» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Public Goods, Private Goods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Raymond Geuss

About this title: Much political thinking today, particularly that influenced by liberalism, assumes a clear distinction between the public and the private, and holds that the correct understanding of this should weigh heavily in our attitude to human goods. It is, for instance, widely held that the state may address human action in the 'public' realm but not in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy) used book

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy)

by Raymond Geuss

price: $3.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy) used book

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy)

by Raymond Geuss

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: TextbooksRus #9402136. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy) used book

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy)

by Raymond Geuss

price: $5.24

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: Good. Cover has slight edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner wear. A few pages have notes or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Goods, Private Goods used book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Geuss, Raymond

price: $6.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691089034 ISBN: 0691089035

Description: Very Good. 0691089035 Very Good Condition-Almost Like New-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Hardcover**--Dust Jacket is nearly pristine. Exceptionally Nice Book. Has some underlining in text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Goods, Private Goods used book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Raymond Geuss

price: $6.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691089034 ISBN: 0691089035

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Goods, Private Goods used book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Raymond Geuss

price: $7.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691089034 ISBN: 0691089035

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Goods, Private Goods new book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Raymond Geuss

price: $9.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691089034 ISBN: 0691089035

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Goods, Private Goods new book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Raymond Geuss

price: $9.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691089034 ISBN: 0691089035

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Goods, Private Goods used book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Geuss, Raymond

price: $18.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691089034 ISBN: 0691089035

Description: 0691089035. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Public Goods, Private Goods new book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Geuss, Raymond

price: $28.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Princeton Monographs in Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Public Goods, Private Goods new book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Geuss

price: $36.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 190 by 115 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Geuss, Raymond

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 2003

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 20x13cm, xxvi, 148 pp. "Much political thinking today, particularly that influenced by liberalism, assumes a clear distinction between the public and the private, and holds that the correct understanding of this should weigh heavily in our attitude to human goods. It is, for instance, widely held that the state may address human action in the ''public'' realm but not in the ''private. '' In Public Goods, Private Goods Raymond Geuss exposes the profound flaws of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Public Goods, Private Goods used book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Raymond Geuss

price: $4.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy) used book

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy)

by Raymond Geuss

price: $7.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Public Goods, Private Goods used book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Geuss, Raymond

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691089034 ISBN: 0691089035

Description: VG. 0.72 x 7.68 x 4.92 Inches; 152 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: howard's books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

"Public Goods, Private Goods" used book

"Public Goods, Private Goods"

by "Geuss, Raymond"

price: $14.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780691089034 ISBN: 0691089035

Description: Princeton University Press. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy) used book

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy)

by Geuss, Raymond

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy) used book

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy)

by Geuss, Raymond

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Public Goods, Private Goods new book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Geuss, Raymond

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Princeton Monographs in Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Public Goods, Private Goods new book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Geuss, Raymond

price: $23.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: New. "Public Goods, Private Goods" is philosophically interesting, remarkably subtle, and analytically acute. Moreover, its conclusions are compellingly argued and important. "--Daniel Brudney, University of Chicago "The fund of information Geuss brings i... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Public Goods, Private Goods new book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Geuss, Raymond

price: $25.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: New. Illustrates ways in which actions can in fact be understood as public or private. This book discusses Diogenes the Cynic, who flouted conventions about what should be public and what should be private by, among other things, masturbating in the Atheni... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy) used book

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy)

by Geuss, Raymond

price: $26.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: Good. 0691117209 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Public Goods, Private Goods new book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Raymond Geuss

price: $28.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Public Goods, Private Goods new book

Public Goods, Private Goods

by Raymond Geuss

price: $30.17

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691089034 ISBN: 0691089035

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy) new book

Public Goods, Private Goods (Princeton Monographs in Philosophy)

by Raymond Geuss

price: $31.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691117201 ISBN: 0691117209

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.