» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Public Image of Henry Ford: An American Folk Hero and His Company

by David Lewis

About this title: This book is a portrait of that enigmatic folk hero, Henry Ford, and of the company he built from scratch. David Lewis focuses on the fame, popularity, and influence of America's most unconventional businessman and traces the history of public relations and advertising within Ford Motor Company and the automobile industry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company

by Lewis, David

price: $4.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814315538 ISBN: 0814315534

Description: Good. 0814315534 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company

by Lewis, David L.

price: $9.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover oversized Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780814315538 ISBN: 0814315534

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers/pocket, otherwise clean text; heavy edgewear (cloth has worn away revealing cardboard interior); dj in protective sleeve, but sleeve has large chunk torn out at fore-edge with another chunk... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company (Great Lakes Books Publication)

by David L. Lewis

price: $9.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780814318928 ISBN: 0814318924

Description: Acceptable. Cover ripped and torn, 1987 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company (Great Lakes Books Publication)

by David L. Lewis

price: $9.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780814318928 ISBN: 0814318924

Description: Good. Has shelf wear, creased\bent and or ripped., 1987 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company (Great Lakes Books Publication)

by David L. Lewis

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780814318928 ISBN: 0814318924

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company

by David Lewis

price: $10.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780814315538 ISBN: 0814315534

Description: Very Good. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford

by Lewis, David L.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Wayne State Univ. Press, Detroit Date Published: (1976) ISBN-13: 9780814318928 ISBN: 0814318924

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company (Great Lakes Books Publication)

by David L. Lewis

price: $19.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780814318928 ISBN: 0814318924

Description: New. Perfect and New! , 1987 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company

by Lewis, David L.

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780814318928 ISBN: 0814318924

Description: Near Fine. 0814318924. Wayne State University; 1976; 598 pp. Paperback. Light wear at corner tips of cover. Interior clean, unmarked.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company

by Lewis, David L.

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780814315538 ISBN: 0814315534

Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip & nicking at spine edges especially-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford-an American Folk Hero and His Company

by Lewis, David L.

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780814315538 ISBN: 0814315534

Description: An impressively illustrated portrait of Henry Ford and the company he built. Signed by the Author. Subjects: Ford Motor Company. Automobile industry and trade-United States-History. A near fine cloth copy in an equally near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 2. pp. 598. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford-an American Folk Hero and His Company

by Lewis, David L.

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780814315538 ISBN: 0814315534

Description: An impressively illustrated portrait of Henry Ford and the company he built. Signed by the Author. Subjects: Ford Motor Company. Automobile industry and trade-United States-History. A near fine cloth copy in an equally near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: An American Folk Hero and His Company

by Lewis, David

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Second printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780814315538 ISBN: 0814315534

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. 598, [1] p. Illustrations. Notes. Index. This book is a portrait of that enigmatic folk hero, Henry Ford, and of the company he built from scratch. David Lewis focuses on the fame, popularity, and influence of America's most unconventional businessman and traces the history of public relations and advertising within Ford Motor Company and the automobile industry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company (Great Lakes Books Publication)

by Lewis, David L.

price: $110.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814318928 ISBN: 0814318924

Description: Very Good. 0814318924 Clean copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. A6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company

by David Lewis

price: $5.82

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1976-12 ISBN-13: 9780814315538 ISBN: 0814315534

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company (Great Lakes Books Publication)

by Lewis, David L.

price: $9.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 7/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780814318928 ISBN: 0814318924

Description: Good. 0814318924 Some light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company

by Lewis, David L. And Bill Rauhauser

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780814318928 ISBN: 0814318924

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. 598 pp, illustrations, end notes, bib., index, a clean, tight, near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company

by Lewis, David

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780814315538 ISBN: 0814315534

Description: Very Good jacket. Boards slightly edgeworn, jacket creased, small tears to edges. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company

by David Lewis

price: $25.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: December, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780814315538 ISBN: 0814315534

Description: Good. 0814315534. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company (Great Lakes Books Publication)

by Lewis, David L.

price: $26.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814318928 ISBN: 0814318924

Description: Good. 0814318924 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company

by Lewis, David L.

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wayne State University Pr Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good/VG. Green cloth cover with some spotting on page edges. Slight bow to cover. 10 X 7.5 with 598 pp. Green and black photographic Dj with some spotting and creasing on top edge. Brodart Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazoo Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Public Image of Henry Ford. an American Folk Hero and His Company

by Lewis, David L.

price: $35.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State Detroit 1976 Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in Good jacket. 2nd printing Hardbound Near fine in vg dj dj edgeworn, small tears; small stain on front cloth, looks like blue ink on the green cloth, probably done at the bindery--o/w fine book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Public Image of Henry Ford

by David L. Lewis

price: $42.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814318928 ISBN: 0814318924

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book is a portrait of that enigmatic folk hero, Henry Ford, and of the company he built from scratch. David Lewis focuses on the fame, popularity, and influence of America's most unconventional businessman and traces the history of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company

by David L Lewis

price: $49.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780814315538 ISBN: 0814315534

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1600grams, ISBN: 0814315534. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Public Image of Henry Ford: an American Folk Hero and His Company (Great Lakes Books Publication)

by Lewis, David L.

price: $54.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814318928 ISBN: 0814318924

Description: New. 0814318924 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.