» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Public Speaking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn

About this title: Centered around three core objectives--preparing students for civic life, respecting the diversity of the audience, and sensitizing students to the ethical impact of their words--Public Speaking offers both practical advice for public speaking and an understanding of why such advice works. The Seventh Edition introduces two models of oral communication--the Mechanical Model, which addresses the physical and technical constraints that shape communication, and the Identification Model, which points out the ethical consequences of oral communication.These concepts are brought to life through ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Public Speaking

by Osborn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395675786 ISBN: 0395675782

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Osborn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395432570 ISBN: 039543257X

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Osborn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395675786 ISBN: 0395675782

Description: Fine. 0395675782. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Osborn, Michael; Osborn, Suzanne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395432570 ISBN: 039543257X

Description: Very Good. 039543257X 2nd ed, Oversize Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn; Suzanne Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9780395432570 ISBN: 039543257X

Description: Very Good. Pgs clean & tight, scuff to cover edges, lean to spine, 2nd editionShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Suzanne Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395432570 ISBN: 039543257X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395675786 ISBN: 0395675782

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395359556 ISBN: 0395359554

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn, Suzanne Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395675786 ISBN: 0395675782

Description: Very Good. 3rd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MLJSELLERS, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn; Susanne Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618668922 ISBN: 0618668926

Description: GOOD. USED bent pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395432570 ISBN: 039543257X

Description: Very Good. Ex textbook, second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Osborn, Michael; Osborn, Suzanne

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395432570 ISBN: 039543257X

Description: Very Good. 039543257X * WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Suzanne Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395432570 ISBN: 039543257X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618223527 ISBN: 0618223525

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking (5th Edition, Custom Edition for Pennsylvania State University at University Park)

by Michael Osborn, Suzanne Osborn, Dennis S. Gouran, Jennifer L. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Custom Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618109791 ISBN: 061810979X

Description: Good. 5th Edition. Custom Edition for Pennsylvania State University. Heavy shelf-wear. Small UPC sticker on back cover. No markings of any kind. A good copy. Small business. Personal service. Thanks for looking! : -) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adonai Shield Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395359556 ISBN: 0395359554

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395675786 ISBN: 0395675782

Description: Acceptable. Soft cover, pages clean and tight, underlining, hightlighting, cover has heavy shelf wear, creased at corners, small tears at spine ends and corners Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn, Susanne Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618668922 ISBN: 0618668926

Description: Acceptable. 7E. SLIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Osborn, Michael, and Osborn, Suzanne

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 2nd edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395432570 ISBN: 039543257X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. vgc with exception of a couple stickers on cover, the "o"s inked in on cover, and a little highlighting in book, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bilinda's Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn, Suzanne Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9780395432570 ISBN: 039543257X

Description: Good. Corners are bumped and edges are worn. Some water damage. Pricing sticker on front cover. "USED" sticker on spine. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iNet Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395432570 ISBN: 039543257X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780395359556 ISBN: 0395359554

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395675786 ISBN: 0395675782

Description: Good. Third Edition. Front cover of the book is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395359556 ISBN: 0395359554

Description: Very Good. Ex-textbook; some wear and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Public Speaking

by Michael Osborn, Suzanne Osborn

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395432570 ISBN: 039543257X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...