th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (Flexchoice Version) (4th Edition)

by Steven A. Beebe, Susan J. Beebe

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205346943 ISBN: 0205346944

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition)

by Steven A. Beebe, Susan J. Beebe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 7/8/1999 ISBN-13: 9780205295593 ISBN: 0205295592

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (Flexchoice Version) (4th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (Flexchoice Version) (4th Edition)

by Steven A. Beebe, Susan J. Beebe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 8/6/2001 ISBN-13: 9780205346943 ISBN: 0205346944

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach/Keys to Success

by Steven A. Beebe, Susan J. Beebe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205170739 ISBN: 0205170730

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition)

by Steven A. Beebe, Susan J. Beebe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205295593 ISBN: 0205295592

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (5th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (5th Edition)

by Steven A. Beebe, Susan J. Beebe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205358632 ISBN: 0205358632

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition)

by Steven A. Beebe, Susan J. Beebe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205295593 ISBN: 0205295592

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Pub Date: 7/8/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 454. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: An Audience-Centered Approach used book

Public Speaking: An Audience-Centered Approach

by Beebe, Steven A, and Beebe, Susan J

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780205295593 ISBN: 0205295592

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: An Audience-Centered Approach used book

Public Speaking: An Audience-Centered Approach

by Beebe, Steven A, and Beebe, Susan J

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780205295593 ISBN: 0205295592

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Speaking

by Steven A. Beebe, Susan Beebe

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780137389568 ISBN: 0137389566

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Speaking: an Audience Centred Approach

by Beebe, Steven A.; Beebe, Susan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780137389568 ISBN: 0137389566

Description: Very Good. 0137389566 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition)

by Beebe, Steven A.; Beebe, Susan J.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205295593 ISBN: 0205295592

Description: Fine. 0205295592. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Speaking: an Audience Centred Approach

by Steven A. Beebe, Susan Beebe

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780137389568 ISBN: 0137389566

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (Annotated Instructor's Edition)

by Beebe, Steven A. And Susan J. Beebe

price: $4.45

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780137391110 ISBN: 0137391110

Description: Fine. No DJ. Prev. owner's name inside front cover. Light shelf/edgewear. Tight, crisp, clean. Pages unmarked. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ramona's Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition)

by Steven A. Beebe~Susan Beebe~Steven Beebe~Susan J.

price: $4.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205295593 ISBN: 0205295592

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (5th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (5th Edition)

by Steven A. Beebe, Susan J. Beebe

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780205358632 ISBN: 0205358632

Description: Good. Used textbook in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (Annotated Instructor's Edition)

by Beebe, Steven A. And Susan J. Beebe

price: $5.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780137391110 ISBN: 0137391110

Description: Near Fine. No DJ. Shelfwear, light edgewear, light creasing to covers. Pages unmarked. Tight, crisp, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ramona's Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach

by Beebe, Steven A.; Beebe, Susan J.

price: $5.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allyn and Bacon, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780205295593 ISBN: 0205295592

Description: Fine. Fourth edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (5th Edition) used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (5th Edition)

by Beebe, Steven

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780205358632 ISBN: 0205358632

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition) By Beebe, Steven used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition) By Beebe, Steven

by Steven A. Beebe; Susan J. Beebe

price: $5.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 2000-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780205295593 ISBN: 0205295592

Description: Very Good. 4TH EDITION AS SHOWN! ! ! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition) With Cd used book

Public Speaking: an Audience-Centered Approach (4th Edition) With Cd

by Beebe, Steven A.; Beebe, Susan J.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, 1999. ISBN-13: 9780205295593 ISBN: 0205295592

Description: Quarto, softcover, near fine in pictorial purple and yellow wraps. Gives CD and companion website. Laid in is a pamphlet by Stephen Lucas called "Topic Finder" which give alphabetically listing of interesting topics for speeches or talks. from abolitionism to virtual reality to zydeco. (12 pp about 1000 ideas) This would be of benefit for anyone who does public speaking, is timeless in its application. Particularly good for anyone who is self-conscious. By concentrating on the audience rather ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Helpful, informative, Feb 19, 2009
By Greggles, Gainesville, FL

"I'm only reading this book for a class, but I would definitely recommend it to someone needing a resource to help them develop a speech; it is invaluable in that respect."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.