» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Public Secrets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Public Secrets

by Nora Roberts

About this title: As a child, Emma Palmer witnessed the kidnapping of her beloved younger brother, an event she can never fully remember or forget. As an adult, the long buried memories threaten to resurface, placing Emma in grave danger and jeopardizing her first chance at love and happiness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. older cover, has sticker residue and one tear on the front, binding tight, interior shows age yellowing, overall good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman Marketing, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: BANTAM Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. {G+} Mass Market Paperback; Definite creases in spine. Cover is in very good condition. Slight Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. 0553285785 SS--This mass market paperback book is in good shape! FIRST EDITION! A solid, intact copy with some creasing of spine & wear on covers/edges--signs of having been read and enjoyed a time or two--BUT COMPLETELY INTACT! Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a solid copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Very Good. 0553285785 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553589474 ISBN: 0553589474

Description: Very Good. 0553589474 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners Bumped, Markings On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little Bear Creek Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. 0553285785 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553589474 ISBN: 0553589474

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 481 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: Aug 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553589474 ISBN: 0553589474

Description: B. Reprint. 0553589474. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: Jul 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: 5th printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: Mar 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: B. 1st printing. 0553285785. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: Aug 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553589474 ISBN: 0553589474

Description: B. Reissue. 0553589474. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: Mar 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: C+ 38th printing. 0553285785. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: Mar 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: C+ 1st Prt. 0553285785. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appear to be read 1 time, tight slanted creased spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Synopsis: As a child, Emma Palmer witnessed the kidnapping of her beloved younger brother, an event she can never fully remember or forget. As an adult, the long buried memories threaten to resurface, placing Emma in grave danger and jeopardizing her first chance at love and happiness. Size: Height: 6.8 in Width: 4.3 in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Secrets used book

Public Secrets

by Roberts, Nora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553285789 ISBN: 0553285785

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Ellatnaples, Naples, FL

"I seldom read this author but this was very interesting with a lot of suspense. It spans over twenty years, but the characters are easy to identify as chapters go by. No big surprise ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Rebecca, West Des Moines, IA

"I'm not usually the Nora Roberts type, but this book was really good. Picked it up right before a trip and finished it before I got home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Susan, Longmeadow, MA

"Light and entertaining"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Heidi, Ontario, NY

"I think this is the only Nora Roberts I've read and it was pretty good. The rock band aspect and the whole era in which it took place are what really kept me interested...(I'm such a rock chick!). There were parts of it I did not like, they made me too sad and emotional in not a good way, but the book didn't dwell on that part too much and I got past it. I would recommend it for anyone looking for a good read that is light on the brain power, yet still interesting enough to keep your attention."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Public Secrets by Nora Roberts

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Carnal Innocence

Carnal Innocence

by Nora Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.29!

Brazen Virtue

Brazen Virtue

by Nora Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Genuine Lies

Genuine Lies

by Nora Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sacred Sins

Sacred Sins

by Nora Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sweet Revenge

Sweet Revenge

by Nora Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

True betrayals

True betrayals

by Nora Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!