About this title: A man awakens from sleep to find the evidence of terrible crimes on his person, and cannot tell whether his travels are mental or physical. Although he hires a team of private investigators to follow him, a young boy with Down's Syndrome is the only one who can help him figure out how to stop going to "The Bad Place."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780399134982ISBN:0399134980
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780399134982ISBN:0399134980
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780399134982ISBN:0399134980
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780399134982ISBN:0399134980
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780399134982ISBN:0399134980
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. read more
"This is by the far the sickest book I have read. It really isn't my kind of book so it may be unfair but I can't imagine what kind of sick mind could come up with this stuff."
"Frank Pollard enlists the help of private detectives Bobby and Julie Dakota to help establish who he is. You see, Frank has amnesia and remembers nothing yet every time he wakes up he's clutching bags of cash, jewels or black sand. Not to mention he's being pursued by a sinister being that is intent on murdering him.....
This is rip roaring pulp fiction. Well paced and well written it does have a number of flaws that you could linger on such as two dimensional characters, the usual syrupy relationships and some very stilted conversations but as it's not intending to go toe to toe with Shakespeare I can easily let that go."
"Read this book, it is the BEST. It's slow at first but what's the story gets rolling its hard to stop. I love it, it's very sci-fi meets horror meets complete randomness"
"Honestly, I just borrowed this book because my options were limited but once I start reading I usually see it through. This book is pretty terrible. The concepts in the beginning are not that bad but by the end I felt like the author had attempted to mash one hundred concepts together into this story and barely explained but five of them. It's as if he woke up one morning and made a list of the most outlandish things he could put in a story and wrote it. I found the mysterious stranger with amnesia plot to be okay at first but as time goes on the plot gets more strange and more unexplained by the author. By chapter 35, I was wondering if he really thought I was supposed to buy this. I don't think he sold himself well to his readers in this book and I don't know why they published it. I would have sent him back to the drawing board to create something that didn't leave everything so bleak and mystifying. It's not scary when it's this absurd."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.