About this title: This book is a portrait of that enigmatic folk hero, Henry Ford, and of the company he built from scratch. David Lewis focuses on the fame, popularity, and influence of America's most unconventional businessman and traces the history of public relations and advertising within Ford Motor Company and the automobile industry.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press
ISBN-13:9780814315538ISBN:0814315534
Description: Good. 0814315534 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: hardcover oversized
Publisher: Wayne State University Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780814315538ISBN:0814315534
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers/pocket, otherwise clean text; heavy edgewear (cloth has worn away revealing cardboard interior); dj in protective sleeve, but sleeve has large chunk torn out at fore-edge with another chunk... read more
Description: Near Fine. 0814318924. Wayne State University; 1976; 598 pp. Paperback. Light wear at corner tips of cover. Interior clean, unmarked.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780814315538ISBN:0814315534
Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip & nicking at spine edges especially-a very nice book! read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780814315538ISBN:0814315534
Description: An impressively illustrated portrait of Henry Ford and the company he built. Signed by the Author. Subjects: Ford Motor Company. Automobile industry and trade-United States-History. A near fine cloth copy in an equally near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 2. pp. 598. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780814315538ISBN:0814315534
Description: An impressively illustrated portrait of Henry Ford and the company he built. Signed by the Author. Subjects: Ford Motor Company. Automobile industry and trade-United States-History. A near fine cloth copy in an equally near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: Reprint. Second printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780814315538ISBN:0814315534
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. 598, [1] p. Illustrations. Notes. Index. This book is a portrait of that enigmatic folk hero, Henry Ford, and of the company he built from scratch. David Lewis focuses on the fame, popularity, and influence of America's most unconventional businessman and traces the history of public relations and advertising within Ford Motor Company and the automobile industry. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Wayne State University Press
ISBN-13:9780814318928ISBN:0814318924
Description: Very Good. 0814318924 Clean copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. A6. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press
ISBN-13:9780814318928ISBN:0814318924
Description: Good. 0814318924 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Wayne State University Pr
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good/VG. Green cloth cover with some spotting on page edges. Slight bow to cover. 10 X 7.5 with 598 pp. Green and black photographic Dj with some spotting and creasing on top edge. Brodart Cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayne State Detroit 1976
Date Published: 1976
Description: Good in Good jacket. 2nd printing Hardbound Near fine in vg dj dj edgeworn, small tears; small stain on front cloth, looks like blue ink on the green cloth, probably done at the bindery--o/w fine book. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press
ISBN-13:9780814318928ISBN:0814318924
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book is a portrait of that enigmatic folk hero, Henry Ford, and of the company he built from scratch. David Lewis focuses on the fame, popularity, and influence of America's most unconventional businessman and traces the history of ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press
ISBN-13:9780814318928ISBN:0814318924
Description: New. 0814318924 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.