» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

by Paul Fussell

About this title: The author of Class has created a satirical reference work that excoriates those things in modern life that are promoted as simply wonderful but are, in fact, BAD. Paul Fussell writes that we are living "in a moment teeming with raucously overvalued emptiness and trash". BAD is devoted to identifying examples of the phony or witless that public relations attempts to persuade us are genuine or grand.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Bad, Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad, Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad, Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad, Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad, Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookee, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

by Paul Fussell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America used book

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

by Paul Fussell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671792282 ISBN: 0671792288

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

by Paul Fussell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

by Paul Fussell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad, Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America used book

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792282 ISBN: 0671792288

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

by Paul Fussell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Good in A little worn/dirty. jacket. Dj a little worn/dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

by Paul Fussell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Good in Somewhat dirty. jacket. DJ somewhat dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America used book

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792282 ISBN: 0671792288

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America used book

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

by Paul Fussell

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792282 ISBN: 0671792288

Description: Good. Light rubbing to covers and corners. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad, Or the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $3.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Fussell, Paul., Summit Books, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), very small amount of underlining in text o/w vg++ with near fine dj, 201 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0671676520, "Zeroes in on the death of American sensibility and taste" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad: Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $3.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Pages slightly tanned o/w Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

by Paul Fussell

price: $3.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. No DJ. Cover is VG. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Back pages a little bent. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Very good. Almost like new. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad, Or the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK SUMMIT BOOKS 1991 201pp DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, YELLOW PAPER BOARDS QUARTER-BOUND IN DARK-BLUE CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES ON SPINE. 1ST EDITION REMAINDER MARK ON LOWER EDGE NF/F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad, Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Yellow paper over boards with black spine and gold lettering. Audience: General/trade. Great mint condition book in clipped but otherwise fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad, Or the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: NY: Summit 1991, HB, 201p., 1st edition, vg/vg, gift inscription on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad, Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad: Or the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow and blue binding with gold lettering, 201 pages, slight edge rubbing; jacket is clean, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad, Or, the Dumbing of America

by Fussell, Paul

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671676520 ISBN: 0671676520

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 201 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Tom, Rhinelander, WI

"Did you like the movie idiocracy? This book explains how we are on the road to that future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Peter, Toronto, Canada

"Paul Fussell is a critic and english professor who has an acerbic and keen eye for the absurd, the contentious and the meaningful. This is a screed against modernity and a funny, witty and perceptive one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Justin, Oakland, CA

"Fussell's definition of BAD (as opposed to just plain bad) is, "something phony, clumsy, witless, untalented, vacant, or boring that many Americans can be persuaded is genuine, graceful, bright, or fascinating." And, oh boy, is there a truckload of BAD in this country! Fussell covers everything from movies to books to restaurants and more. The entire chapter on BAD conversation should be sent en masse to everyone in this country.

On television: "Although now and then it tries to cover its shame and put on airs, television is a grossly proletarian medium, efficient at merchandising denture cleaners and incontinence diapers, beer, laxatives, cars and laundry supplies, but death to books, ideas, the sense of history and the complexities, subtleties and ironies of civilized discourse." Yep, that sounds terribly accurate.

Other great quotes...

Quoting Vladimir Nabokov: "Intellectuals do not join groups."

On BAD restaurant menus (but entirely applicable to nearly everything in this country): "These pander to the sacred American conviction that vast "choice" among the third-rate is superior to limited choice among the good."

"America's main contribution to the world is BAD. It is the thing we are best at."

"The United States especially overflows with it because of all countries it is the most addicted to self-praise and complacency - even more than France."

Fussell bears a certain resemblance to Fred Willard, which had me hearing Willard's voice reading the text in my head. If this were a book on tape, Willard would be the perfect choice to read it.

Laugh out loud funny and incredibly poignant, BAD: The Dumbing Of America is the most satisfying read I've had in a long time. It's nice to find someone who shares your attitudes and opinions but this book, to me, is a gold mine of awesome. I have a new hero and his name is Paul Fussell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Amber, Honolulu, HI

"Total letdown after the brilliant, sardonic "Class". Also, very dated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Bad Or, the Dumbing of America by Paul Fussell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.