About this title: A man awakens from sleep to find the evidence of terrible crimes on his person, and cannot tell whether his travels are mental or physical. Although he hires a team of private investigators to follow him, a young boy with Down's Syndrome is the only one who can help him figure out how to stop going to "The Bad Place."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780399134982ISBN:0399134980
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780399134982ISBN:0399134980
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780399134982ISBN:0399134980
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780399134982ISBN:0399134980
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780399134982ISBN:0399134980
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. read more
"Frank Pollard enlists the help of private detectives Bobby and Julie Dakota to help establish who he is. You see, Frank has amnesia and remembers nothing yet every time he wakes up he's clutching bags of cash, jewels or black sand. Not to mention he's being pursued by a sinister being that is intent on murdering him.....
This is rip roaring pulp fiction. Well paced and well written it does have a number of flaws that you could linger on such as two dimensional characters, the usual syrupy relationships and some very stilted conversations but as it's not intending to go toe to toe with Shakespeare I can easily let that go."
"Honestly, I just borrowed this book because my options were limited but once I start reading I usually see it through. This book is pretty terrible. The concepts in the beginning are not that bad but by the end I felt like the author had attempted to mash one hundred concepts together into this story and barely explained but five of them. It's as if he woke up one morning and made a list of the most outlandish things he could put in a story and wrote it. I found the mysterious stranger with amnesia plot to be okay at first but as time goes on the plot gets more strange and more unexplained by the author. By chapter 35, I was wondering if he really thought I was supposed to buy this. I don't think he sold himself well to his readers in this book and I don't know why they published it. I would have sent him back to the drawing board to create something that didn't leave everything so bleak and mystifying. It's not scary when it's this absurd."
"Below are major spoilers that may ruin the book for you, so if you really want to try something different check out this book out without reading the synopsis below.
This was so outrageously weird. A crazy inbred hermaphrodite takes mind altering drugs and makes a set of mutant children on her own. The children have various psychic powers. When one son turns against his crazy mom/dad a family feud ensues, he somehow gets amnesia and employs the services of private investigators to help him out. That's where we come in as readers and the above information is gradually revealed. There are a lot of other aspects that I'm leaving out, so even if you read my spoilers you can probably still enjoy the book."
"Quite interesting as at first you think that this would be a horror novel but turns around to explore night terrors and sleepwalking. Very interesting, along the lines of his other book Door to December."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.